Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2018 World of Westgate 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 18 of 23
Friday, September 14, 2018 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV
134 laps* on a 1.500 mile paved track (201.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:07:30
Average speed: 101.647 mph
Pole speed: 178.036 mph
Cautions: 11 for 47 laps
Margin of victory: .142 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 21
Green flag passes: 1,849 (19.1 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2018 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2018 standings

Playoff drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 398   Grant Enfinger Champion Power Equipment / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Ford144running40546
2 621   Johnny Sauter Allegiant   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet144running21430
31224   Justin Haley Fraternal Order of Eagles   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet144running0360
41841   Ben Rhodes The Carolina Nut Co.   (Duke Thorson)Ford144running4380
52988   Matt Crafton Ideal Door / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford144running4440
61313   Myatt Snider Century Container   (Duke Thorson)Ford144running0310
72415   Ross Chastain Premium Motorsports   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet144running000
82130   Austin Theriault Cross Insurance   (Steven Lane)Toyota144running0290
92522   Austin Wayne Self AM Technical Solutions / Go Texan   (Al Niece)Chevrolet144running0280
10 454   Chris Eggleston H2O Fire Protection   (David Gilliland)Toyota144running0270
11 916   Brett Moffitt TZ / Osaka Toyota   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota144running18270
122710   Jennifer Jo Cobb Waldo's Painting Company   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet144running0250
13207   Korbin Forrister TruClear / Now Matters More   (All Out Motorsports)Toyota144running0240
143045   Justin Fontaine ProMatic Automation / Superior Essex   (Al Niece)Chevrolet144running0230
152697   Jesse Little JJL Motorsports   (Jason Little)Ford144running0270
162883   Bayley Currey D.J. CoppChevrolet144running0210
17 252   Stewart Friesen Halmar Intl. / We Build America   (Chris Larsen)Chevrolet144running17340
18 118   Noah Gragson Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota143running33371
191425   Timothy Peters Kingman Chevrolet   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet143running0180
20323   Jordan Anderson Commercial Property Services   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet143running2170
212338   T.J. Bell Niece Equipment   (Al Niece)Chevrolet138crash0160
22 88   John Hunter Nemechek Berry's Manufacturing   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet138crash000
231602   Austin Hill Young's Building Systems / Randco   (Randy Young)Chevrolet138crash0140
24152   Cody Coughlin God Bless the Broken Road   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet134crash0130
251904   Cory Roper Preferred Industrial Contractors   (Roper Racing)Ford120crash0120
26 751   Brandon Jones Delta Faucet / Menards   (Kyle Busch)Toyota119crash000
27104   Todd Gilliland JBL / SiriusXM   (Kyle Busch)Toyota86crash5170
283149   Wendell Chavous Sobriety Nation   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet86crash090
29 546   Riley Herbst Advance Auto Parts / NOS Energy Drink   (Kyle Busch)Toyota56crash080
301717   Bo LeMastus Crosley Brands   (David Gilliland)Toyota45crash070
312287   Joe Nemechek Harrah's   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet27vibration060
321120   Tanner Thorson Go Share   (Randy Young)Chevrolet2crash050
* Race extended to 144 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #18, 8, 52, 4, 51, 21, 98, 88, 24, 41
Top 10 in Stage 2: #98, 88, 18, 8, 52, 97, 41, 21, 51, 16

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Ben Rhodes41unapproved adjustments
Matt Crafton88unapproved adjustments

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
33Tate Fogleman12Solid Rock CarriersRandy YoungChevrolet
34J.J. Yeley33Reaume Brothers RacingJosh ReaumeToyota
35Norm Benning6H&H TransportNorm BenningChevrolet
WDCamden Murphy0Driven2HonorJennifer Jo CobbChevrolet
WDTravis Kvapil50VIPRacingExperience.comMark BeaverChevrolet
WDMike Harmon74Mike HarmonChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
144  
5128   fluid on tracknone
133119  
32376   end of stage 1#10
38469  
47493   #17 accident turn 3none
506112  
62665   end of stage 2none
678317  
84896   #4,97 accident turn 1#10
9010011  
1011033   #8,52,98,88 accident turn 2#83
10411310  
1141163   #52 spun frontstretch#83
1171215  
1221243   #04 stopped on track#52
1251306  
1311333   #52 accident frontstretch#18
1341341  
1351373   #2,8,30 accident backstretch#52
1381381  
1391424   #02,3,8,25,30,38,52,54,97 accident turn 4#18
1431442  
  Percent of race run under caution: 32.6%             Average green flag run: 8.1 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Noah Gragson13333
  Stewart Friesen34407
  Grant Enfinger41411
  Stewart Friesen42498
  Grant Enfinger506213
  Jordan Anderson63631
  Todd Gilliland64685
  Grant Enfinger698416
  Jordan Anderson85851
  Grant Enfinger86894
  Stewart Friesen90912
  Grant Enfinger92943
  Ben Rhodes95951
  Grant Enfinger96961
  Ben Rhodes97993
  Johnny Sauter1001045
  Matt Crafton1051073
  Johnny Sauter1081158
  Matt Crafton1161161
  Johnny Sauter1171248
  Brett Moffitt12514218
  Grant Enfinger1431442

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Johnny Sauter 2124    
2   Noah Gragson 2107   -17  
3   Brett Moffitt 2102   -22  
4   Justin Haley 2101   -23  
5   Matt Crafton 2091   -33  
6   Grant Enfinger 2089   -35  
7   Ben Rhodes 2084   -40  
8   Stewart Friesen 2081   -43  
9   Myatt Snider 461   -1663  
10   Todd Gilliland 446   -1678  
11   Cody Coughlin 433   -1691  
12   Austin Hill 407   -1717  
13   Dalton Sargeant 404   -1720  
14   Austin Wayne Self 388   -1736  
15   Justin Fontaine 314   -1810  
16   Jordan Anderson 309   -1815  
17   Wendell Chavous 304   -1820  
18   Jesse Little 210   -1914  
19   Jennifer Jo Cobb 205   -1919  
20   Joe Nemechek 196   -1928  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Johnny Sauter 765    
2   Noah Gragson 684   -81  
3   Grant Enfinger 665   -100  
4   Stewart Friesen 651   -114  
5   Brett Moffitt 635   -130  
6   Justin Haley 621   -144  
7   Matt Crafton 614   -151  
8   Ben Rhodes 602   -163  
9   Myatt Snider 461   -304  
10   Todd Gilliland 446   -319  
11   Cody Coughlin 433   -332  
12   Austin Hill 407   -358  
13   Dalton Sargeant 404   -361  
14   Austin Wayne Self 388   -377  
15   Justin Fontaine 314   -451  
16   Jordan Anderson 309   -456  
17   Wendell Chavous 304   -461  
18   Jesse Little 210   -555  
19   Jennifer Jo Cobb 205   -560  
20   Joe Nemechek 196   -569