Skip to content

NASCAR Cup Series Drivers' Statistics for Restrictor Plate Races

Restrictor plates have been used at Daytona & Talladega since 1988, and were also used for the September 2000 race at NHIS.

Click on the Driver to see career statistics for that driver.
Click on the number of Races to see all restrictor plate races for that driver.

Glossary      Show active drivers only

   

DriverRacesWinT5T10PoleLapsLedEarningsAvStAvFnRAFMilesLLF
Michael Waltrip 1104153211837759712,435,40219.320.48747,047.5058
Bobby Labonte 951132441620723511,754,61522.320.77341,410.6655
Mark Martin 952214361589259911,036,46114.116.38140,493.4062
Jeff Gordon 93122942915957161217,713,44011.216.57840,733.9869
Kevin Harvick 913193631543761214,557,54216.616.87739,909.6263
Terry Labonte 89217301150733187,941,66424.118.07138,407.8255
Kurt Busch 851224011466460812,294,86018.117.26937,892.8050
Kyle Busch 84317242144678698,391,18016.419.46437,365.4254
Denny Hamlin 845223011458411618,514,20115.517.47237,662.5658
Sterling Marlin 825203471365110227,038,16113.118.26434,767.7048
Jeff Burton 812152811373760411,690,90622.017.66835,004.6254
Dale Jarrett 81621344134165678,591,06115.516.26534,157.0054
Ken Schrader 81113325132434035,791,32718.919.95733,769.1441
Jimmie Johnson 805203031353977614,640,66312.118.45634,931.8250
Ryan Newman 801142901345821211,295,23317.518.66434,733.6453
Martin Truex Jr 8006152135412597,434,69917.121.25834,968.3447
Joe Nemechek 77019510705387,394,95423.927.44627,168.9429
Matt Kenseth 763122411308290713,861,74118.019.26233,369.0446
Ricky Rudd 76011201126431115,477,34217.919.66332,128.8237
Bill Elliott 75214233128323405,953,78517.618.06532,711.0349
Kyle Petty 7501161128591344,889,90323.920.76433,184.3035
Rusty Wallace 7309250118523175,803,92920.718.75830,107.8040
Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 72102536312432156917,987,00912.215.35931,646.1453
Joey Logano 724182311237410096,478,23214.019.35031,948.1240
Brad Keselowski 71717260120437096,020,65415.518.84931,137.1040
Tony Stewart 715182811219199813,957,21314.718.35731,082.1846
Jamie McMurray 674111501119430010,075,83521.121.84928,901.9634
Michael McDowell 631714499441762,519,55121.822.84425,676.3234
Clint Bowyer 60211260103102858,167,40417.516.94726,597.5639
Kasey Kahne 590717197601608,475,09619.720.44925,169.6036
Greg Biffle 581615298653139,364,29517.020.04925,471.3037
Brett Bodine 5800409440182,020,99527.623.04624,330.6019
Casey Mears 58021109632868,007,35023.222.64724,861.1231
David Ragan 58281809698796,677,69323.820.04225,020.3635
Jimmy Spencer 58291608821853,103,01923.421.94222,339.7427
Ricky Stenhouse Jr 5641419294363032,587,05120.517.44224,328.8835
Jeremy Mayfield 5504839293565,130,92225.322.54323,631.1129
Austin Dillon 54261729379982,137,05215.618.74024,220.7832
Dale Earnhardt 541132406946921355,708,0109.19.44723,960.5442
Aric Almirola 522914189681733,898,31417.817.74123,227.2036
Dave Marcis 5200008670181,275,33130.026.04322,399.327
Paul Menard 520513188181196,032,84819.119.04022,792.8435
Elliott Sadler 520513392461898,186,90123.920.44323,373.2830
A.J. Allmendinger 51041108780614,521,76423.422.24022,672.4028
John Andretti 51136180511904,396,89124.525.93620,292.5023
