Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2026 Yellawood 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Cup Series race number 34 of 36
Sunday, October 25, 2026 at Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
188 laps* on a 2.660 mile paved track (500.080 miles)

Time of race: 3:07:54
Average speed: 160.534 mph
Pole speed: 186.065 mph
Cautions: 4 for 18 laps
Margin of victory: .041 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 41
Green flag passes: 10,766 (63.0 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2026 NASCAR Cup Series results   /   2026 standings

Chase drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1105   Kyle Larson HendrickCars.com   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet189running2371
21724   William Byron All-Pro Reconditioning   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet189running047
32447   Ricky Stenhouse Jr NOS Energy   (HYAK Motorsports)Chevrolet189running934
4151   Ross Chastain Busch Light Hunting   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet189running033
52041   Cole Custer Gene HaasChevrolet189running032
62677   Carson Hocevar Spectrum   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet189running031
73534   Todd Gilliland Bob JenkinsFord189running630
8 911   Denny Hamlin National Debt Relief   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota189running029
9 748   Alex Bowman Ally   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet189running028
102371   Michael McDowell RCA   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet189running027
11123   Austin Dillon Get Bioethanol   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet189running026
122121   Josh Berry Wurth   (Wood Brothers)Ford189running825
131960   Ryan Preece BuildSubmarines.com   (Jack Roush)Ford189running2333
14 233   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet189running60
153010   Ty Dillon Grizzly Nicotine Pouches   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet188running022
161151   Cody Ware Rocket Doctor   (Rick Ware)Chevrolet188running921
17 854   Ty Gibbs Monster Energy   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota188running020
18137   Daniel Suarez Freeway Insurance   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet188running019
193138   Zane Smith Patriot Mobile   (Bob Jenkins)Ford187running018
20394   Noah Gragson Rush Truck Centers   (Bob Jenkins)Ford186running017
213844   Joey Gase Johnathan CohenChevrolet186running00
222523   Bubba Wallace Kroger Health   (23XI Racing)Toyota185running015
234066   Gray Gaulding Carl LongFord185running50
24226   Brad Keselowski Consumer Cellular   (Jack Roush)Ford184crash1221
253678   Daniel Dye Champion Container Corp   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet184running10
261435   Riley Herbst Monster Energy   (23XI Racing)Toyota183crash216
27282   Austin Cindric Menards Knauf   (Roger Penske)Ford183crash018
282943   Erik Jones Dollar Tree   (Legacy Motor Club)Toyota183crash611
29 388   Connor Zilisch Tootsies Orchid Lounge   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet183crash012
30 497   Shane Van Gisbergen Red Bull   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet183crash010
313716   A.J. Allmendinger Morris-Shea Bridge Co, Inc.   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet183crash06
32 517   Chris Buescher Kroger / Thomas' Protein English Muffins / Os   (Jack Roush)Ford183crash5320
33 119   Chase Briscoe Bass Pro Shops   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota183crash016
341622   Joey Logano Shell-Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Ford183crash2315
35 620   Christopher Bell DEWALT   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota177suspension32
36189   Chase Elliott NAPA Auto Parts   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet147running02
373345   Tyler Reddick Chumba Casino   (23XI Racing)Toyota137running01
382712   Ryan Blaney Advance Auto Parts   (Roger Penske)Ford131crash04
393242   John H. Nemechek Pye-Barker Fire & Safety   (Legacy Motor Club)Toyota131crash01
403462   Casey Mears The Gracie Foundation Chevrolet   (Beard Motorsports)Chevrolet131mechanical01
* Race extended to 189 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #17, 60, 6, 5, 24, 35, 19, 12, 22, 2
Top 10 in Stage 2: #22, 5, 19, 2, 24, 17, 88, 97, 43, 33

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Ty Dillon10unapproved adjustments
Ty Dillon10unapproved adjustments
Cole Custer41unapproved adjustments
Ricky Stenhouse Jr47unapproved adjustments

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
19999  
1001034   end of stage 1#47
10413229  
1331386   #1,4,7,9,11,12,23,42,45,54,60,66 accident backstretchnone
1391446  
1451484   end of stage 2#77
14918335  
1841874   #2,6,7,16,17,19,21,22,35,43,47,48,77,88,97 accident frontstretch#1
1881892  
  Percent of race run under caution: 9.5%             Average green flag run: 34.2 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Austin Hill166
  Ryan Preece771
  Josh Berry8136
  Brad Keselowski14141
  Cody Ware15217
  Ryan Preece22221
  Cody Ware23242
  Daniel Dye25251
  Gray Gaulding26305
  Ryan Preece315121
  Chris Buescher52521
  Christopher Bell53553
  Todd Gilliland56561
  Chris Buescher579943
  Josh Berry1001012
  Riley Herbst1021032
  Joey Logano1041085
  Erik Jones1091113
  Joey Logano1121121
  Brad Keselowski1131131
  Joey Logano1141141
  Brad Keselowski1151151
  Joey Logano1161161
  Brad Keselowski1171259
  Joey Logano1261283
  Chris Buescher1291302
  Joey Logano1311311
  Kyle Larson1321387
  Joey Logano1391446
  Chris Buescher1451517
  Erik Jones1521543
  Kyle Larson15516511
  Ricky Stenhouse Jr1661694
  Kyle Larson1701723
  Ricky Stenhouse Jr1731731
  Joey Logano1741763
  Ricky Stenhouse Jr1771771
  Joey Logano1781792
  Ricky Stenhouse Jr1801823
  Todd Gilliland1831875
  Kyle Larson1881892

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Kyle Larson 2441    
2   Denny Hamlin 2368   -73  
3   Christopher Bell 2367   -74  
4   Chase Briscoe 2362   -79  
5   Joey Logano 2341   -100  
6   Ryan Blaney 2334   -107  
7   Tyler Reddick 2315   -126  
8   Ty Gibbs 2258   -183  
8   Austin Cindric 2258   -183  
10   Carson Hocevar 2243   -198  
11   William Byron 2227   -214  
12   Bubba Wallace 2223   -218  
12   Chase Elliott 2223   -218  
14   Daniel Suarez 2201   -240  
15   Ryan Preece 2192   -249  
16   Chris Buescher 2186   -255  
17   Shane Van Gisbergen 739   -1702  
18   Ross Chastain 706   -1735  
19   Brad Keselowski 704   -1737  
20   Michael McDowell 643   -1798