Skip to content

ARCA Menards West Series Page

The ARCA Menards Series West began in 1954 and was known as the NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Division through 1969, the NASCAR Grand National West in 1970, the NASCAR Winston West Series from 1971 through 1993 and 1995 through 2003, the NASCAR Winston Transcontinental Series in 1994, the NASCAR West Series in 2004-2005 and 2007, the NASCAR Autozone West Series in 2006, the NASCAR Camping World West Series in 2008-2009, and the NASCAR K&N Pro Series West from 2010-2019.

Click on the Year to see detailed race results and standings for that year (1954-1957 and 1966-present only).

   

Total races through 2020: 984


YearRacesChampionCar OwnerChampion's Crew ChiefRookie of the YearMost Popular DriverManufacturers'
Championship
2021
2020 11 Jesse Love Alex McAnally Kyle Wolosek Jesse Love
2019 14 Derek Kraus Mike Curb John Camilleri Jagger Jones Ford
2018 14 Derek Thorn Bob Bruncati Bill Sedgwick Hailie Deegan Ford
2017 14 Todd Gilliland Mike Curb Chris Lawson Derek Kraus Toyota
2016 14 Todd Gilliland Bill McAnally Chris Lawson Todd Gilliland Salvatore Iovino Toyota
2015 13 Chris Eggleston Bill McAnally Roger Bracken Noah Gragson Nicole Behar Ford
2014 14 Greg Pursley Gene Price Jerry Pitts James Bickford Brandon McReynolds Chevrolet
2013 15 Derek Thorn Bob Bruncati Bill Sedgwick Dylan Lupton Cameron Hayley Ford
2012 15 Dylan Kwasniewski Gene Price Jeff Jefferson Austin Dyne Cassie Gannis Ford
2011 14 Greg Pursley Gene Price Jerry Pitts Dylan Kwasniewski Moses Smith Ford
2010 12 Eric Holmes Bill McAnally Matt Goslant Luis Martinez, Jr. Moses Smith Toyota
2009 13 Jason Bowles Bob Bruncati Bill Sedgwick Paulie Harraka Moses Smith Toyota
2008 13 Eric Holmes Bill McAnally Ty Joiner Jeff Barkshire Moses Smith Toyota
2007 13 Mike David Randy Lynch Mario Isola Jason Bowles Mike Duncan Chevrolet
2006 12 Eric Holmes Allen Beebe
Robert Torriere (1 race)
Ty Joiner Peyton Sellers Austin Cameron Chevrolet
2005 12 Mike Duncan Mike Duncan Bill Sedgwick Andrew Lewis Sarah Fisher Chevrolet
2004 13 Mike Duncan Mike Duncan Bill Sedgwick David Gilliland Austin Cameron Chevrolet
2003 12 Scott Lynch James Lynch Charlie Wilson Scott Lynch Austin Cameron Chevrolet
2002 10 Eric Norris Matt Stowe Jerry Pitts Mike David Scott Gaylord Chevrolet
2001 14 Brendan Gaughan Bill McAnally Shane Wilson Mark Reed Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet
2000 12 Brendan Gaughan Bill McAnally Shane Wilson Mike Duncan Bobby Dotter Chevrolet
1999 14 Sean Woodside Bill McAnally Chris Diederich Jason Small Butch Gilliland Chevrolet
1998 14 Kevin Harvick Wayne Spears Adam Emmert Austin Cameron Scott Gaylord Chevrolet
1997 14 Butch Gilliland Bill Stroppe David Gilliland Gary Smith Butch Gilliland Ford
1996 15 Lance Hooper Ray Claridge / Lance Hooper Mike Steurer Lance Hooper Larry Gunselman Chevrolet
1995 15 Doug George Eldon George / Tamara Turner Rodney Haygood Ernie Cope Ernie Cope Ford
