Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2026 Enjoy Illinois 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Cup Series race number 28 of 36
Sunday, September 13, 2026 at World Wide Technology Raceway at Gateway, Madison, IL
240 laps* on a 1.250 mile paved track (300.000 miles)

Time of race: 3:47:23
Average speed: 81.47 mph
Pole speed: 137.124 mph
Cautions: 18 for 87 laps
Margin of victory: .333 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 11
Green flag passes: 2,811 (17.6 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2026 NASCAR Cup Series results   /   2026 standings

Chase drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
161716   A.J. Allmendinger Grizzly Nicotine Pouches   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet247running021
19 420   Christopher Bell Rheem   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota247running027
281621   Josh Berry DEX   (Wood Brothers)Ford231running115
35 312   Ryan Blaney MenardsATLAS Designer Shingles   (Roger Penske)Ford154crash016
21148   Alex Bowman Ally   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet247running038
32 519   Chase Briscoe Bass Pro Shops   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota213crash011
272117   Chris Buescher Body Guard by Fastenal   (Jack Roush)Ford237crash010
42424   William Byron Phorm Energy   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet247running033
5201   Ross Chastain Busch Light   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet247running1532
10132   Austin Cindric Freightliner   (Roger Penske)Ford247running027
112641   Cole Custer Haas/Bonanza Wines   (Gene Haas)Chevrolet247running026
6223   Austin Dillon Bass Pro Shops/Winchester Deer Season XP   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet247running031
303210   Ty Dillon Patriot Mobile   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet227crash07
31 89   Chase Elliott Llumar   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet214crash012
18 954   Ty Gibbs Monster Energy   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota247running021
243434   Todd Gilliland Ruedebusch Development & Construction, Inc.   (Bob Jenkins)Ford247running013
33314   Noah Gragson Long John Silver's   (Bob Jenkins)Ford198crash04
91011   Denny Hamlin King's Hawaiian Cinnamon Bites   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota247running033
343335   Riley Herbst FRE Nicotine Pouches   (23XI Racing)Toyota176crash03
212733   Austin Hill Lucas Oil   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet247running00
8 677   Carson Hocevar Spectrum   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet247running034
132543   Erik Jones Dollar Tree   (Legacy Motor Club)Toyota247running024
12236   Brad Keselowski Castrol   (Jack Roush)Ford247running5534
1 25   Kyle Larson HendrickCars.com   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet247running8073
3 122   Joey Logano Shell-Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Ford247running9654
202971   Michael McDowell Delaware Life   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet247running017
152842   John H. Nemechek Dollar Tree   (Legacy Motor Club)Toyota247running022
171460   Ryan Preece Kroger / International Delight   (Jack Roush)Ford247running024
251845   Tyler Reddick Comparion Insurance   (23XI Racing)Toyota247running015
361238   Zane Smith Speedy Cash   (Bob Jenkins)Ford129crash01
263647   Ricky Stenhouse Jr Clemco   (HYAK Motorsports)Chevrolet247running011
29157   Daniel Suarez Freeway Insurance   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet229crash08
233597   Shane Van Gisbergen SuperFile   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet247running014
14 723   Bubba Wallace Hardee's   (23XI Racing)Toyota247running024
223051   Cody Ware Rocket Doctor   (Rick Ware)Chevrolet247running015
71988   Connor Zilisch Very Good Ventures   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet247running030
* Race extended to 247 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #22, 20, 5, 12, 9, 77, 19, 48, 54, 6
Top 10 in Stage 2: #5, 22, 6, 12, 21, 11, 60, 45, 19, 23

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
166  
7104   spun frontstretchnone
11155  
16194   spun backstretch#35
20201  
21244   accident backstretchnone
25284  
29324   accident 2 no. 97 & 16#71
334614  
47526   end of stage 1#4
53564  
57604   accident 1 no. 54 & 43#71
61644  
65695   accidentnone
7013162  
1321409   accident 1 no. 38 , stag#1
1411411  
1421465   accident 1 nos. 19, 24,#35
1471559  
1561627   accident 1 no. 12#4
1631708  
1711744   accident#10
1751773  
1781814   accident 1 no. 35#71
18219918  
2002056   accident 1 no. 4#51
2062149  
2152206   accident 1 no. 19 & 9none
2212233  
2242274   accident backstretchnone
2282281  
2292335   accident backstretch#20
2342385  
2392413   accident 1 no. 17 [red f#45
2422421  
2432453   accident 1 no. 97 & 77#21
2462472  
  Percent of race run under caution: 35.2%             Average green flag run: 8.4 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Joey Logano14747
  Brad Keselowski486518
  Ross Chastain668015
  Kyle Larson8113656
  Joey Logano13715822
  Kyle Larson1591624
  Josh Berry1631631
  Brad Keselowski16418118
  Joey Logano18220120
  Brad Keselowski20222019
  Joey Logano2212277
  Kyle Larson22824720

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Denny Hamlin 1097    
2   Ryan Blaney 1000   -97  
3   Tyler Reddick 957   -140  
4   Ty Gibbs 951   -146  
5   Christopher Bell 860   -237  
6   Kyle Larson 840   -257  
7   Chase Briscoe 817   -280  
8   Joey Logano 793   -304  
9   Chase Elliott 760   -337  
10   Carson Hocevar 735   -362  
11   Bubba Wallace 721   -376  
12   William Byron 707   -390  
13   Chris Buescher 706   -391  
14   Daniel Suarez 701   -396  
15   Austin Cindric 688   -409  
16   Ryan Preece 679   -418  
17   Shane Van Gisbergen 630   -467  
18   Brad Keselowski 591   -506  
19   Ross Chastain 560   -537  
20   Michael McDowell 554   -543  
21   Erik Jones 544   -553