Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2026 Enjoy Illinois 300 loop data


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Cup Series race number 28 of 36
Sunday, September 13, 2026 at World Wide Technology Raceway at Gateway, Madison, IL
240 laps* on a 1.250 mile paved track (300.000 miles)

Time of race: 3:47:23
Average speed: 81.47 mph
Pole speed: 137.124 mph
Cautions: 18 for 87 laps
Margin of victory: .333 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 11
Green flag passes: 2,811 (17.6 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2026 NASCAR Cup Series results   /   2026 standings

Chase drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

Loop data for this race:
DriverStartMid RaceFinishHigh Pos.Low Pos.Avg. Pos.Pass Diff.Green Flag PassesGreen Flag Times PassedQuality PassesPct. Quality PassesFastest LapTop 15 LapsPct. Top 15 LapsLaps LedPct. Laps LedTotal LapsDRIVER RATING
Kyle Larson21112242857294578.93123695.58032.4247129.5
Alex Bowman11192228121669534971.0018173.300.024786.0
Joey Logano12311631642263788.14224498.89638.9247130.4
William Byron241643311526103775149.5015361.900.024774.8
Ross Chastain2035132131083733137.3815864.0156.124796.1
Austin Dillon2225652918290882325.606325.500.024762.5
Connor Zilisch1920772817-41031073029.107731.200.024768.0
Carson Hocevar61782361337105683331.4113454.300.024778.8
Denny Hamlin107912810083834756.6020884.200.024788.8
Austin Cindric131410626141295836063.2118775.700.024772.6
Cole Custer26261173122-121021141312.703614.600.024756.5
Brad Keselowski234121306452482650.01921486.65522.3247106.1
Erik Jones25111323616-15961112829.2013655.100.024773.0
Bubba Wallace71314331181998792929.6111345.700.024769.1
John H. Nemechek2822151361851111061715.306425.900.024762.2
A.J. Allmendinger1728163362512948244.30156.100.024761.2
Ryan Preece1481723513-4350932550.0017169.200.024777.3
Ty Gibbs9151823213678723950.0014859.900.024774.0
Christopher Bell41819229121674584155.41313956.300.024785.3
Michael McDowell29342073631-8404800.0020.800.024734.5
Austin Hill272321123623-21241261310.50156.100.024751.7
Cody Ware30362283632-36336900.0010.400.024732.8
Shane Van Gisbergen35292333624-59710299.304116.600.024743.8
Todd Gilliland34242453525-17981151010.20208.100.024749.0
Tyler Reddick189257351621112914742.0015462.300.024771.0
Ricky Stenhouse Jr362726133626-1010711710.9083.200.024740.0
Chris Buescher21302793626-407711779.10177.200.023736.2
Josh Berry16628130122887596675.91119182.710.423192.8
Daniel Suarez15212933419-480842733.805925.800.022963.7
Ty Dillon323330133529-1968871319.10156.600.022742.8
Chase Elliott81231531132073535372.6018988.300.021484.5
Chase Briscoe51032330161567523349.3114769.000.021377.0
Noah Gragson31323323631-9485700.0131.500.019842.0
Riley Herbst333534183633-14405400.0000.000.017641.0
Ryan Blaney3535220171337242773.01214594.200.015494.0
Zane Smith123136113329-203858821.102116.300.012945.3

Green Flag Passes: Green flag passes for position.

Pass Diff.: Difference between Green Flag Passes and Green Flag Times Passed.

Quality Passes: Number of times passing a car running in the Top 15 while under a green flag.

Fastest Lap: How many times a driver had the fastest lap of all drivers.

Driver Rating: A formula combining the following categories: Win, Finish, Top-15 Finish, Average Running Position while on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish. Maximum: 150 points per race.