Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (5)

Crew Chiefs

1982 World 600


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

NASCAR Winston Cup race number 12 of 30
Sunday, May 30, 1982 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
400 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (600.000 miles)

Time of race: 4:36:48
Average speed: 130.058 mph
Pole speed: 162.511 mph
Cautions: 10 for 62 laps
Margin of victory: 2 cl
Attendance: 132500
Lead changes: 47

Glossary    1982 NASCAR Winston Cup results   /   1982 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLedPts
11321   Neil Bonnett Warner Hodgdon / National Eng.   (Wood Brothers)Ford40050650running67180
2149   Bill Elliott Melling Tool   (Harry Melling)Ford40035625running75175
3 988   Bobby Allison Gatorade   (DiGard Racing)Buick39929525running99170
4 527   Cale Yarborough Valvoline   (M.C. Anderson)Buick39815850running0160
5 21   Buddy Baker UNO / Jolly Rancher   (Hoss Ellington)Buick39817440running3160
62090   Jody Ridley J.D. Stacy   (Junie Donlavey)Ford39817150running1155
7103   Ricky Rudd Piedmont Airlines   (Richard Childress)Pontiac39711130running0146
82143   Richard Petty STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac39414425running1147
91271   Dave Marcis J.D. Stacy   (Dave Marcis)Buick3919670running1143
101747   Ron Bouchard J.D. Stacy   (Jack Beebe)Buick39113300running0134
112767   Buddy Arrington Hills Racing   (Buddy Arrington)Chrysler3908650running0130
123317   Lake Speed Yazoo Mowers   (Roger Hamby)Buick3908065running0127
13 433   Harry Gant 7-Eleven / Skoal Bandit   (Hal Needham)Buick38810180running19129
143752   Jimmy Means Broadway Motors   (Jimmy Means)Buick3877535running0121
15284   Connie Saylor Mitchell Industrial Tire   (G.C. Spencer)Oldsmobile3854475running0118
164032   Bosco Lowe Clinomint   (Bill Terry)Buick3813900running0115
172542   Kyle Petty STP   (Petty Enterprises)Pontiac3796405engine0112
183240   Slick Johnson Turbo Sales & Service   (D.K. Ulrich)Buick3753620running0109
191698   Morgan Shepherd Levi Garrett   (Ron Benfield)Buick3736100engine6111
203894   Bobby Wawak Wawak Racing   (Bobby Wawak)Buick3633675running0103
21 103   David Pearson Carolina Tool / Chattanooga Chew   (Bobby Hawkins)Buick36219240engine2105
22 611   Darrell Waltrip Mountain Dew   (Junior Johnson)Buick35413130engine097
234248   Tommy Gale Palatine Auto Parts   (James Hylton)Buick3515020running094
243026   Brad Teague Food Country USA   (Charlie Henderson)Chevrolet3503060engine091
25 350   Geoffrey Bodine Performance Connection   (Cliff Stewart)Pontiac35013000rear end088
262936   H.B. Bailey Almeda Auto Parts   (H.B. Bailey)Pontiac3371975running085
271802   Mark Martin Apache Stove   (Bud Reeder)Pontiac3283990running082
28346   D.K. Ulrich Ulrich Racing   (D.K. Ulrich)Buick3163610running079
292372   Rusty Wallace Southland Fire Equipment   (John Childs)Buick3071800crash076
301515   Dale Earnhardt Wrangler Jeans   (Bud Moore)Ford27918470head gasket12283
313924   Lennie Pond Western Carolina Forklift   (Cecil Gordon)Buick2613510engine070
32260   Delma Cowart Coastal Transmissions   (Heyward Grooms)Buick2531665engine067
334170   J.D. McDuffie Mack's Stores   (J.D. McDuffie)Pontiac2023340oil leak064
34 744   Terry Labonte J.D. Stacy / Stratagraph   (Billy Hagan)Buick1793440engine466
353673   Steve Moore Franklin City Music Park   (Willard Moore)Pontiac1501525engine058
363162   Rick Wilson Wilson Racing   (Rick Wilson)Buick1041495engine055
372237   Donnie Allison Simoniz Super Poly   (Bob Rogers)Buick1032465engine052
382477   Dean Combs People's Car   (Irv Sanderson)Buick971435handling049
39 828   Benny Parsons J.D. Stacy   (Harry Ranier)Pontiac979555steering046
40192   Tim Richmond Clyde Torkle's Chicken Pit Special   (Jim Stacy)Buick442375crash043
411175   Joe Ruttman Pet Dairy   (Rahmoc Enterprises)Buick432475crash040
423519   John Anderson Shoney's   (Henley Gray)Buick51375engine037

