Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2022 Henry 180


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Xfinity Series race number 16 of 21
Saturday, July 2, 2022 at Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI
45 laps* on a 4.048 mile road course (182.160 miles)

Time of race: 2:36:14
Average speed: 74.621 mph
Pole speed: 108.495 mph
Cautions: 5 for 12 laps
Margin of victory: .858 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9
Green flag passes: 1,326 (36.8 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2022 NASCAR Xfinity Series results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 254   Ty Gibbs Monster Energy   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota48running5495
2 117   Kyle Larson HendrickCars.com   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet48running3100
3168   Josh Berry Chevy Military Appreciation   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet48running0340
41021   Austin Hill Bennett Transportation   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet48running0330
51419   Brandon Jones MenardsPatriot Lighting   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota48running0380
63816   A.J. Allmendinger Nutrien Ag Solutions   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet48running1330
7 398   Riley Herbst Henry Repeating Arms   (Stewart Haas Racing)Ford48running0410
8 79   Noah Gragson Bass Pro Shops TrueTimber BRCC   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet48running060
91151   Jeremy Clements Whitetail Smokeless   (Jeremy Clements)Chevrolet48running0340
102739   Ryan Sieg CMRroofing.com A-game   (Rod Sieg)Ford48running2270
112191   Preston Pardus Danus / Chinchor Electric   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet48running0260
12157   Justin Allgaier BRANDT   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet48running3310
131344   Josh Bilicki Gravely   (Tommy Joe Martins)Chevrolet48running000
142308   Andy Lally Special Report with Brett Baier   (Bobby Dotter)Ford48running0230
151836   Alex Labbe Can - Am   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet48running0230
16304   Bayley Currey TeamJDMotorsports.com   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet48running0210
173178   Josh Williams Alloy Employer Services   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet48running0200
183526   John Hunter Nemechek Stillhouse   (Sam Hunt)Toyota48running000
193338   Patrick Gallagher Belle Haven   (Rod Sieg)Ford48running0180
20 51   Sam Mayer Jockey/Accelerate Pro Talent   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet48running0210
213427   Jeb Burton Ergodyne / Puryear Tank Lines   (Chris Our)Chevrolet48running0160
222434   Jesse Iwuji Sports and Service   (Jesse Iwuji)Chevrolet48running0150
231923   Anthony Alfredo Dude Wipes   (Chris Our)Chevrolet47running0140
24 818   Sammy Smith All State Peterbilt   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota45engine0180
25 407   Cole Custer Bucked Up Energy Drink   (Bobby Dotter)Ford43crash600
262588   Miguel Paludo BRANDT   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet39crash0110
27 62   Sheldon Creed Whelen   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet37engine0190
282935   Chris Dyson Concord American Flagpole   (Emerling-Gase Motorsports)Chevrolet33crash090
292211   Daniel Hemric AG1 - Athletic Greens   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet27crash080
30 948   Tyler Reddick Big Machine Spiked Coolers   (Scott Borchetta)Chevrolet25crash000
311245   Sage Karam RichMar Florist/Green Line Automotive   (Tommy Joe Martins)Chevrolet24crash070
322010   Landon Cassill Voyager: Crypto for All   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet24crash050
333231   Myatt Snider ShoreLunch   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet24crash040
343668   Brandon Brown Trade The Chain   (Jerry Brown)Chevrolet24crash030
351702   Brett Moffitt TBD   (Chris Our)Chevrolet24crash020
36375   Joe Graf, Jr. Bucked Up Energy   (B.J. McLeod)Ford17brakes010
37266   Ty Dillon Black Hole Ammunitions   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet13header000
382813   Will Rodgers Kelly Benefits   (Carl Long)Toyota9suspension010
* Race extended to 48 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #17, 54, 07, 98, 19, 9, 1, 51, 16, 45
Top 10 in Stage 2: #17, 2, 07, 26, 7, 18, 98, 51, 9, 36

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Bayley Currey4unapproved adjustments
Justin Allgaier7unapproved adjustments
Josh Berry8unapproved adjustments
Landon Cassill10unapproved adjustments
A.J. Allmendinger16unapproved adjustments
John Hunter Nemechek26unapproved adjustments
Jeb Burton27unapproved adjustments
Myatt Snider31unapproved adjustments
Jesse Iwuji34driver change
Patrick Gallagher38unapproved adjustments

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
39J.J. Yeley66Coble Enerprises Carl LongToyota
40Dexter Bean92Badger / IUOE Local 139Mario GosselinChevrolet
41Ryan Vargas47Mike Harmon RacingMike HarmonChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
188  
9124   #02,08,23 accident turn 5none
13219  
22232   end of stage 2#02
24252  
26283   #02,4,08,9,10,11,26,31,44,45,48,51,68 accident turn 4#1
29357  
36361   #35 accident turn 12#23
37448  
45462   #07 accident turn 5#23
47482  
  Percent of race run under caution: 25.0%             Average green flag run: 6.0 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kyle Larson11010
  Ty Gibbs11122
  A.J. Allmendinger13131
  Ty Gibbs14152
  Kyle Larson162510
  Justin Allgaier26283
  Cole Custer29346
  Ryan Sieg35362
  Kyle Larson374711
  Ty Gibbs48481

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   A.J. Allmendinger 634    
2   Ty Gibbs 625   -9  
3   Justin Allgaier 600   -34  
4   Noah Gragson 565   -69  
5   Josh Berry 560   -74  
6   Brandon Jones 495   -139  
7   Sam Mayer 487   -147  
8   Austin Hill 485   -149  
9   Riley Herbst 454   -180  
10   Daniel Hemric 417   -217  
11   Ryan Sieg 400   -234  
12   Landon Cassill 390   -244  
13   Anthony Alfredo 318   -316  
14   Brett Moffitt 303   -331  
15   Brandon Brown 302   -332  
16   Jeb Burton 296   -338  
17   Sheldon Creed 292   -342  
18   Alex Labbe 255   -379  
19   Jeremy Clements 247   -387  
20   Myatt Snider 246   -388