Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

1989 Indianapolis 500


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

USAC Gold Crown Series race number 1 of 1
Sunday, May 28, 1989 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway, IN
200 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (500.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:59:01
Average speed: 167.581 mph
Pole speed: 223.885 mph
Cautions: 7 for 43 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 16

Glossary    1989 USAC Gold Crown Series results   /   1989 standings

PosSt#DriverChass./Eng.LapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 320   Emerson Fittipaldi Marlboro   (Pat Patrick-Chip Ganassi)Penske / Chevy2001001604running1581000
2 82   Al Unser, Jr. Team Valvoline   (Rick Galles)Lola / Chevy198390453crash5800
3 930   Raul Boesel Domino's Pizza   (Douglas Shierson)Lola / Judd194306603running1700
4 55   Mario Andretti Kmart / Havoline   (Newman Haas Racing)Lola / Chevy193193853running1600
51014   A.J. Foyt Copenhagen / Gilmore   (A.J. Foyt)Lola / Cosworth193177403running0500
6 622   Scott Brayton Amway   (Dick Simon)Lola / Buick193190903running0400
73150   Davy Jones Euromotorsport / UNO   (Antonio Ferrari)Lola / Cosworth192151328running0300
83329   Rich Vogler Byrd's Cafeteria / Bryant   (Machinist Union Racing Team)March / Cosworth192153203running0250
92069   Bernard Jourdain Monarch Sports Systems   (Andale Racing)Lola / Cosworth191150153running0200
10173   Scott Pruett Budweiser   (Truesports)Lola / Judd190136053running0150
112565   John Jones Labatt's Breweries   (Protofab Racing)Lola / Cosworth189134103running0100
123081   Billy Vukovich III Consani   (Ron Hemelgarn)Lola / Judd186147203running050
131871   Ludwig Heimrath, Jr. Mackenzie Financial   (Ron Hemelgarn)Lola / Judd185123803running025
142833   Rocky Moran Skoal Bandit   (A.J. Foyt)March / Cosworth181122503running025
152410   Derek Daly Raynor Garage Doors   (Raynor Motorsports)Lola / Judd167125103running025
161656   Tero Palmroth Neste Oil / Rotator / Nanso   (Gohr Distributing Co.)Lola / Cosworth165122803spindle025
17216   Michael Andretti Kmart / Havoline   (Newman Haas Racing)Lola / Chevy163164353engine3520
182986   Dominic Dobson Texaco / Havoline   (Bruce Leven)Lola / Cosworth161113003running020
19 415   Jim Crawford MAC Tools / Planters   (King Motorsports)Lola / Buick135119403drive train020
201912   Didier Theys Arciero Wines   (Frank Arciero)Penske / Cosworth131111503engine020
21159   Arie Luyendyk Provimi Veal / Dutch Boy   (Dick Simon)Lola / Cosworth123110203engine015
223224   Pancho Carter Hardee's   (Ralph Wilke)Lola / Cosworth121108503electrical015
23 14   Rick Mears Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Penske / Chevy113267903engine015
24 225   Al Unser Marlboro   (Roger Penske)Penske / Chevy68132903clutch015
251270   John Andretti STP / Tuneup Masters   (Vince Granatelli)Lola / Buick61104503engine010
26 718   Bobby Rahal Kraco   (Kraco Enterprises)Lola / Cosworth58103703valve010
27227   Tom Sneva STP   (Vince Granatelli)Lola / Buick55106003pit fire010
28261   Danny Sullivan Miller High Life   (Roger Penske)Penske / Chevy41125903clutch010
291128   Randy Lewis Toshiba / Oracle   (TeamKar International)Lola / Cosworth24101903wheel bearing05
30138   Teo Fabi Quaker State   (Porsche Motorsports)March / Porsche23113753ignition05
312391   Gordon Johncock STP / Pizza Hut / WRTV   (Ron Hemelgarn)Lola / Buick19103703engine05
322711   Kevin Cogan Schaefer / Playboy Fashions   (Machinist Union Racing Team)March / Cosworth2102503crash05
331499   Gary Bettenhausen ATEC Environmental   (Mann Motorsports)Lola / Buick0101903valve05

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Tony Bettenhausen, Jr.17Federal Truck, AMAX
Rich Vogler29Byrd's / BryantAndy Kenopensky
Buddy Lazier35Buddy LazierBob Lazier
Scott Harrington44Holloway Ready MixH&H Racing
Davy Jones50EuromotorsportAntonio Ferrari
Johnny Parsons59, 69Saleen Auto Express, Monarch / Andale
Steve Saleen59Saleen Auto ExpressSteve Saleen
Steve Butler61StoopsJeff Stoops
Michael Greenfield63Federal TruckTony Bettenhausen, Jr.
Tom Bigelow66Thom Burns
Phil Krueger77U.S. EngineeringTodd Walther
John Paul, Jr.79Mayano / Kasle / Mistral
Stan Fox84A.J. Foyt
Steve Chassey97Mayano / Kasle / MistralR. Kent Baker
Johnny Rutherford98, 14Menards / Glidden Paint, Copenhagen / Gilmore

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Emerson Fittipaldi13434
  Mario Andretti35351
  Raul Boesel36361
  Emerson Fittipaldi378751
  Michael Andretti88925
  Emerson Fittipaldi9311220
  Michael Andretti11312311
  Emerson Fittipaldi1241296
  Michael Andretti13013910
  Emerson Fittipaldi14015314
  Michael Andretti1541629
  Emerson Fittipaldi1631631
  Al Unser, Jr.1641652
  Emerson Fittipaldi16619530
  Al Unser, Jr.1961983
  Emerson Fittipaldi1992002

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Emerson Fittipaldi 1000    
2   Al Unser, Jr. 800   -200  
3   Raul Boesel 700   -300  
4   Mario Andretti 600   -400  
5   A.J. Foyt 500   -500  
6   Scott Brayton 400   -600  
7   Davy Jones 300   -700  
8   Rich Vogler 250   -750  
9   Bernard Jourdain 200   -800  
10   Scott Pruett 150   -850  
11   John Jones 100   -900  
12   Billy Vukovich III 50   -950  
13   Ludwig Heimrath, Jr. 25   -975  
13   Rocky Moran 25   -975  
13   Derek Daly 25   -975  
13   Tero Palmroth 25   -975  
17   Michael Andretti 20   -980  
17   Didier Theys 20   -980  
17   Jim Crawford 20   -980  
17   Dominic Dobson 20   -980  
21   Arie Luyendyk 15   -985