Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2026 Coke Zero Sugar 400 loop data


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Cup Series race number 26 of 36
Saturday, August 29, 2026 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
160 laps* on a 2.500 mile paved track (400.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:40:58
Average speed: 154.69 mph
Pole speed: 184.396 mph
Cautions: 4 for 23 laps
Margin of victory: under
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 41
Green flag passes: 11,427 (79.9 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2026 NASCAR Cup Series results   /   2026 standings

Loop data for this race:
DriverStartMid RaceFinishHigh Pos.Low Pos.Avg. Pos.Pass Diff.Green Flag PassesGreen Flag Times PassedQuality PassesPct. Quality PassesFastest LapTop 15 LapsPct. Top 15 LapsLaps LedPct. Laps LedTotal LapsDRIVER RATING
Ryan Preece441139104634029422365.6312675.953.0166115.4
Daniel Suarez23152236171242541317440.936941.600.016681.2
Tyler Reddick172331371983303224012.124325.953.016679.2
Michael McDowell1827423820135435313939.365533.100.016670.6
Ricky Stenhouse Jr323351393298879910.2953.010.616672.8
Austin Cindric82613213-934535421361.7111368.163.616686.0
Austin Dillon292073372483303225115.572112.700.016679.9
Alex Bowman2037873822-302382685121.414325.900.016658.5
Josh Berry2430913929-11591603018.911810.810.616658.5
Cole Custer16171014028-431902337438.932313.900.016655.5
Denny Hamlin30291143926212782573010.861911.400.016660.1
Harrison Burton518122402233403373811.232816.900.016669.5
Chase Briscoe1212131369-2332434728888.9014386.1106.016690.1
Brad Keselowski21221413316-1037338315441.336639.8106.016677.6
John H. Nemechek272615138164141337220048.419154.821.216680.9
Corey Heim11241613719-2629532112943.725633.700.016660.9
Christopher Bell351017238191238036813034.225432.500.016669.8
Joey Logano951813313-4138542620854.0010362.021.216675.2
Todd Gilliland3391913614-631932521667.7511971.784.816676.5
Bubba Wallace262120238162745342627761.129959.600.016673.4
Ty Dillon311321534211137636514839.455533.100.016672.0
William Byron13822134131233031823972.4411267.5148.416696.9
Chase Elliott2232313815-227427614854.029154.81911.416695.1
Ross Chastain1112413814-2832835625076.2510261.4127.216689.4
Connor Zilisch7342533826-201962169749.563420.500.016660.7
Noah Gragson37312623924222582367830.2203420.500.016653.0
Austin Hill3142713716-1229030222276.6410865.12716.316676.8
Shane Van Gisbergen61628138131236835620054.3110563.363.616679.6
Daniel Dye39382974034-810811600.0300.000.016633.4
A.J. Allmendinger36283010403241601561610.0653.000.016651.7
Kyle Larson10731140143433730320761.4210160.821.216686.3
Zane Smith34632135134334630318553.539960.0159.116578.4
Ryan Blaney19133135161941839919045.528652.153.016563.6
Ty Gibbs142534138162133631516850.029255.810.616561.4
Cody Ware25363513820-3025228211746.435734.584.816552.0
Joey Gase40393654037-13415400.0421.200.016530.8
Casey Mears38353754034-25991242323.20137.900.016530.3
Carson Hocevar2832381392825190165189.561610.410.615440.7
Erik Jones15193933720633733110130.014931.800.015453.3
Chris Buescher2404014032124232291.713523.264.015174.7

Green Flag Passes: Green flag passes for position.

Pass Diff.: Difference between Green Flag Passes and Green Flag Times Passed.

Quality Passes: Number of times passing a car running in the Top 15 while under a green flag.

Fastest Lap: How many times a driver had the fastest lap of all drivers.

Driver Rating: A formula combining the following categories: Win, Finish, Top-15 Finish, Average Running Position while on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish. Maximum: 150 points per race.