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Robin McCall5J.D. StacyJim StacyBuick
Tommy Gale64Sunny King Ford & HondaElmo LangleyFord

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
166  
7159   #0,6,19,40 accident turn 2 
164429  
455511   #2,28,75,98 accident turn 1 
567015  
71766   #73 spun turn 4 
7715276  
1531597   #62 accident turn 3 
16017415  
1751784   debris 
17920628  
2072104   #70 stalled turn 3 
21122515  
2262327   #0 spun turn 4 
233357125  
3583636   #11 spun turn 2 
3643674  
3683714   #26 engine 
3723743  
3753784   #98 engine 
37940022  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.5%             Average green flag run: 30.7 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  David Pearson111
  Harry Gant21716
  Buddy Baker18192
  Harry Gant20223
  Bobby Allison234523
  David Pearson46461
  Jody Ridley47471
  Dale Earnhardt486114
  Bobby Allison62621
  Dale Earnhardt63686
  Bobby Allison69691
  Dale Earnhardt70712
  Richard Petty72721
  Dave Marcis73731
  Terry Labonte74774
  Dale Earnhardt78858
  Bill Elliott86861
  Dale Earnhardt8710216
  Bill Elliott1031031
  Dale Earnhardt10412219
  Neil Bonnett1231242
  Dale Earnhardt1251295
  Bill Elliott13014314
  Bobby Allison1441441
  Dale Earnhardt1451539
  Buddy Baker1541541
  Dale Earnhardt15516612
  Neil Bonnett1671671
  Dale Earnhardt1681758
  Bobby Allison1761761
  Dale Earnhardt1771804
  Neil Bonnett18119616
  Bobby Allison19720711
  Neil Bonnett2082125
  Dale Earnhardt2132219
  Neil Bonnett2222221
  Dale Earnhardt2232264
  Morgan Shepherd2272326
  Neil Bonnett2332342
  Dale Earnhardt2352406
  Bobby Allison24130161
  Neil Bonnett3023021
  Bill Elliott30332321
  Neil Bonnett32434724
  Bill Elliott34835710
  Neil Bonnett3583592
  Bill Elliott36038728
  Neil Bonnett38840013

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Terry Labonte 1806    
2   Darrell Waltrip 1740   -66  
3   Bobby Allison 1730   -76  
4   Dale Earnhardt 1570   -236  
5   Morgan Shepherd 1564   -242  
6   Benny Parsons 1555   -251  
7   Harry Gant 1531   -275  
7   Buddy Arrington 1531   -275  
9   Dave Marcis 1478   -328  
10   Richard Petty 1477   -329  
11   Neil Bonnett 1476   -330  
12   Ron Bouchard 1395   -411  
13   Jimmy Means 1349   -457  
14   Mark Martin 1330   -476  
15   Jody Ridley 1317   -489  
16   Ricky Rudd 1267   -539  
17   Kyle Petty 1241   -565  
18   Joe Ruttman 1223   -583  
19   J.D. McDuffie 1144   -662  
20   Tommy Gale 1084   -722  
21   Slick Johnson 1057   -749