Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (5)

Crew Chiefs

1993 Coca-Cola 600


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 11 of 30
Sunday, May 30, 1993 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
400 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (600.000 miles)

Time of race: 4:07:25
Average speed: 145.504 mph
Pole speed: 177.352 mph
Cautions: 7 for 33 laps
Margin of victory: 3.73 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 29

Glossary    1993 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1993 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1143   Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet400156650running152185
22124   Jeff Gordon DuPont Auto Finishes   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet40079050running3175
33218   Dale Jarrett Interstate Batteries   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet40073100running114170
4 125   Ken Schrader Kodiak   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet40091550running38165
5194   Ernie Irvan Kodak Film   (Larry McClure)Chevrolet40046600running42160
63011   Bill Elliott Budweiser   (Junior Johnson)Ford40035300running0150
72712   Jimmy Spencer Meineke Mufflers   (Bobby Allison)Ford40028700running0146
81322   Bobby Labonte Maxwell House   (Bill Davis)Ford40024300running4147
91221   Morgan Shepherd Citgo   (Wood Brothers)Ford39925250running5143
10 515   Geoffrey Bodine Motorcraft   (Bud Moore)Ford39932600running19139
113117   Darrell Waltrip Western Auto   (Darrell Waltrip)Chevrolet39926300running0130
122241   Phil Parsons Manheim Auctions   (Larry Hedrick)Chevrolet39818225running0127
13 630   Michael Waltrip Pennzoil   (Chuck Rider)Pontiac39818800running0124
143542   Kyle Petty Mello Yello   (Felix Sabates)Pontiac39821700running0121
15107   Jimmy Hensley Hanes Activewear   (Alan Kulwicki)Ford39822650running0118
162890   Bobby Hillin, Jr. Heilig-Meyers   (Junie Donlavey)Ford39811570running0115
171168   Greg Sacks Country Time   (Mark Smith)Ford39810880running0112
182533   Harry Gant Skoal Bandit   (Leo Jackson)Chevrolet39819100running0109
193675   Dick Trickle Factory Stores   (Butch Mock)Ford3959500running0106
202627   Hut Stricklin McDonald's   (Junior Johnson)Ford39414750running0103
213445   Rich Bickle Kraft Bull's-Eye BBQ   (Gene Isenhour)Ford3938650running1105
223766   Mike Wallace Duron Paints   (Barry Owen)Pontiac3928325running097
232440   Kenny Wallace Dirt Devil   (Felix Sabates)Pontiac39210000running094
24 78   Sterling Marlin Raybestos Brakes   (Stavola Brothers)Ford39213200running091
253932   Jimmy Horton Active Trucking   (Joe Horner)Chevrolet3887480running088
261855   Ted Musgrave Jasper Engines   (Ray DeWitt)Ford37612150running085
271583   Lake Speed Purex   (Lake Speed)Ford3647150running082
28 36   Mark Martin Valvoline   (Jack Roush)Ford35520710engine2284
29 82   Rusty Wallace Miller Genuine Draft   (Roger Penske)Pontiac35314880crash076
302328   Davey Allison Havoline   (Yates Racing)Ford34218750running073
31 41   Rick Mast Skoal Classic   (Richard Jackson)Ford33413900running070
32 944   Rick Wilson STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac3308600engine067
332914   Terry Labonte Kellogg's   (Billy Hagan)Chevrolet27311050engine064
34389   Chad Little Orkin Pest Control   (Harry Melling)Ford2636900rotor061
354020   Joe Ruttman Fina Lube   (Dick Moroso)Ford2316350engine058
361698   Derrike Cope Bojangles'   (Cale Yarborough)Ford18210875engine055
37205   Ricky Rudd Tide   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet16411310engine052
383352   Jimmy Means Hurley Limo   (Jimmy Means)Ford1076225engine049
394171   Dave Marcis Pronto Auto Parts   (Dave Marcis)Chevrolet446200engine046
401716   Wally Dallenbach, Jr. Keystone Beer   (Jack Roush)Ford2810700engine043
41 226   Brett Bodine Quaker State   (Kenny Bernstein)Ford515675engine040

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
42Ken Bouchard85Safety KleenThee DixonFord
43James Hylton48Dial Page / Rumple FurnitureJames HyltonPontiac
44Rick Crawford84Circle Bar Truck CorralTom MitchellFord
45Bobby Hamilton38Holgate ToysBrad Akins / Bob SuttonFord
46Jerry O'Neil65O'Neil RacingHeidi O'NeilOldsmobile
47Stanley Smith49BS&S MotorsportsStanley SmithChevrolet
48Johnny Chapman64Douglas & SonsDick BahreChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12929  
30345   #16 engine 
358955  
90934   #44 spun frontstretch 
9413441  
1351384   #20 spun backstretch 
13915517  
1561594   debris 
16022465  
2252284   #2 accident backstretch 
22932799  
3283358   #68 spun frontstretch 
33635015  
3513544   #2 accident turn 4 
35540046  
  Percent of race run under caution: 8.3%             Average green flag run: 45.9 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ken Schrader166
  Mark Martin771
  Ken Schrader83023
  Mark Martin314313
  Geoffrey Bodine44474
  Morgan Shepherd48525
  Geoffrey Bodine53531
  Ernie Irvan54541
  Geoffrey Bodine55573
  Ernie Irvan58581
  Geoffrey Bodine59591
  Ernie Irvan60612
  Geoffrey Bodine627110
  Ernie Irvan729019
  Mark Martin91977
  Dale Earnhardt9813538
  Rich Bickle1361361
  Dale Earnhardt13714711
  Ernie Irvan1481569
  Dale Earnhardt15722064
  Jeff Gordon2212233
  Dale Jarrett22429269
  Bobby Labonte2932953
  Dale Jarrett29633338
  Mark Martin3343341
  Bobby Labonte3353351
  Dale Jarrett3363427
  Ken Schrader3433519
  Ernie Irvan35236110
  Dale Earnhardt36240039

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Dale Earnhardt 1711    
2   Rusty Wallace 1582   -129  
3   Dale Jarrett 1503   -208  
4   Geoffrey Bodine 1491   -220  
5   Kyle Petty 1484   -227  
6   Davey Allison 1481   -230  
7   Ernie Irvan 1435   -276  
8   Morgan Shepherd 1430   -281  
9   Jeff Gordon 1382   -329  
10   Ken Schrader 1357   -354  
11   Jimmy Spencer 1335   -376  
12   Mark Martin 1318   -393  
13   Darrell Waltrip 1255   -456  
14   Terry Labonte 1204   -507  
15   Hut Stricklin 1189   -522  
16   Sterling Marlin 1184   -527  
17   Michael Waltrip 1180   -531  
18   Brett Bodine 1155   -556  
19   Bill Elliott 1147   -564  
20   Ricky Rudd 1143   -568