Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2026 Cook Out Southern 500 loop data


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Cup Series race number 27 of 36
Sunday, September 6, 2026 at Darlington Raceway, Darlington, SC
367 laps on a 1.366 mile paved track (501.322 miles)

Time of race: 4:03:05
Average speed: 123.741 mph
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: 6 for 44 laps
Margin of victory: 1.038 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 29
Green flag passes: 3,926 (12.2 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2026 NASCAR Cup Series results   /   2026 standings

Chase drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

Loop data for this race:
DriverStartMid RaceFinishHigh Pos.Low Pos.Avg. Pos.Pass Diff.Green Flag PassesGreen Flag Times PassedQuality PassesPct. Quality PassesFastest LapTop 15 LapsPct. Top 15 LapsLaps LedPct. Laps LedTotal LapsDRIVER RATING
Christopher Bell1141132523106836864.22635897.54612.5367126.7
Ty Gibbs281322281028126984938.91431285.000.036797.8
Tyler Reddick1231234-283854959.02736499.27420.2367126.6
Ryan Blaney24541338151181036454.21332989.610.3367106.8
Kyle Larson257513391495814244.25927775.59927.0367106.3
Chase Briscoe7361257231411186546.11533089.9308.2367111.7
Josh Berry1487126914104906764.41333190.200.0367100.0
Bubba Wallace17181226094945558.51336499.23810.4367110.5
Joey Logano131291361251181134941.5231385.300.036785.3
Ryan Preece3211022914383801619.3219753.700.036783.3
Carson Hocevar34151113415251301054534.6221057.220.536777.2
Alex Bowman10161253214-91021113130.4021759.100.036777.7
Austin Cindric610132349-211001215050.0735496.500.036793.9
Chase Elliott18111412412131281156752.3731786.410.336782.4
Erik Jones3617155361781171093933.3013536.800.036769.5
Todd Gilliland21191613119111241132621.027319.951.436764.0
Michael McDowell5141722714-14891034348.3423363.500.036773.6
Denny Hamlin461813010677714051.93923162.96818.536797.9
Corey Heim22301983727-1210511754.8551.400.036752.8
Chris Buescher352620123624111511454.31267.100.036755.1
Daniel Suarez2242113120-151321472518.935214.220.536765.2
A.J. Allmendinger302222834231411410043.5720.500.036755.2
Brad Keselowski12282323721-877851013.048924.300.036766.1
John H. Nemechek19292463324-15127142129.40154.100.036755.0
Zane Smith3318255362323130107129.20133.500.036760.7
Shane Van Gisbergen26342613732-1110111109.11061.610.336635.9
Ross Chastain23272733625-16161177106.2551.400.036646.9
Austin Hill32232853425-41231271411.40102.700.036645.5
Austin Dillon9252993828-19789733.80143.800.036638.2
Riley Herbst152030143723-1210711987.5171.900.036654.6
Ty Dillon273331223732-2939500.0000.000.036633.2
Noah Gragson293132113732-5919655.5020.500.036637.3
Cole Custer163233133731-2711414132.63010.300.036640.3
Connor Zilisch313534143834-3596200.0010.300.036532.5
Ricky Stenhouse Jr8363523734-30679769.00246.600.036335.2
Cody Ware373736938365575223.5020.600.036326.5
William Byron209374351410105954744.8528689.700.031983.8
Chad Finchum3838382638380262600.0000.000.024323.2

Green Flag Passes: Green flag passes for position.

Pass Diff.: Difference between Green Flag Passes and Green Flag Times Passed.

Quality Passes: Number of times passing a car running in the Top 15 while under a green flag.

Fastest Lap: How many times a driver had the fastest lap of all drivers.

Driver Rating: A formula combining the following categories: Win, Finish, Top-15 Finish, Average Running Position while on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish. Maximum: 150 points per race.