Dave Blaney 5102208087365,960,64030.926.23520,393.8621
Geoffrey Bodine 510815080751452,576,19622.320.33720,798.3824
Darrell Waltrip 50169286293041,848,61121.622.24221,789.0316
Derrike Cope 4911306746531,591,76625.127.72617,392.689
Carl Edwards 49081518235618,703,39215.020.83821,275.3431
Kyle Larson 491412180071351,353,03515.621.33320,635.1025
Ryan Blaney 485111707925558567,63312.619.02920,481.7828
Robby Gordon 4701807794816,143,91827.621.53720,084.8429
Bobby Hamilton 4612607820242,268,37628.222.03719,762.1217
Chris Buescher 4517150741719594,18519.919.73019,168.9029
Chase Elliott 442111757294411011.917.83318,849.5627
Kenny Wallace 4402606733122,918,26325.024.53117,407.3021
Alex Bowman 43051637184121930,51215.418.63418,576.4825
Ward Burton 42131407147954,482,52521.521.83417,988.9919
Ernie Irvan 4241523666727312,199,33714.215.63317,233.6025
Morgan Shepherd 420616066151341,404,28720.218.03317,085.5021
Rick Mast 4101507163341,378,03323.522.13718,028.6814
Erik Jones 40161306289157021.020.42416,238.9821
Ted Musgrave 390260645631,374,19126.620.83116,236.5214
Daniel Suarez 390280621395020.021.02416,095.8620
Landon Cassill 380220631292,386,80431.123.13016,336.8019
Hut Stricklin 380130623216882,34025.124.12915,681.968
Bubba Wallace 37171106312213018.417.02716,268.8023
Mike Wallace 370170595973,903,57627.524.12915,407.7417
William Byron 363101316001252013.617.92415,520.4222
Ricky Craven 3602405951112,434,53326.223.92914,977.9614
Dick Trickle 36012056540871,02724.925.02514,625.887
J.J. Yeley 3600105532103,402,75631.427.42714,365.2013
David Gilliland 3503635781335,507,87628.322.52614,940.3420
Johnny Benson, Jr. 3400405345602,432,36024.324.42213,330.5413
Ty Dillon 340250583441317,19026.018.32715,056.2026
Lake Speed 340030521210781,82720.622.92313,460.7212
Ross Chastain 3313715475205025.219.92514,128.7820
Wally Dallenbach, Jr. 330040502291,059,35626.124.62112,625.4113
Mike Skinner 33048253811643,074,41919.023.12613,443.4212
Brian Vickers 331611155941125,324,39721.519.52714,430.1222
Trevor Bayne 3213705011534,163,06517.323.82212,918.2217
Chad Little 3200405136101,068,54623.825.52112,830.177
Greg Sacks 320151448151607,89623.226.31811,628.426
Bobby Hillin, Jr. 310040505220537,36225.121.52513,053.209
Corey LaJoie 310270517426030.219.12613,324.7619
Reed Sorenson 3001404829143,839,67330.025.12212,446.1016
Tyler Reddick 292690493776018.319.52012,721.7017
Regan Smith 2901604770264,072,72225.722.62312,318.9218
Christopher Bell 2804724552158013.420.11811,731.0415
Travis Kvapil 2800314954224,176,41928.223.62412,798.6016
Juan Pablo Montoya 2803724751805,114,36418.223.02012,266.7814
Ryan Preece 281370493592019.820.91812,750.3017
David Reutimann 2802204716274,440,40928.523.42012,161.0415
Matt DiBenedetto 2701404410112279,54726.024.01811,417.8012
Harry Gant 271150454828605,92516.220.82111,742.166
Robert Pressley 2700104715101,377,56424.323.92111,727.7010
Jeff Green 260121425463,157,92629.225.02211,003.8011
Marcos Ambrose 2401404003134,063,86119.422.81910,357.2614
Chase Briscoe 2414634160161013.318.71810,729.1214
Cody Ware 240120425053032.823.41910,989.0010
Davey Allison 234711238504691,163,1105.716.0209,922.6011
Justin Haley 231250397845029.519.71810,275.4014
