Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1999 Carquest Auto Parts 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 10 of 20
Friday, July 2, 1999 at Stafford Motor Speedway, Stafford Springs, CT
150 laps* on a .500 mile paved track (75.0 miles)

Time of race: 1:34:13
Average Speed: 49.036 mph
Pole Speed: 88.205 mph
Cautions: 11 for 76 laps
Margin of Victory: 1 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 5

Glossary    1999 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   1999 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 355   Brad Leighton ITT Sheraton   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet15411,175running113
2 488   Jeff Taylor Kemp Enterprises / Coca-ColaFord1546,430running0
3 229   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dave Dion)Ford1543,945running14
41014   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1541,475running0
52559   Jerry Marquis Mobil Speed PassChevrolet1541,275running0
62816   Kip Stockwell Randolph Automotive   (Lennie Stockwell)Pontiac1541,575running0
7 66   Martin Truex Sponsor Wanted   (Donny Ling, Jr.)Chevrolet1541,600running0
81167   Jamie Aube Verres Racing   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet1541,500running0
9 184   Rick Fuller Specialized Machinery Transport   (Ted Kistner)Chevrolet154900running27
102221   Eric Bodine Bully Hill Vineyards   (Eric Bodine)Chevrolet1541,200running0
111561   Mike Olsen Little Trees Air Fresheners   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1541,875running0
122930   Dennis Doyle Sta-Rite Water Systems / Franklin Electric   (Richard Doyle / Tommy Mahan)Chevrolet1541,100running0
131476   Tom Bolles Fisher Snowplows   (Edward Bolles)Chevrolet154675running0
143038   Babe Branscombe Seafood Center   (Mark Willoughby / Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet154650running0
151747   Kelly Moore LesCare Kitchens   (Richard Moore)Pontiac1541,125running0
16265   Barney McRae Ehler's RV / Signarama   (George McRae)Chevrolet154600running0
171820   Randy MacDonald MacDonald RacingChevrolet154595running0
18123   Mike Bruno G.O.D. Transport   (C.J. Richards / Alayne Bruno)Chevrolet154985running0
19 940   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun Casino   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet154975running0
20 842   Tom Carey, Jr. AAA Aircraft Supply   (Kevin Banning)Chevrolet1531,715running0
21 522   Jeff Barry Barry & Associates   (John & Charlie Barry)Chevrolet1531,055running0
221374   Bobby Dragon Smith Racing   (David & Donna Smith)Chevrolet152945running0
232499   Greg Schaefer Rite-Way Electric   (John Parks)Chevrolet150935running0
24168   J.D. Gibbs MBNA   (Joe Gibbs)Chevrolet137925crash0
252577   Bryan Wall Burnham Boilers   (John Wall)Ford1211,015running0
26190   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet119900running0
27 732   Dale Quarterley Industrial Transfer   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1121,000engine0
282375   Jason Manafort North American Sales   (Jon Manafort)Chevrolet93500engine0
29202   Ben Rowe All-Star WrestlingChevrolet88900ignition0
302186   Dennis Demers Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet31900engine0
* Race extended to 154 laps due to green/white/checker.

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Brad Boissonneault36Brad BoissonneaultChevrolet
Jason Holehouse18
John Cerbone98Chek-Chart / Apache FishingDominick Cerbone
Ken White, Jr.9Ted Williams RacingKen White, Sr.Chevrolet
Carey Heath12
Scott Bouley26Expert-Tees / Buyer's ChoiceKim GriffenChevrolet
Glen Brehio89Brehio RacingSteve BrehioChevrolet
Brett Roubinek50Brett Roubinek
Dan Koonmen53Ford & Associates / SecrephoneDan Koonmen, Sr.
Tim Zock7

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Rick Fuller12020
  Dave Dion21255
  Rick Fuller26327
  Brad Leighton33331
  Dave Dion34429
  Brad Leighton43154112