Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (4)

Crew Chiefs

2003 Mr. Goodcents 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Busch Grand National Series race number 28 of 34
Saturday, October 4, 2003 at Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS
200 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (300.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:39:05
Average speed: 113.148 mph
Pole speed: 178.365 mph
Cautions: 10 for 46 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: 80000
Lead changes: 17

Glossary    2003 NASCAR Busch Grand National Series results   /   2003 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
1 337   David Green Timber Wolf   (Clarence Brewer)Pontiac20092845running15180
21329   Kevin Harvick Sonic   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet20054150running10175
3157   Greg Biffle Scott Products   (Ed Evans)Chevrolet20045625running15170
42357   Jason Keller Albertson's   (Greg Pollex)Ford20047985running0160
5128   Hank Parker, Jr. Dick's Sporting Goods / Remington   (Chance2 Motorsports)Chevrolet20028300running4160
62146   Ashton Lewis Civil Air Patrol   (Bill Lewis)Chevrolet20033050running0150
72623   Scott Wimmer YJ Stinger / Stacker 2   (Bill Davis)Chevrolet20036350running3151
8 559   Stacy Compton Kingsford / Johnsonville   (Tad Geschickter)Chevrolet20029100running0142
91087   Joe Nemechek Cellular One   (Joe Nemechek)Chevrolet20022250running0138
10201   Jamie McMurray Yellow Transportation   (James Finch)Dodge20022600running0134
112292   Jeff Green Herzog-Jackson Motorsports   (Stanley Herzog)Chevrolet20020800running0130
12 619   Casey Mears Target   (Todd Braun)Dodge20020200running0127
13 810   Scott Riggs Nestle NesQuik   (Greg Pollex)Ford20030605running0124
14 92   Ron Hornaday, Jr. AC Delco   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet20029725running1126
15274   Mike Wallace GEICO   (Fred Biagi)Chevrolet20024200running0118
161100   Jason Leffler Haas Automation   (Gene Haas)Chevrolet20018375running0115
172889   Wally Dallenbach, Jr. Mr. Clean Car Wash   (John Reiser)Ford20018150running0112
181412   Tim Fedewa Supercuts   (Armando Fitz)Chevrolet20019925running0109
191625   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. U.S. Marine Corps   (Ed Rensi)Ford20028400running9111
203443   Shelby Howard Dr. Pepper   (Mike Curb)Dodge19920275running0103
213718   Coy Gibbs MBNA   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet19723550running0100
224373   Jason Schuler Havill-Spoerl   (Daryl Spoerl)Ford19621245running097
234116   Larry Gunselman Waterloo Tool Storage   (Wayne Day)Chevrolet19621450running094
24 199   Michael Waltrip Aaron's   (Michael Waltrip)Chevrolet19520275crash140101
252903   Anthony Lazzaro BG Products   (Darren Dykes)Ford19416950running088
263877   Ryck Sanders Midwest Ford Dealers   (Joe Reilly)Ford19118725running085
273027   Chase Montgomery Trim Spa   (Clarence Brewer)Pontiac18224100running082
283644   Mike Harmon The FanZCar   (Gregg Mixon)Chevrolet17920495running079
292548   Todd Bodine Goulds Pumps   (George Debidart)Chevrolet17516350engine381
30 238   Kasey Kahne Great Clips   (Brad Akins)Ford16621845crash073
31 420   Mike Bliss Rockwell Automation   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet16420870engine070
32175   Brian Vickers GMAC   (Ricky Hendrick)Chevrolet14825490running067
333949   Tammy Jo Kirk Advil Liqui-Gels   (Jay Robinson)Ford14718155running064
341921   Johnny Sauter PayDay   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet13925240crash061
35400   Jason White Eagle Jet International   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet12719630rear end058
361826   Chad Blount Miller High Life   (Dave Carroll)Dodge11519520running055
374222   Blake Mallory goracefan.com   (Danny Bost)Chevrolet10817390engine052
38 733   Tony Raines Outdoor Channel   (Brian Baumgardner)Chevrolet10317355engine049
393367   Josh Richeson Havill-Spoerl   (Jason Schuler)Ford3115210vibration046
403270   Gus Wasson Eagle Jet International   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet1715085suspension043
413552   Brad Teague Broadway Motors   (Jimmy Means)Ford1114960electrical040
42246   Damon Lusk Sta-Rite Pumps   (Tommy Baldwin, Jr.)Dodge414840crash037
433197   Jeff Fuller NRA   (Stanton Barrett)Chevrolet314731vibration034

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Mike Wallace4transmission change
Larry Gunselman16backup car
Mike Harmon44engine change
Wally Dallenbach, Jr.89engine change

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
44Morgan Shepherd9Racing With Jesus / Red Line OilDayne MillerFord
45Ron Young71Jerry YoungChevrolet
46Jeff Streeter83Stephen StreeterChevrolet
47John Hayden85Premier GlassDaniel KinneyChevrolet
48Jamie Mosley39Karnes Dyno-RevJay RobinsonFord
49Stanton Barrett91Stock Car Steel / Pabst Blue RibbonStanton BarrettChevrolet
50Justin Ashburn6131-W InsulationWayne DayChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
155  
694   #6 accident turn 2 
107162  
72765   #12 spun turn 4 
77848  
85884   #2 accident turn 2 
89902  
91966   #5,00 accident turn 2 
9711317  
1141185   oil on track 
1191246  
1251284   #12 spun turn 4 
12914113  
1421476   #21 accident turn 4 
1481558  
1561594   debris backstretch 
16016910  
1701734   debris 
17419623  
1971993   #99 accident turn 1 
2002001   #25 accident turn 2 
  Percent of race run under caution: 23.0%             Average green flag run: 15.4 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Michael Waltrip122
  David Green31614
  Michael Waltrip176650
  Todd Bodine67693
  Michael Waltrip7011445
  Bobby Hamilton, Jr.1151195
  Ron Hornaday, Jr.1201201
  Scott Wimmer1211211
  Michael Waltrip1221265
  Scott Wimmer1271282
  Greg Biffle12914315
  Hank Parker, Jr.1441474
  Kevin Harvick1481547
  Michael Waltrip1551595
  Kevin Harvick1601623
  Michael Waltrip16319533
  Bobby Hamilton, Jr.1961994
  David Green2002001

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   David Green 3833    
2   Scott Riggs 3812   -21  
3   Brian Vickers 3787   -46  
4   Ron Hornaday, Jr. 3785   -48  
5   Jason Keller 3774   -59  
6   Bobby Hamilton, Jr. 3567   -266  
7   Scott Wimmer 3351   -482  
8   Kasey Kahne 3322   -511  
9   Johnny Sauter 3310   -523  
10   Stacy Compton 3302   -531  
11   Shane Hmiel 3160   -673  
12   Mike Bliss 3158   -675  
13   Ashton Lewis 3013   -820  
14   Mike Wallace 2880   -953  
15   Coy Gibbs 2734   -1099  
16   Todd Bodine 2548   -1285  
17   Kevin Harvick 2350   -1483  
18   Kevin Grubb 2277   -1556  
19   Michael Waltrip 2128   -1705  
20   Jamie McMurray 2025   -1808