B.J. McLeod 230020369211036.026.2199,530.008
Jerry Nadeau 230020384071,596,64122.025.8159,441.008
Steve Park 230011352041,744,34124.830.0158,645.536
Brendan Gaughan 220150379620663,66730.519.3169,790.0012
Kevin Lepage 220020349821,854,31526.727.6158,665.178
Danica Patrick 2200213632232,163,54121.326.2129,376.009
Austin Cindric 2124803581203012.318.7159,235.2212
Joey Gase 21000035810036.526.8169,255.545
Alan Kulwicki 21047035258496,41018.418.0199,096.669
Jimmy Means 21000028405168,06028.228.0137,377.441
Jeff Purvis 21000023170478,44723.133.675,987.862
David Stremme 2100103272172,777,67228.627.6138,471.848
Rick Wilson 210340312831354,49020.923.0138,052.327
Cole Custer 200350335220022.719.2158,632.3212
Todd Gilliland 200150350150022.519.6139,045.7810
Steve Grissom 200030326012686,61327.226.8168,483.124
Richard Petty 20000030675250,80522.624.3167,927.981
Scott Riggs 190130285293,043,77218.623.9157,373.2011
Ty Gibbs 180230300459015.921.3127,742.329
Noah Gragson 180350297017029.720.9137,674.609
Todd Bodine 1700302562221,012,46418.323.4126,614.927
Sam Hornish, Jr. 1700102853232,739,14622.825.6127,350.587
Phil Parsons 171560241494492,32017.420.1126,206.207
Cole Whitt 170000271471,427,95830.824.0127,055.5610
Phil Barkdoll 16000023252143,16529.726.796,005.620
John H. Nemechek 160140292460024.018.3147,543.7610
Tony Raines 160010243851,803,35231.126.7126,334.048
Loy Allen, Jr. 150011213923333,76319.929.6105,469.742
Mike Bliss 140030247041,368,16627.323.7115,913.446
Harrison Burton 141120193929017.626.165,012.624
Stacy Compton 14001224678960,48718.625.7115,898.425
Zane Smith 140131248331026.020.2116,412.309
Josh Wise 140010195061,701,42730.028.7105,059.645
Buddy Baker 130030179610172,47524.521.874,645.365
Josh Berry 130030215661019.322.585,550.807
Carson Hocevar 131140210227025.919.785,463.328
Joe Ruttman 130230205611328,99523.221.295,244.004
Justin Allgaier 120010190881,276,71431.728.364,919.605
A.J. Foyt 12000015481198,96020.828.354,018.802
Daniel Hemric 120130200111021.521.575,159.626
Jimmy Hensley 12001017700201,66524.626.684,589.161
Riley Herbst 120030201513022.522.685,210.626
Michael Annett 1100001788101,144,53328.228.084,605.846
Kenny Irwin, Jr. 1102301757161,067,34422.421.584,504.186
Johnny Sauter 110000192121,514,46529.921.594,937.067
Scott Speed 1101301996161,741,75130.021.095,143.288
Shane Van Gisbergen 110000193227021.125.095,011.446
Eddie Bierschwale 10001013872118,85533.528.773,534.861
Mickey Gibbs 1000001350275,20532.626.563,520.600
Scott Wimmer 1001101767161,728,07729.224.274,590.305
Anthony Alfredo 90020144626032.620.783,786.365
Rich Bickle 9000012480313,09431.728.053,205.284
Neil Bonnett 90130141115186,82016.118.173,638.704
Jeffrey Earnhardt 9000013370034.828.243,464.582
David Green 9000015270312,83529.426.773,985.663
Quin Houff 9000012070033.429.163,125.502
Buckshot Jones 90000147619488,10924.126.163,854.003
Robert Richardson, Jr. 90000147201,074,02937.630.343,828.961
Stanley Smith 900001103070,99523.630.342,875.580
Casey Atwood 8000013350574,33820.429.063,443.901
Timmy Hill 8000012631133,38536.030.943,301.821
Jimmy Horton 8000010650129,60526.928.042,723.780
Larry Pearson 800001205079,99528.125.153,099.540
