Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2026 Bass Pro Shops Night Race


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Cup Series race number 29 of 36
Saturday, September 19, 2026 at Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN
500 laps on a 0.533 mile paved track (266.500 miles)

Time of race: 3:02:20
Average speed: 87.697 mph
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: 10 for 78 laps
Margin of victory: 1.248 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 13
Green flag passes: 2,496 (5.9 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2026 NASCAR Cup Series results   /   2026 standings

Chase drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
221816   A.J. Allmendinger Suburban Propane   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet497running015
41220   Christopher Bell DEWALT   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota500running139
63221   Josh Berry Wurth   (Wood Brothers)Ford500running038
373766   Josh Bilicki Flair Spirits   (Carl Long)Ford338suspension00
332912   Ryan Blaney Wabash   (Roger Penske)Ford457crash20219
35 648   Alex Bowman Ally   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet428crash02
272619   Chase Briscoe Bass Pro Shops   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota494suspension010
132317   Chris Buescher Kroger / Kool-Aid / Little Bites   (Jack Roush)Ford499running025
9 424   William Byron Raptor   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet500running031
12 71   Ross Chastain Moose Fraternity   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet500running032
11 82   Austin Cindric MenardsRichmond Water Heaters   (Roger Penske)Ford500running030
261741   Cole Custer Texas A&M University   (Gene Haas)Chevrolet495running011
17 93   Austin Dillon Bass Pro Shops/Winchester Patriotic   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet498running020
363310   Ty Dillon Grizzly Nicotine Pouches   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet402running01
23279   Chase Elliott NAPA Gold Filters   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet497running014
51354   Ty Gibbs M&M's Kyle Busch Tribute   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota500running12047
192434   Todd Gilliland Love's Travel Stops   (Bob Jenkins)Ford497running018
16364   Noah Gragson Rush Truck Centers / Cummins   (Bob Jenkins)Ford498running021
8 311   Denny Hamlin National Debt Relief   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota500running037
343435   Riley Herbst Monster Energy   (23XI Racing)Toyota432suspension03
292533   Austin Hill Rebel Bourbon   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet494running00
3 577   Carson Hocevar Zeigler Auto Group   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet500running3941
321443   Erik Jones Dollar Tree   (Legacy Motor Club)Toyota483running05
15116   Brad Keselowski BuildSubmarines.com   (Jack Roush)Ford498running024
2 15   Kyle Larson HendrickCars.com   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet500running4547
1 222   Joey Logano Shell-Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Ford500running9373
212171   Michael McDowell RCA   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet497running016
251942   John H. Nemechek Pye-Barker Fire & Safety   (Legacy Motor Club)Toyota495running012
101660   Ryan Preece Body Guard by Fastenal   (Jack Roush)Ford500running027
182045   Tyler Reddick SiriusXM   (23XI Racing)Toyota497running019
283538   Zane Smith Aaron's Rent to Own   (Bob Jenkins)Ford494running09
303147   Ricky Stenhouse Jr Chef Boyardee   (HYAK Motorsports)Chevrolet490running07
14287   Daniel Suarez Cal Ripken Sr. Foundation   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet498running023
202297   Shane Van Gisbergen SuperFile   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet497running017
71023   Bubba Wallace OUTLAW LIGHT   (23XI Racing)Toyota500running036
313051   Cody Ware Rocket Doctor   (Rick Ware)Chevrolet489running06
241588   Connor Zilisch Red Bull   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet496running013
Top 10 in Stage 1: #22, 5, 11, 1, 54, 12, 2, 77, 6, 23
Top 10 in Stage 2: #12, 54, 22, 21, 20, 23, 77, 24, 5, 17

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
14141  
42487   competition#21
499446  
951017   spun frontstretch#33
10212625  
12713610   end of stage 1#38
137248112  
24926113   accident frontstretch#1
262397136  
3984058   accident#54
40643227  
4334419   accident#2
4424432  
4444496   accident backstretch#19
4504589  
4594657   accident turn 1#11
46647712  
4784836   spun frontstretch#60
4844863  
4874915   accident turn 4#1
4925009  
  Percent of race run under caution: 15.6%             Average green flag run: 38.4 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kyle Larson14444
  Joey Logano4513086
  Kyle Larson1311311
  Ryan Blaney132254123
  Christopher Bell2552551
  Ryan Blaney25632469
  Ty Gibbs32538662
  Ryan Blaney38739610
  Carson Hocevar39743034
  Ty Gibbs4314311
  Carson Hocevar4324343
  Ty Gibbs43549157
  Carson Hocevar4924932
  Joey Logano4945007

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Denny Hamlin 1135    
2   Ryan Blaney 1020   -115  
3   Ty Gibbs 999   -136  
4   Tyler Reddick 977   -158  
5   Christopher Bell 900   -235  
6   Kyle Larson 888   -247  
7   Joey Logano 867   -268  
8   Chase Briscoe 828   -307  
9   Carson Hocevar 777   -358  
10   Chase Elliott 775   -360  
11   Bubba Wallace 758   -377  
12   William Byron 739   -396  
13   Chris Buescher 732   -403  
14   Daniel Suarez 725   -410  
15   Austin Cindric 719   -416  
16   Ryan Preece 707   -428  
17   Shane Van Gisbergen 647   -488  
18   Brad Keselowski 615   -520  
19   Ross Chastain 592   -543  
20   Michael McDowell 570   -565  
21   Erik Jones 549   -586