Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2001 MAC Tools 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 9 of 12
Saturday, August 11, 2001 at Cayuga International Speedway, Hamilton, Ontario
250 laps on a 0.625 mile paved track (156.250 miles)

Time of race: 2:28:20
Average speed: 63.182 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: 13 for 47 laps
Margin of victory: .176 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    2001 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2001 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
11198   Dave Whitlock Motorcraft Quality Parts   (Dave Whitlock)Ford250 running1
2 24   Don Thomson, Jr. Home Hardware   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet250 running139
3 564   Mark Dilley NTN Bearings   (Dave Dilley)Ford250 running0
4 160   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Performance Parts / Mr. Sub / Exide   (Ron Beauchamp, Sr.)Dodge250 running29
5 376   Al Turner Blue Streak Hygrade Motor ProductsDodge250 running77
61388   Dave Jacombs Speedy Auto Service / Dynomax Perf. Exhaust   (Dave Jacombs)Ford250 running0
71033   Neil Fair Skoal Inc.   (Neil Fair)Chevrolet250 running0
8 917   D.J. Kennington Castrol SYNTEC / Kleen Flo   (Doug Kennington)Dodge250 running0
91610   Doug Brown Auto Pro / World Chat Internet Svcs.   (Robert Masters)Pontiac249 –0
102297   Rob Neely Chrysler / Thompson Mech.   (Bud Neely)Dodge248 –0
11288   Teri MacDonald The Weather Network   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet247 –0
12 602   Kerry Micks Susan MicksFord247 –0
13 714   John Fitzpatrick Equipment Express   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet247 –0
14121   Peter Gibbons Canadian Tire   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet247 –0
15 835   Kevin Dowler Ford Quality Care   (Kevin Dowler)Ford246 –0
162532   Mike Alguire A-Dor Construction / Leaf RacewearPontiac246 –0
172686   Kenny Forth Labour Ready / 820 CHAM / Rockton Berry FarmFord244 –0
182929   Kevin Trevellin –Ford240 –0
19 499   Pete Vanderwyst Exide Batteries / National Fast Freight   (Pete Vanderwyst)Pontiac238 running4
201931   Kelly Williams Westburne Electric Supply / AOL   (Dan & Michele Williams)Pontiac224 –0
213000   Billy Innes Reg. Auto Glass/Bradshaw Bros. Fuels/SungardFord222 –0
221719   Brad Graham Challenger Motor Freight / Volvo Trucks   (Brad Graham)Pontiac220 –0
232308   Ted McIntyre Mopar AccessoriesDodge145 –0
243296   Jesse Kennedy –Pontiac126 –0
251422   Scott Steckly AW Millwrights / ERB Group   (Scott Steckly)Pontiac108 –0
26203   Chris Fowler Snap-On Tools / Canadian Forces   (Ed Hakonson)Chevrolet104 –0
272491   Doug Day Twin City Auto PartsChevrolet102 –0
283141   John Tsoumaris John's Unique Auto   (John Tsoumaris)Chevrolet87 –0
29159   Robbie Thompson Logel's Auto Parts / Shear Metal Products   (John Logel)Dodge75 –0
302175   Kevin O'Hara Holmar Plumbing SuppliesChevrolet51 –0
311804   Andy Farr DeWalt Power ToolsDodge21 –0
322757   Joe Goncalves Sam the Record ManChevrolet6 –0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ron Beauchamp, Jr.144
  Don Thomson, Jr.5118114
  Ron Beauchamp, Jr.11914325
  Pete Vanderwyst1441474
  Al Turner14822477
  Don Thomson, Jr.22524925
  Dave Whitlock2502501