Boris Said 801111413131,262,33817.124.463,586.423
Brian Scott 8011110881548,93020.830.642,802.882
Bobby Hamilton, Jr. 700009750702,41729.633.132,538.302
Austin Hill 70000122133022.022.363,144.985
D.J. Kennington 7000010520033.928.342,716.722
Jason Leffler 7000012097727,87824.624.753,110.024
Hermie Sadler 700008481691,34225.935.632,179.041
Kerry Earnhardt 600007910428,04525.530.842,070.141
Gray Gaulding 6001011455036.021.063,013.062
Brennan Poole 6001010301031.324.042,665.243
Billy Standridge 600006580184,69024.336.031,709.640
Josh Bilicki 500108070036.427.852,065.022
Chuck Bown 50000817089,26628.828.242,116.100
Kevin Conway 500003650438,14828.034.62944.181
Kaz Grala 5001066310035.426.621,688.061
Andy Hillenburg 500007500193,06127.830.841,912.760
Parker Kligerman 500008930318,33833.823.432,292.341
Max Papis 500005560587,84539.233.821,463.761
Scott Pruett 500007040245,76026.831.821,675.011
Mike Alexander 40000575056,63516.827.031,467.260
Ed Berrier 400007150189,17525.831.031,845.421
Ken Bouchard 40000452035,89530.831.821,157.520
Rodney Combs 40000410019,42032.334.321,056.520
Charlie Glotzbach 40000420025,53023.530.521,091.440
Ron Hornaday, Jr. 400007212270,99438.827.331,886.021
Randy LaJoie 400106670133,67017.523.031,743.022
Andy Lally 400006681563,46328.529.531,726.001
Butch Miller 40000662141,03027.523.831,707.800
Rob Moroso 40010508539,28516.524.021,312.561
Benny Parsons 40000649031,90034.529.331,681.700
Jack Pennington 40000721641,99529.519.341,862.180
Ritchie Petty 40000437031,69536.334.811,132.500
Jim Sauter 40000560057,42533.829.021,426.240
Elton Sawyer 40000699095,61327.525.831,827.980
Kirk Shelmerdine 400004190439,27933.332.521,077.581
Brad Teague 40000714033,01534.024.841,844.040
Matt Tifft 400105160024.523.821,321.842
Cale Yarborough 40010421524,98527.526.521,112.341
Connor Zilisch 400007290018.528.331,881.381
Patrick Carpentier 300003660266,20522.729.02944.761
James Davison 300003730038.334.32969.940
Daniel Dye 300005361038.326.031,399.201
Larry Foyt 300003400328,19434.035.02851.440
Ben Hess 30000578056,40527.024.031,474.760
Andy Houston 300004471211,24513.034.011,147.581
Rick Jeffrey 30000502020,47033.029.721,283.160
Patty Moise 3000018909,08534.732.71477.780
Ken Ragan 3000033909,28535.733.72877.740
Garrett Smithley 300004650037.031.031,210.821
Jack Sprague 300003770316,46126.326.33959.941
Jon Wood 300004880292,83520.334.031,273.280
Grant Adcox 2000034309,77538.018.52886.781
Bobby Allison 2122038883253,0003.51.521,000.082
Charlie Baker 20000218014,54532.533.01573.640
Stan Barrett 200006306,07029.535.50161.820
Andy Belmont 20000186011,45537.035.01473.480
Gary Bradberry 20000237026,69033.529.02611.860
Chad Chaffin 200003110159,27538.532.52801.820
Mike Chase 20000290010,37530.529.01754.440
Delma Cowart 20000288029,27032.531.02736.000
Ron Esau 2000025808,21533.537.00686.280
Christian Fittipaldi 200002940230,65630.031.52764.760
Bobby Gerhart 20000237010,96035.035.51621.140
Larry Gunselman 200003390130,32542.033.52876.780
Corey Heim 200003658020.022.02912.501
Davy Jones 20000351048,57027.533.02907.100
Justin Marks 200002221030.026.01557.560
Eric McClure 200003701135,05031.028.52984.201
John McFadden 20000508,32438.040.0013.300
