Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (2)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1981 DuQuoin 100


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

USAC Gold Crown Series race number 4 of 6
Sunday, August 30, 1981 at DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, DuQuoin, IL
100 laps on a 1.000 mile dirt track (100.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:01:13
Average Speed: 98.013 mph
Pole Speed: n/a
Cautions: 3 for 13 laps
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: n/a

Glossary    1981 USAC Gold Crown Series results   /   1981 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Chassis / Engine Laps Money Status Led Points
1 63   Rich Vogler Aristocrat Products   (Johnny Vance) 1008,515running52400
2 856   Tom Bigelow Genesee Beer   (Gohr Distribution Co.) 1004,700running0320
3 941   George Snider Dick Krieg Motor Home Rentals   (David LeFevre) 1003,000running0280
4 758   Jack Hewitt Coons Construction   (Radio Hospital) 1002,170running0240
5127   Bill Tyler LaGrande, Inc.   (Doug Lang) 1001,870running0 
61633   Joe Saldana Johnson Sheet Metal   (Richard Johnson) 1001,570running0160
71422   Jerry Nemire Leslie Oil   (Michael Syring) 1001,320running0 
8 517   Johnny Parsons Smith Speed Shop   (Cecilia Smith) 991,170running0100
91885   Jerry Miller Wayne Miller 991,070running0 
101051   Paul Pitzer GCQ Racing 98980running0 
111139   Ken Schrader Rose Brothers Trucking   (Damon Fortune) 97880running0 
122130   Jerry Weeks Plastic Express   (Transportation Computer Systems) 97780running0 
13 355   Larry Rice Pizza Hut of St. Louis   (G.E. Middleton) 97680running010
141557   Jeff Bloom Roberts Steel Erection   (Lyle Roberts) 95580running0 
152043   Sheldon Kinser Armstrong Moulding   (Sherman Armstrong) 95480running010
161329   Sleepy Tripp Seymour Enterprises   (Louis Seymour) 92430crash0 
171918   Jim McElreath Jo-Ol Racing   (Joe Conroy) 83380drive line08
18 21   Gary Bettenhausen Terre Haute 1st National Bank   (DelRose-Holt Racing) 70850handling08
192459   Mark Alderson Competition Racers   (David Robinson) 59350engine0 
20 114   Billy Engelhart Terre Haute 1st National Bank   (DelRose-Holt Racing) 52350engine48 
21 45   Bobby Olivero Moran Electric   (Ralph Wilke) 48350overheating0 
221747   Gary Hieber Scrappy's Auto Service 28350engine0 
232324   Tracy Potter Bill's Unclaimed Freight   (Steven MacPherson) 5450engine0 
242235   Arnie Knepper Kwik Way Machine   (Tom Fischer) 0350engine0 

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Geoff Brabham 1300    
2   George Snider 1280   -20  
3   Tom Bigelow 1060   -240  
4   A.J. Foyt 1025   -275  
5   Mario Andretti 800   -500  
6   Vern Schuppan 720   -580  
7   Jim McElreath 588   -712  
8   Harry MacDonald 500   -800  
9   Jack Hewitt 480   -820  
10   Rich Vogler 440   -860  
11   Sheldon Kinser 416   -884  
12   Billy Vukovich, Jr. 408   -892  
13   Joe Saldana 360   -940  
14   Roger Rager 350   -950  
15   Larry Rice 330   -970  
16   Tony Bettenhausen Jr 300   -1000  
17   Dennis Firestone 150   -1150  
18   Bill Henderson 150   -1150  
19   Johnny Parsons 121   -1179  
20   Greg Leffler 80   -1220