Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (1)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1998 Carquest Auto Parts 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 7 of 19
Friday, July 3, 1998 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps* on a .500 mile paved track (75.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:13:49
Average Speed: 65.839 mph
Pole Speed: 89.789 mph
(Pole won by Jeff Taylor )
Cautions: 5 for 29 laps
Margin of Victory: .25 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    1998 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1998 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
12184   Rick Fuller Specialized Machinery Transport   (Ted Kistner)Chevrolet1629,300running15
2 647   Kelly Moore Tic-Tac / Jordan Lumber   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1626,355running0
3 815   Jerry Marquis O'Connor Buick-GMC   (Charles O'Connor)Chevrolet1623,970running0
4 951   Mike Stefanik Burnham Boilers   (Mike Greci)Chevrolet1622,650running0
5 261   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Pontiac1623,150running52
62816   Stub Fadden NAPA Auto Parts   (Stub Fadden)Chevrolet1621,650running0
7157   Bobby Dragon Skoal Bandit   (Dale Shaw)Pontiac1621,500running0
82742   Tom Carey, Jr. AAA Aircraft Supply   (Jan Banning)Pontiac1621,400running0
9 14   Brad Bennett ReyBen Racing   (Allen J. Reyen)Chevrolet1621,300running0
10300   Bill Penfold Cintas / Hewitt Auto Body   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1622,000running0
111776   Tom Bolles Bolles Motorsports   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet162605running0
121629   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1611,075running0
131414   Tracy Gordon Gordon Racing   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet161955running0
14258   Glenn Sullivan LesCare Kitchens   (Glenn Sullivan / James Lestorti)Chevrolet160935running0
151121   Eric Bodine Bully Hill Vineyards   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet1601,390running0
16 730   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Pumps / Franklin Electric   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet160505running0
17206   Martin Truex Auto Zone / Blount Seafood   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Chevrolet160895running0
182650   Brett Roubinek Crystal Rock Bottled Water   (Brett Roubinek)Chevrolet1591,075running0
19 388   Jeff Taylor Kemp Enterprises / Erik DesignsFord1581,605running0
202359   Louis Rettenmeier New England Mobil Dealers   (Louis Rettenmeier)Chevrolet158685running0
212420   Ed Spencer III Spencer-Vincent Racing   (Chris Piaet)Chevrolet156435running0
221886   Dennis Demers Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet154835running0
231255   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet153835crash0
241925   John Swanson New England Pontiac Dealers   (John Swanson)Pontiac153435crash0
25 413   Ted Christopher Marsh Racing   (Ted Marsh)Chevrolet1471,435crash95
26 574   Ben Rowe Merit Motorsports   (Dave Smith / Jack Yeaton)Pontiac131835carburetor0
272977   Bryan Wall The Woodworks / Pennzoil   (John Wall)Ford91835overheating0
281322   Jeff Barry Barry & Associates   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet83835engine0
291067   Jamie Aube Verres Racing   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet31835rear axle0
302239   Tony Sylvester Sylvester ConstructionChevrolet21435overheating0
* Race extended to 162 laps due to green/white/checker.

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Rob Goodenough
Scott Bouley
Larry PrickettBennett MotorsportsJonathan BennettChevrolet
Jake Raudabaugh63Chevrolet
Dale Quarterley
Joe Riolo
Barney McRae
Todd Humphreys
Kip Stockwell
John Lesniak80Ocean SprayTom & Peggy PeaseFord
GeGe Gravel54S&J Transportation / Riverside Sheet MetalMarcel & Chris DusseaultPontiac
Dan KoonmenDan Koonmen, Sr.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mike Olsen15252
  Ted Christopher5314795
  Rick Fuller14816215