Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (3)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1986 Indianapolis 500


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

USAC Gold Crown Series race number 1 of 1
Saturday, May 31, 1986 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway, IN
200 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (500.0 miles)

Time of race: 2:55:43
Average Speed: 170.722 mph
Pole Speed: 216.828 mph
Cautions: 6 for 29 laps
Margin of Victory: 1.34 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 20

Glossary    1986 USAC Gold Crown Series results   /   1986 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Chassis / Engine Laps Money Status Led Points
1 43   Bobby Rahal Budweiser   (Jim Trueman)March / Cosworth200581,063running581000
2 67   Kevin Cogan 7-Eleven   (Pat Patrick)March / Cosworth200253,363running13800
3 14   Rick Mears Pennzoil Z-7   (Roger Penske)March / Cosworth200332,263running76700
4 85   Roberto Guerrero True Value / Emerson   (Team Cotter Racing)March / Cosworth200139,513running1600
5 930   Al Unser, Jr. Domino's Pizza   (Douglas Shierson)Lola / Cosworth199113,463running6500
6 318   Michael Andretti Kraco / STP / Lean Machine   (Kraco Enterprises)March / Cosworth199171,763running45400
71120   Emerson Fittipaldi Marlboro   (Pat Patrick)March / Cosworth199104,563running1300
81221   Johnny Rutherford Vermont American   (Alex Morales)March / Cosworth19897,513running0250
9 21   Danny Sullivan Miller American   (Roger Penske)March / Cosworth197134,088running0200
101312   Randy Lanier Arciero Racing   (Frank Arciero)March / Cosworth195103,438running0150
112924   Gary Bettenhausen Vita Fresh Orange Juice / Timex   (Ralph Wilke)March / Cosworth193108,913running0100
12208   Geoff Brabham Valvoline Spirit   (Rick Galles)Lola / Cosworth19394,613running050
132222   Raul Boesel Duracell Coppertop   (Dick Simon)Lola / Cosworth19290,063running025
143323   Dick Simon Duracell Coppertop   (Dick Simon)Lola / Cosworth18993,463running025
151961   Arie Luyendyk MCI / Race For Life   (Hasselhoff-Groenvelt Racing)Lola / Cosworth18886,013crash025
161415   Pancho Carter Coors Light   (Rick Galles)Lola / Cosworth17984,713bearing025
171066   Ed Pimm Skoal / Pace Electronics   (Mike Curb)March / Cosworth16883,863electrical020
181755   Josele Garza Schaefer   (Machinist Union Racing Team)March / Cosworth16788,363running020
19329   Roberto Moreno Valvoline Spirit II   (Rick Galles)Lola / Cosworth15882,300stalled020
201581   Jacques Villeneuve Living Well   (Ron Hemelgarn)March / Cosworth15481,613engine020
212559   Chip Ganassi Bryant   (Machinist Union Racing Team)March / Cosworth15181,163engine015
22 511   Al Unser Hertz   (Roger Penske)Penske / Chevy14981,563vibration015
231625   Danny Ongais GM Goodwrench   (Team Panavision)March / Buick13679,713ignition015
242114   A.J. Foyt Copenhagen / Gilmore   (A.J. Foyt)March / Cosworth13597,713crash015
25276   Rich Vogler Byrd's / Kentucky Fried Chicken   (Alex Morales)March / Cosworth13290,563crash010
263184   George Snider Calumet Farms   (A.J. Foyt)March / Cosworth11080,163ignition010
272895   Johnny Parsons Pizza Hut   (Machinist Union Racing Team)March / Cosworth10078,013cv joint010
281816   Tony Bettenhausen Jr Bettenhausen Racing   (Tony Bettenhausen, Jr.)March / Cosworth7777,713valve spring010
292631   Jim Crawford ASC BuickMarch / Buick7095,263head gasket05
302371   Scott Brayton Hardee's / Living Well   (Ron Hemelgarn)March / Buick6978,263engine05
312442   Phil Krueger Squirt / Moran   (Ralph Wilke)March / Cosworth6782,413engine05
32302   Mario Andretti Hanna Car Wash   (Newman Haas Racing)Lola / Cosworth1977,013handling05
33 733   Tom Sneva Skoal Bandit   (Mike Curb)March / Cosworth076,963crash05

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Mario Andretti2Newman-Haas
Spike Gehlhausen10Mountain Computers
Rick Miaskiewicz19RCV Mosquito Racing
Herm Johnson28Menard Lumber
Derek Daly28Menard Lumber
John Paul, Jr.31Team ASC
Dennis Firestone36, 58Pace Electronics
Mike Nish44, 45, 84Gilmore-Copenhagen, Machinists, Calumet Farms
George Snider44Gilmore-Copenhagen
Johnny Parsons45, 98Machinists Union, Skoal Long Cut
Steve Chassey56, 65Genesee Beer Wagon
Rupert Keegan56Genesee Beer Wagon
Jan Lammers98Skoal Long Cut

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11414  
15195   #2 stalled on track 
205132  
52565   debris pit exit 
5710145  
1021065   #95 accident backstretch 
10713529  
1361416   #6 accident 
14216524  
1661694   #8 stopped on track 
17019425  
1951984   #61 accident 
1992002  
  Percent of race run under caution: 14.5%             Average green flag run: 24.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Michael Andretti14242
  Kevin Cogan43431
  Al Unser, Jr.44474
  Emerson Fittipaldi48481
  Rick Mears497426
  Bobby Rahal75751
  Kevin Cogan76772
  Al Unser, Jr.78792
  Michael Andretti80823
  Bobby Rahal8310119
  Rick Mears1021021
  Bobby Rahal10313533
  Rick Mears13616530
  Bobby Rahal1661661
  Rick Mears1671671
  Roberto Guerrero1681681
  Rick Mears16918618
  Bobby Rahal1871871
  Kevin Cogan18819710
  Bobby Rahal1982003