Brad Noffsinger 2000037009,39537.023.52984.200
Shawna Robinson 200002970196,86931.532.01742.500
Bob Schacht 20000187024,43533.536.01496.300
Chandler Smith 200003510035.013.02907.582
Mark Stahl 2000035408,37035.529.02941.640
Tim Steele 2000074026,05028.040.50193.640
Mark Thompson 200002280038.030.51574.000
Ryan Truex 200002790188,19533.031.50726.620
Bill Venturini 20000368011,39031.521.52978.880
Jacques Villeneuve 20000386073,32523.021.52995.081
Buddy Arrington 1000015304,63023.028.01382.500
Stanton Barrett 100001320039.035.00351.120
Joe Bessey 10000297048,97542.027.01314.220
Ray Black, Jr. 100001670039.016.01417.500
Chad Blount 10000131061,10531.041.00348.460
Spencer Boyd 10000530039.040.00140.980
Trevor Boys 10000199015,08528.019.01497.500
Jeb Burton 10000121094,88540.036.01302.500
Terry Byers 10000103,50539.040.002.500
Helio Castroneves 10000700041.039.00175.000
Matt Crafton 100002030382,8494.018.01507.501
Conor Daly 100002060034.029.01515.000
Erik Darnell 100001670100,92931.037.01444.220
Philip Duffie 1000013904,71040.021.01347.500
Chad Finchum 100001828038.028.01484.120
Stan Fox 1000010206,01036.036.00271.320
Dario Franchitti 100001990270,61340.033.01497.500
Jeff Fuller 100002070,45613.043.005.320
Mark Gibson 1000010002,88040.033.00250.000
Bill Ingram 1000018103,87530.026.01481.460
Jason Jarrett 10000184052,64025.029.01489.440
Dick Johnson 1000018204,10535.024.01484.120
Blake Jones 100001790035.031.01476.140
P.J. Jones 1000015707,51536.030.01392.500
Ralph Jones 10000190010,59539.026.01475.000
Jason Keller 10000187078,33243.026.01497.420
Brian Keselowski 10000280273,66312.041.0070.000
Frank Kimmel 10000172079,89229.035.01457.520
Steve Kinser 1000027040,45542.040.0067.500
Stephen Leicht 100004083,72537.042.0010.000
Tracy Leslie 100005404,99034.038.00143.640
Jesse Love 100001850037.027.01492.100
Dave Mader III 10000188013,36523.018.01500.081
Chad McCumbee 10000188076,67522.022.01500.081
J.D. McDuffie 10000193013,64029.024.01482.500
Brett Moffitt 10000161199,83514.027.01402.501
Steve Moore 10000195013,81035.023.01487.500
Larry Moyer 1000014802,35534.032.01370.000
Jerry O'Neil 10000193017,80539.031.01482.500
Dan Pardus 1000099025,42526.036.00247.500
Travis Pastrana 100002122040.011.01530.001
Timothy Peters 100001870032.023.01497.420
Ed Pimm 10000191011,60540.024.01477.500
Randy Porter 1000018006,13539.033.01478.800
Mike Potter 10000151021,71029.030.00377.500
Lee Raymond 10000189013,53021.026.01472.500
Ryan Reed 100001920018.026.01510.721
Parker Retzlaff 100101640029.07.01410.001
Ronnie Sanders 10000184012,57027.028.01460.000
Jay Sauter 1000046044,48243.043.00122.360
Connie Saylor 100003209,64530.039.0080.000
Dorsey Schroeder 10000196025,75031.019.01490.000
Dennis Setzer 10000186026,62026.019.01494.760
Brent Sherman 100002030274,76629.021.01507.501
Ryan Sieg 1000070038.040.0017.500
David Starr 100001630040.027.01407.500
Sammy Swindell 1000028016,50032.041.0070.000
T.W. Taylor 1000013806,04540.035.00367.080
Kerry Teague 10000122022,44521.033.00305.000
Austin Theriault 100001621037.035.00430.920
Al Unser, Jr. 10000157023,00540.036.00392.500
Steve Wallace 100002080291,63836.020.01520.001
Clay Young 100004005,69039.039.00106.400