Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (2)

Crew Chiefs

2010 Missouri-Illinois Dodge Dealers 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

            Lap-by-Lap Driver Chart

NASCAR Nationwide Series race number 19 of 35
Saturday, July 17, 2010 at Gateway International Raceway, Madison, IL
200 laps on a 1.250 mile paved track (250.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:27:22
Average speed: 101.787 mph
Pole speed: 133.567 mph
Cautions: 6 for 30 laps
Margin of victory: .158 sec
Attendance: 52000
Lead changes: 12
Green flag passes: 970 (5.7 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2010 NASCAR Nationwide Series results   /   2010 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 860   Carl Edwards Aflac   (Jack Roush)Ford20056145running39130
21332   Reed Sorenson Dollar General Stores   (Todd Braun)Toyota20047143running0170
3 199   Trevor Bayne Out! Pet Care   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota20052318running19170
4 598   Paul Menard Richmond Water Heaters / Menards   (Jack Roush)Ford20029925running0160
5 966   Steve Wallace 5-Hour Energy   (Rusty Wallace)Toyota20033768running0155
6 611   Brian Scott AccuDoc Solutions   (Todd Braun)Toyota20033893running0150
7 216   Colin Braun Con-way Freight   (Jack Roush)Ford20033793running0146
8347   Josh Wise GoDaddy / HowDoYou?.com   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet20030793running0142
9156   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. CitiFinancial   (Jack Roush)Ford20030578running0138
102234   Tony Raines Long John Silvers   (Mark Smith)Chevrolet20032018running0134
113315   Michael Annett Pilot Travel Centers   (Germain Racing)Toyota20030268running0130
121270   Shelby Howard Foretravel Motorcoach   (Mary Louise Miller)Chevrolet20023650running0127
132688   Steve Arpin Blue Harbor Bank   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet20030368running0124
14 322   Brad Keselowski Discount Tire   (Roger Penske)Dodge20024365running136131
152105   Willie Allen 31-W Insulation   (Wayne Day)Chevrolet20024280running0118
161033   Kevin Harvick Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches   (Kevin Harvick)Chevrolet20023095running6120
17 462   Brendan Gaughan South Point Hotel & Casino   (Rusty Wallace)Toyota19829878running0112
182010   Tayler Malsam Iron Horse Jeans   (Todd Braun)Toyota19829243running0109
193940   Mike Bliss Jansen Chevrolet   (Curtis Key)Chevrolet19829133running0106
203228   Kenny Wallace Juggle.com   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet19830173running0103
214121   Morgan Shepherd Victory In Jesus   (Morgan Shepherd)Chevrolet19728913running0100
223701   Mike Wallace Bandana's Bar-B-Q   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet19728803running097
232438   Jason Leffler Great Clips   (Todd Braun)Toyota19629068running094
244223   Alex Kennedy Media Master   (Robert Richardson, Sr.)Chevrolet19628508running091
251612   Justin Allgaier Verizon Wireless   (Roger Penske)Dodge19428373crash088
264324   Eric McClure Hefty Odor Block   (Ed Rensi)Ford19328713running085
271787   Joe Nemechek HostGator.com   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet18928553crash082
281900   Ryan Truex NAPA   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota17821565crash079
291820   Matt DiBenedetto Pizza Ranch   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota16327883running076
30 718   Brad Coleman SafeWay Driving Centers   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota15028073crash073
313809   Landon Cassill RAB Racing   (Robby Benton)Ford10227663vibration070
322927   Kelly Bires Baker-Curb Racing   (Mike Curb)Ford6221085engine067
334043   Brad Baker Baker-Curb Racing   (Mike Curb)Ford6120975brakes064
342335   Jason Keller TriStar Motorsports   (Mark Smith)Chevrolet4427333crash061
353156   Kevin Lepage RaceDaySponsor.com   (John McNelly)Chevrolet2620755ignition058
361191   Chase Miller D'Hondt-Humphrey Motorsports   (Randy Humphrey)Chevrolet2420645electrical055
372890   Danny O'Quinn, Jr. D'Hondt-Humphrey Motorsports   (Eddie D'Hondt)Chevrolet2020550vibration052
382726   Brian Keselowski K-Automotive Motorsports   (Bob Keselowski)Dodge1320490brakes049
391437   Kevin Swindell Curb Records   (Gary Baker)Ford820415brakes046
403589   Johnny Chapman Victory In Jesus   (Morgan Shepherd)Chevrolet620380oil pressure043
412536   Johnny Sauter Long John Silvers   (Bob Jenkins)Chevrolet420345electrical040
423692   Dennis Setzer K-Automotive Motorsports   (Bob Keselowski)Dodge320260vibration037
433049   Mark Green Jay Robinson Inc.   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet220195electrical034

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44Chris Lawson52Means RacingJimmy MeansChevrolet
45Derrike Cope73Odyssey Extreme BatteriesDerrike CopeDodge
46Jeremy Clements04Boudreaux's Butt PasteJohnny DavisChevrolet
47Michael McDowell81PremierChristianCruises.comPat MacDonaldDodge

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
14545  
46516   debris#10
5214392  
1441474   debris#6
1481514  
1521609   #20,18 accident turn 2#12
16117919  
1801834   #00 accident turn 2#05
1841885  
1891924   #33 accident backstretch#62
1931953  
1961983   #10,12,87 accident turn 2#33
1992002  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.0%             Average green flag run: 24.3 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Trevor Bayne122
  Brad Keselowski34644
  Trevor Bayne47515
  Brad Keselowski5211968
  Carl Edwards1201212
  Kevin Harvick1221276
  Carl Edwards12814114
  Brad Keselowski1421476
  Carl Edwards14816821
  Brad Keselowski16918012
  Trevor Bayne18119212
  Brad Keselowski1931986
  Carl Edwards1992002

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Brad Keselowski 3042    
2   Carl Edwards 2814   -228  
3   Justin Allgaier 2545   -497  
4   Kyle Busch 2486   -556  
5   Kevin Harvick 2434   -608  
6   Paul Menard 2367   -675  
7   Steve Wallace 2204   -838  
8   Brendan Gaughan 2127   -915  
9   Joey Logano 2108   -934  
10   Jason Leffler 2088   -954  
11   Trevor Bayne 2040   -1002  
12   Brian Scott 1991   -1051  
13   Michael Annett 1973   -1069  
14   Reed Sorenson 1957   -1085  
15   Tony Raines 1932   -1110  
16   Kenny Wallace 1746   -1296  
17   Mike Wallace 1719   -1323  
18   Mike Bliss 1701   -1341  
19   Eric McClure 1559   -1483  
20   Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 1548   -1494