Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

2008 Pepsi 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

            Lap-by-Lap Driver Chart

NASCAR Nationwide Series race number 6 of 35
Saturday, March 22, 2008 at Nashville Superspeedway, Nashville, TN
225 laps on a 1.333 mile paved track (299.925 miles)

Time of race: 2:14:12
Average speed: 134.095 mph
Pole speed: 163.726 mph
Cautions: 3 for 20 laps
Margin of victory: .578 sec
Attendance: 34500
Lead changes: 10
Green flag passes: 967 (4.7 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2008 NASCAR Nationwide Series results   /   2008 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
11429   Scott Wimmer Holiday Inn   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet22557313running22190
2 72   Clint Bowyer BB&T   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet22535500running75175
3 460   Carl Edwards Scotts Miracle-Gro   (Jack Roush)Ford22532075running0165
4 888   Brad Keselowski U.S. Navy   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet22528693running2165
5 547   Kelly Bires Clorox   (Tad Geschickter)Ford22529943running1160
61164   David Stremme Atreus Homes & Communities   (Rusty Wallace)Chevrolet22526193running0150
72132   Denny Hamlin Dollar General Stores   (Todd Braun)Toyota22516875running0146
81333   Cale Gale Camping World   (Kevin Harvick)Chevrolet22523293running0142
91999   David Reutimann Aaron's Dream Machine   (Michael Waltrip)Toyota22415550running0138
101725   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Smithfield   (Ed Rensi)Ford22423568running0134
11 222   Mike Bliss Supercuts   (Armando Fitz)Dodge22421668running0130
12 621   Stephen Leicht Racing Gearz - The Game   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet22421593running0127
132338   Jason Leffler Great Clips   (Todd Braun)Toyota22421893running0124
14169   Chase Miller Valvoline   (George Gillett, Jr.)Dodge22421418running0121
15 916   Colin Braun CitiFinancial   (Jack Roush)Ford22422193running0118
16 120   Kyle Busch Z-Line Designs   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota22317800running125125
171840   Bryan Clauson Fastenal   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge22321593running0112
182511   Jason Keller America's Incredible Pizza Company   (Bryan Mullet)Chevrolet22321493running0109
19225   Landon Cassill National Guard   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet22321018running0106
20247   Mike Wallace GEICO   (Germain Racing)Toyota22321968running0103
21266   David Ragan Discount Tire / Coats   (Jack Roush)Ford22314725running0100
22201   Sterling Marlin Miccosukee Resorts & Gaming   (James Finch)Chevrolet22220858running097
231559   Marcos Ambrose Kingsford with Hickory   (Tad Geschickter)Ford22221223running094
24 366   Steve Wallace Jimmy John's Gourmet Sandwiches   (Rusty Wallace)Chevrolet22220788running091
253141   Kyle Krisiloff Polaroid   (Chip Ganassi)Dodge22120918running088
262970   Mark Green ForeTravel Motorcoach   (Mary Louise Miller)Chevrolet22114230running085
271027   Brad Coleman Cottonelle   (Mike Curb)Ford22120653running082
281237   Brad Baker Make-A-Wish Foundation   (Gary Baker)Ford21920618running079
292761   Kevin Lepage Skeets   (Charles Shoffner)Ford21820583running076
303401   Kertus Davis RaceGirl   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet21814330running073
313024   Eric McClure Hefty Brand   (Bob Jenkins)Chevrolet21820513running070
323228   Kenny Wallace U.S. Border Patrol   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet21720468running067
333895   Willie Allen Wide Open Energy Drink   (Sadler Brothers)Dodge21613935running064
342881   D.J. Kennington Mahindra Tractors / NPPL   (Pat MacDonald)Dodge21613915running061
35424   Robert Richardson, Jr. Phantom EFX   (Jay Robinson)Chevrolet21120363running058
364184   Mike Harmon James Otto / Muzik Mafia   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet7213875handling055
37350   Danny Efland Lori Morgan, LLC   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet6113855transmission052
383389   Morgan Shepherd Victory In Jesus Racing   (Morgan Shepherd)Dodge5413835handling049
393990   Johnny Chapman MSRP Motorsports   (MSRP Motorsports)Chevrolet4613805electrical046
404052   Derrike Cope Hilton Garden Inn   (Jimmy Means)Chevrolet3813750transmission043
414355   Brad Teague Bennett Classics Museum   (Jimmy Means)Ford2913725vibration040
423791   Larry Gunselman MSRP Motorsports   (MSRP Motorsports)Chevrolet2313705brakes037
433605   Brett Rowe CertainTeed / 31-W Insulation   (Wayne Day)Chevrolet913625crash034

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Brad Teague55unapproved impound adjustment
Willie Allen95unapproved impound adjustment

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44Jerick Johnson57dverve.netChad BeahrDodge
45Ruben Pardo36SupercutsJay RobinsonDodge

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
199  
102112   #05 oil on track#01
226039  
61644   debris#59
6515692  
1571604   debris#64
16122565  
  Percent of race run under caution: 8.9%             Average green flag run: 51.3 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kyle Busch16161
  Clint Bowyer62654
  Kyle Busch66705
  Clint Bowyer719929
  Kyle Busch10012425
  Scott Wimmer1251251
  Kelly Bires1261261
  Brad Keselowski1271282
  Kyle Busch12916234
  Clint Bowyer16320442
  Scott Wimmer20522521

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Clint Bowyer 877    
2   Carl Edwards 866   -11  
3   David Reutimann 806   -71  
4   David Ragan 771   -106  
5   Mike Bliss 757   -120  
6   Brad Keselowski 756   -121  
7   Kevin Harvick 751   -126  
8   Kelly Bires 708   -169  
9   Mike Wallace 706   -171  
10   Jason Leffler 703   -174  
11   Kyle Busch 693   -184  
12   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. 672   -205  
13   David Stremme 665   -212  
14   Jason Keller 633   -244  
15   Steve Wallace 558   -319  
16   Marcos Ambrose 552   -325  
17   Greg Biffle 540   -337  
18   Brad Coleman 533   -344  
19   Kenny Wallace 523   -354  
20   Dario Franchitti 520   -357