Contact Us !
Home | Drivers | Owners | Tracks | Sprint Cup | Nationwide | CWTS | KNPSW | KNPSE | IndyCar | ARCA | F1 | Tudor | Random
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):
    Race Results     Qualifying Results   Loop Data Stats   Pit Stops
  Comments (0)   Video Links (0)     Crew Chiefs
Page Sponsorship ($5)

2001 Budweiser 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

NASCAR Busch North Series race number 3 of 20
Saturday, May 26, 2001 at Seekonk Speedway, Seekonk, MA
150 laps on a .333 mile paved track (50.0 miles)

Time of race: 0:44:11
Average Speed: 67.699 mph
Pole Speed: 92.329 mph
(Pole won by Kelly Moore )
Cautions: 4 for 24 laps
Margin of Victory: 3 cl
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2001 NASCAR Busch North Series results   /   2001 standings

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner Car Laps Money Status Led
1 547   Kelly Moore NAPA Auto Parts   (Richard Moore)Chevrolet15010,975running98
21014   Tracy Gordon Tic-Tac   (Tracy Gordon)Chevrolet1505,455running0
3 17   Paul Richardson Bellingham Sheet Metal   (Maryanne Richardson)Chevrolet1503,670running4
4 361   Mike Olsen Little Trees   (Mike Olsen)Chevrolet1502,000running0
51567   Jamie Aube Verres Racing   (Robert Sowa)Chevrolet1501,800running0
6 896   Mike Johnson Johnson Lumber   (Albert Johnson)Ford1501,600running0
7129   Brian Hoar Goss Dodge   (Doug Hoar)Pontiac1502,000running0
81732   Dale Quarterley Land O' Lakes   (Dale Quarterley)Chevrolet1501,450running0
9 260   Dale Shaw Guaranteed Overnight DeliveryChevrolet1501,400running48
10230   Bill Penfold VIP Charter Coaches   (Ray Penfold)Chevrolet1501,275running0
112440   Matt Kobyluck Mohegan Sun   (Matt Kobyluck)Chevrolet1501,250running0
12 629   Dave Dion Berlin City Ford / Continental Paving   (Dan Dagesse)Ford1501,325running0
13 755   Brad Leighton Burnham Boilers   (Steve Griswold)Chevrolet1501,900running0
141152   David Darling Seekonk Grand Prix   (Wayne Darling)Chevrolet1501,175running0
151486   Dennis Demers Whelen Engineering / Shelburne Limestone   (Dennis Demers)Chevrolet1491,250running0
161816   Kip Stockwell The Flooring Network   (Lennie Stockwell)Chevrolet1491,125running0
171677   Bryan Wall Wall's Ford   (John Wall)Ford1491,200running0
182617   Eddie MacDonald Striper's / Arwood Machine   (Chris Raymond)Chevrolet148675running0
191356   Martin Truex, Jr. SeaWatch   (Martin Truex)Chevrolet1481,050running0
202525   John Swanson Swanson Racing   (John Swanson)Pontiac148625running0
212153   Dan Koonmen Farmington Service   (Dan Koonmen, Sr.)Pontiac147590running0
222241   Joey McCarthy Mannings USA   (James Pritchard)Chevrolet147580running0
23275   Barney McRae Electrolux   (George McRae)Chevrolet147970running0
24 409   Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Auto Group   (Buzz Chew)Chevrolet146960running0
251993   Travis Benjamin Irving Oil   (Ron Benjamin)Ford145550running0
26 924   Mike Rowe K & K Excavating   (Mike Lux)Chevrolet98950engine0
272038   Babe Branscombe Waste Management   (Mark Willoughby / Babe Branscombe)Chevrolet92550handling0
282943   Doug Hurst Pit Stop For LifePontiac42550running0
292804   Carey Heath Aubuchon Hardware   (John Heath)Chevrolet37550crash0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Paul Richardson144
  Dale Shaw55248
  Kelly Moore5315098

Points standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Tracy Gordon 492    
2   Kelly Moore 485   -7  
3   Mike Johnson 485   -7  
4   Mike Olsen 459   -33  
5   Martin Truex, Jr. 436   -56  
6   Jamie Aube 419   -73  
7   Bill Penfold 414   -78  
8   Brad Leighton 408   -84  
9   Dave Dion 403   -89  
10   Paul Richardson 392   -100  
11   Dale Quarterley 376   -116  
12   Dennis Demers 348   -144  
13   Brian Hoar 334   -158  
14   Kip Stockwell 333   -159  
15   Matt Kobyluck 330   -162  
16   Dale Shaw 324   -168  
17   Bryan Wall 321   -171  
18   Joey McCarthy 318   -174  
19   Eddie MacDonald 306   -186  
20   David Darling 270   -222