Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (2)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

1965 Atlanta Championship 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

USAC Champ Car Series race number 9 of 18
Sunday, August 1, 1965 at Atlanta International Raceway, Hampton, GA
167 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (250.5 miles)

Time of race: 1:46:03
Average Speed: 141.728 mph
Pole Speed: 166.512 mph
Cautions: n/a
Margin of Victory: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 3

Glossary    1965 USAC Champ Car Series results   /   1965 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Chassis / Engine Laps Money Status Led Points
1 52   Johnny Rutherford Moog St. Louis   (Bob Wilke)Watson / Ford16712,200running69500
2 812   Mario Andretti Dean Van Lines   (Al Dean)Blum / Offy1678,600running0400
3 216   Billy Foster Bryant Heating & Cooling   (Rolla Vollstedt)Vollstedt / Ford1675,700running0350
4 659   Jim Hurtubise STP Tombstone Life   (Paxton Products)Kurtis / Novi1664,150running0300
51619   Chuck Rodee Wally Weir's Mobil Oil   (Wally Weir)Halibrand / Offy1653,000running0250
6 476   Gordon Johncock Weinberger Homes   (Weinberger & Wilseck)Watson / Offy1652,650running0200
71923   Tommy Copp Harry Allen ChapmanWatson / Offy1642,000running0150
8 94   Don Branson Wynn's   (Bob Wilke)Watson / Offy1641,775running0125
92225   Roger McCluskey All American Racers   (Dan Gurney)Halibrand / Ford1631,500running0100
102052   Jim McElreath John ZinkMeskowski / Offy1631,300running075
111334   Bob Harkey Jim Robbins Autotron   (Jim Robbins)Watson / Offy1611,100running050
121522   Ronnie Duman Enterprise Machine   (Walt Flynn)Flynn / Offy1611,000running025
131781   Sammy Sessions Central Excavating   (Pete Salemi)Dunlop / Offy161900running0 
14106   Bud Tingelstad STP   (Andy Granatelli)Kurtis / Novi160800running0 
151468   Art Malone G.C. Murphy   (Gil Morcroft)Trevis / Offy158750running0 
162527   Jud Larson Federal Engineering   (Dan LeVine)Trevis / Offy150700running0 
172799   Ralph Liguori Norm DemlerWatson / Offy117650mechanical0 
182133   Bruce Jacobi Dayton Steel Wheel   (George Walther)Watson / Offy110600flywheel0 
19 11   A.J. Foyt Sheraton / Thompson   (Ansted-Thompson Racing)Lotus / Ford1071,075suspension98 
202661   Dave Paul Dave PaulKurtis / Offy104550mechanical0 
211218   Arnie Knepper Konstant Hot   (Tassi Vatis)Huffaker / Offy65525spun out0 
22 354   Bobby Unser Vita Fresh Orange Juice   (Gordon Van Liew)Huffaker / Offy55750mechanical0 
23 736   Lloyd Ruby All American Racers   (Dan Gurney)Halibrand / Ford51575mechanical0 
242984   Dee Jones Midwest Manufacturing   (Carl Gehlhausen)Kurtis / Offy51450mechanical0 
252498   George Snider Hurst   (J.C. Agajanian)Watson / Offy46400mechanical0 
261196   Al Unser J. Frank HarrisonEisert / Chevy16450mechanical0 
272343   Bob Mathouser Vargo Dragway   (Jake Vargo)Elder / Offy4400crash0 
281895   Bobby Grim Wynn's   (Bob Wilke)Watson / Offy4400crash0 
292885   Bob Hurt Smith Speed Shop   (Ray Smith)Chenoweth / Chevy2400mechanical0 

Relief Drivers:
Car #6: Bobby Unser (0 laps)

Failed to qualify or withdrew:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
Joe Leonard29All American Racers

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  A.J. Foyt18888
  Johnny Rutherford89979
  A.J. Foyt9810710
  Johnny Rutherford10816760