Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2004 Mopar Parts 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 8 of 12
Saturday, July 31, 2004 at Race City Speedway, Calgary, Alberta
300 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:50:05
Average speed: 81.757 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: 5 for 39 laps
Margin of victory: 1.196 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2004 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2004 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 539   Dave Whitlock Avenue Motor Works   (Dave Whitlock)Dodge300 running7
2 764   Mark Dilley NTN Bearings   (Dave Dilley)Dodge300 running12
3 302   Kerry Micks Power Water   (Susan Micks)Ford300 running48
4 14   Don Thomson, Jr. Home Hardware   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet300 running15
5 922   Scott Steckly ERB Group   (Scott Steckly)Pontiac300 running30
61435   Kevin Dowler EMCO Ltd.   (Jackie Dowler)Ford300 running0
7 21   Peter Gibbons Canadian Tire / Monroe Brakes   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet299 running188
81284   J.R. Fitzpatrick Cambridge Rigging   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet299 –0
91150   Peter Shepherd III ATTO   (John Atto)Dodge299 –0
10 660   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Parts / Exide   (Ron Beauchamp, Sr.)Dodge298 –0
11 417   D.J. Kennington Castrol Canada   (Doug Kennington)Dodge298 –0
12133   Stu Robinson, Jr. Snap-On Tools / General ElectricDodge298 –0
131709   Trevor Seibert Mobil 1 / McEwen'sFord295 –0
142036   Jim White McAuliffe DodgeDodge295 –0
151625   Jim Lapcevich Retrocom Growth Fund / Fastline Motorsports   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet295 –0
161011   Ron Van Es Star Van Systems   (Ron Van Es)Chevrolet295 –0
17 823   Jeff Lapcevich Tim Horton's / Fastline Motorsports   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet283 –0
181874   Dennis Masse Auto ValueDodge281 –0
192455   Rob Graham G-Dox / Doering & BrownChevrolet278 –0
202553   Scott Kessler Fountain TireChevrolet275 –0
212119   Brad Graham Challenger Motor Freight   (Brad Graham)Pontiac254 –0
221938   Darren Turner James Western Star SterlingChevrolet234 –0
231527   Dan Saunders Caltech SurveysChevrolet182 –0
242388   Dave Jacombs Lou's BBQ / Inroble / FAG   (Dave Jacombs)Ford135 –0
252212   Ron Larson Northwest Engine Exchange / Tower ChryslerDodge54 –0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Don Thomson, Jr.144
  Peter Gibbons5153149
  Don Thomson, Jr.15416411
  Peter Gibbons16520339
  Scott Steckly20423330
  Kerry Micks23428148
  Mark Dilley28229312
  Dave Whitlock2943007