1994 14 Mike Chase John Strauser / Bill Strauser Ron Drake Doug George Ron Hornaday, Jr. Chevrolet
1993 14 Rick Carelli Marshall Chesrown Joe Garone Dirk Stephens Rick Carelli Chevrolet
1992 11 Bill Sedgwick Wayne Spears Chris Robinson Rick Carelli Hershel McGriff Chevrolet
1991 9 Bill Sedgwick Wayne Spears Chris Robinson Billy Jac Shaw Hershel McGriff Ford
1990 9 Bill Schmitt Bill Schmitt Jim Schmitt Mike Chase Hershel McGriff Chevrolet
1989 11 Bill Schmitt Bill & Sylvia Schmitt Jim Schmitt Bill Sedgwick Hershel McGriff Chevrolet
1988 8 Roy Smith Warren Razore Jackie Johnson Bob Howard Hershel McGriff Ford
1987 8 Chad Little George Jefferson Chuck Little Roman Calczynski Hershel McGriff Ford
1986 8 Hershel McGriff Gary Smith Ivan Baldwin Chad Little Hershel McGriff Chevrolet
1985 12 Jim Robinson Lois Williams Jim Gibson Glen Steurer Hershel McGriff Chevrolet
1984 11 Jim Robinson Lois Williams Jim Gibson Derrike Cope Hershel McGriff Buick
1983 10 Jim Robinson Lois Williams Jim Gibson Ron Esau Hershel McGriff Buick
1982 13 Roy Smith John Edgett
John Kieper (3 races)
J.R. Edgett Jim Reich Hershel McGriff Buick
1981 14 Roy Smith Robert Beadle Robert Beadle Jim Bown Hershel McGriff Buick
1980 11 Roy Smith Robert Beadle
Baxter Price (1 race)
Robert Beadle Don Waterman David Pearson Oldsmobile
1979 16 Bill Schmitt Jim Schmitt Jim Schmitt Tim Williamson Jimmy Insolo Pontiac
1978 22 Jimmy Insolo Gerald Craker
Rod Osterlund (1 race)
Leon Ruther Rick McCray Jimmy Insolo Pontiac
1977 20 Bill Schmitt Bill Schmitt Jim Schmitt Pat Mintey Chuck Bown Chevrolet
1976 13 Chuck Bown Gerald Craker
John Kieper (1 race)
Dick Bown Gary Johnson Jimmy Insolo Chevrolet
1975 18 Ray Elder Fred Elder Richard Elder Don Puskarich Ray Elder Dodge
1974 28 Ray Elder Fred Elder Richard Elder Markey James Ray Elder Dodge
1973 21 Jack McCoy Ernie Conn Gary Nelson Richard White Ray Elder Dodge
1972 30 Ray Elder Fred Elder Richard Elder Carl Adams Ray Elder Plymouth
1971 26 Ray Elder Fred Elder Richard Elder Dick Kranzler Ray Elder Dodge
1970 19 Ray Elder Fred Elder Richard Elder   Ray Elder Dodge
1969 20 Ray Elder Fred Elder Richard Elder   Ray Elder Dodge
1968 20 Scotty Cain Bill Clinton Bill Clinton   Ray Elder Ford
1967 19 Scotty Cain Bill Clinton Bill Clinton   Marshall Sargent Ford
1966 15 Jack McCoy Charles Bell Ernie Conn   Ray Elder Dodge
1965 14 Bill Amick Dick Niles Parky Nall   Ray Elder Mercury
1964 29 Ron Hornaday Frank Galpin Parky Nall     Mercury
1963 10 Ron Hornaday Frank Galpin Parky Nall     Ford
1962 10 Eddie Gray Frank Galpin Parky Nall     Ford
1961 14 Eddie Gray Frank Galpin Frank Galpin     Ford
1960 16 Marvin Porter Vel Miletich Vel Miletich / Parky Nall     Ford
1959 7 Bob Ross Jim Rush / Bob Ross Bob Ross     Ford
1958 9 Eddie Gray Vel Miletich Vel Miletich     Ford
1957 24 Lloyd Dane Carl Dane / Lloyd Dane Jim Dane     Ford
1956 32 Lloyd Dane Carl Dane / Lloyd Dane Jim Dane     Mercury
1955 14 Danny Letner Coz Concilla Coz Concilla     Oldsmobile
1954 9 Lloyd Dane Carl Dane / Lloyd Dane Jim Dane     Hudson