Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (6)

Crew Chiefs

1981 Norton Michigan 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CART race number 5 of 11
Saturday, July 25, 1981 at Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
250 laps on a 2.000 mile paved track (500.000 miles)

Time of race: 3:45:45
Average speed: 132.89 mph
Pole speed: 201.359 mph
Cautions: 12 for 72 laps
Margin of victory: 2 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 15

Glossary    1981 CART results   /   1981 standings

PosSt#DriverChass./Eng.LapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 45   Pancho Carter Alex Foods   (Alex Morales)Penske / Cosworth25092855running91105
22016   Tony Bettenhausen Jr Provimi VealMcLaren / Cosworth25049305running580
3 36   Rick Mears Gould Charge   (Roger Penske)Penske / Cosworth24830955running270
4 77   Bill Alsup AB DickPenske / Cosworth24720380running260
52156   Tom Bigelow Genesee Beer   (Gohr Distributing Co.)Penske / Chevrolet24716530running050
61812   Gary Bettenhausen Rhoades RacingWildcat / Cosworth24713180running040
73137   Scott Brayton Forsythe IndustriesPenske / Cosworth23812180running030
83747   Phil Caliva Polaroid Time ZeroMcLaren / Chevrolet2357000running025
92431   Larry Dickson Machinists UnionPenske / Cosworth22911180running020
101735   Bob Lazier Montgomery WardPenske / Cosworth22512680engine015
11108   Al Unser Longhorn Racing   (Bobby Hillin)Longhorn / Cosworth19613930engine4610
121699   Larry Cannon Kraco Car StereoPenske / Cosworth19010080crash05
133266   Roger Rager Seymour EnterprisesWildcat / Chevrolet18510980running05
142238   Jerry Karl Tonco TrailersKarl / Chevrolet1789280clutch05
152642   Billy Vukovich, Jr. Steve Vukovich RacingWatson / Offy1758880engine05
16 93   Bobby Unser Norton Spirit   (Roger Penske)Penske / Cosworth1628480engine05
17 540   Steve Krisiloff STP Oil Treatment   (Pat Patrick)Wildcat / Cosworth1538380overheating05
181248   Mike Mosley Pepsi ChallengerEagle / Chevrolet14411730engine345
191955   Josele Garza Garza Racing   (Josele Garza)Penske / Cosworth1418080engine05
203464   Steve Chassey Jet EngineeringEagle / Chevrolet1313300engine05
213645   Harry MacDonald Armstrong Moulding   (Sherman Armstrong)Lola / Cosworth1203200engine0 
22 21   Johnny Rutherford Pennzoil   (Chaparral Racing)Chaparral / Cosworth11210630crash38 
23 12   Tom Sneva Blue Poly   (Bignotti-Cotter)March / Cosworth10715080transmission325
242533   Vern Schuppan Red Roof InnsMcLaren / Cosworth957580engine0 
253357   Cliff Hucul Metro RacingMcLaren / Offy897480engine0 
26 614   A.J. Foyt Gilmore Racing   (A.J. Foyt)Coyote / Cosworth807380crash0 
271472   Michael Chandler National Engineering Co.Penske / Cosworth797280halfshaft0 
281132   Kevin Cogan O'Connell Racing   (Jerry O'Connell)Phoenix / Cosworth707180engine0 
292949   Chip Mead Space RacingEagle / Chevrolet707080engine0 
302796   Dick Ferguson Kraco Car StereoWildcat / Offy646980engine0 
313022   Dick Simon Vermont AmericanWatson / Cosworth636880oil pressure0 
322821   Salt Walther Bignotti-Cotter   (Bignotti-Cotter)Phoenix / Cosworth536780engine0 
332328   Herm Johnson Menard Cashway LumberLightning / Chevrolet267180pit fire0 
343515   Bill Tempero O'Hanlon RacingMcLaren / Chevrolet234700engine0 
351529   Billy Engelhart Beaudoin RacingMcLaren / Cosworth186680valve0 
361320   Gordon Johncock STP Oil Treatment   (Pat Patrick)Wildcat / Cosworth46680crash0 
37 894   Bill Whittington Whittington BrothersMarch / Cosworth48180crash0 

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tom Sneva144
  Johnny Rutherford595
  Tom Sneva103728
  Mike Mosley38381
  Johnny Rutherford39402
  Mike Mosley415414
  Rick Mears55562
  Mike Mosley577519
  Tony Bettenhausen, Jr.76805
  Johnny Rutherford8111131
  Al Unser11214231
  Pancho Carter14317836
  Al Unser1791813
  Bill Alsup1821832
  Al Unser18419512
  Pancho Carter19625055

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Pancho Carter 132    
2   Rick Mears 123   -9  
3   Tony Bettenhausen Jr 89   -43  
4   Bill Alsup 80   -52  
5   Johnny Rutherford 61   -71  
6   Tom Bigelow 54   -78  
7   Mario Andretti 46   -86  
8   Gary Bettenhausen 40   -92  
8   Scott Brayton 40   -92  
10   Al Unser 35   -97  
11   Gordon Johncock 34   -98  
12   Bobby Unser 31   -101  
12   Tom Sneva 31   -101  
14   Larry Dickson 27   -105  
14   Phil Caliva 27   -105  
16   Mike Mosley 26   -106  
17   Bob Lazier 22   -110  
18   Kevin Cogan 17   -115  
19   Larry Cannon 10   -122  
19   Jerry Karl 10   -122  
21   Dick Simon 9   -123