Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2024 XPEL 225


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

Craftsman Truck Series race number 5 of 23
Saturday, March 23, 2024 at Circuit of the Americas, Austin, TX
42 laps* on a 3.410 mile road course (143.220 miles)

Time of race: 2:15:26
Average speed: 69.492 mph
Pole speed: 93.012 mph
Cautions: 6 for 10 laps
Margin of victory: 1.625 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 14
Green flag passes: 1,554 (43.2 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2024 Craftsman Truck Series results   /   2024 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 211   Corey Heim Safelite   (David Gilliland)Toyota46running31506
2 317   Taylor Gray JBL   (David Gilliland)Toyota46running0410
3 998   Ty Majeski Road Ranger   (Mike Curb)Ford46running2520
4 17   Connor Zilisch Austin Hatcher Foundation   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet46running0380
5 545   Ross Chastain TXAPA   (Al Niece)Chevrolet46running000
6 61   Jack Hawksworth Mobil 1   (David Gilliland)Toyota46running1390
73499   Ben Rhodes TSPORT Trucks   (Duke Thorson)Ford46running0420
81019   Christian Eckes NAPA AUTOCARE   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet46running1350
9175   Dean Thompson Thompson Pipe Group   (David Gilliland)Toyota46running0300
10 715   Tanner Gray ShopTRICON.com   (David Gilliland)Toyota46running4350
111825   Ty Dillon Rackley Roofing   (Rackley W.A.R.)Chevrolet46running0270
12149   Grant Enfinger Champion Power Equipment   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet46running0250
132291   Jack Wood Klotz / Cometic Gasket   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet46running0260
142513   Jake Garcia Quanta Services   (Duke Thorson)Ford46running0230
151171   Rajah Caruth HendrickCars.com   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet46running0260
161541   Bayley Currey AutoVentive/Precision   (Al Niece)Chevrolet46running0210
172756   Timmy Hill Will's Automotive   (Timmy Hill)Toyota46running0200
18 42   Nick Sanchez Gainbridge   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet46running4291
191975   Stefan Parsons Springrates   (Charlie Henderson)Chevrolet46running0180
201352   Stewart Friesen Halmar International   (Chris Larsen)Toyota46running2170
212922   Carter Fartuch Skip Barber Racing School   (Kevin Cywinski)Ford46running0160
221677   Chase Purdy Bama Buggies   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet46running0190
232188   Matt Crafton Planters/Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford46running0180
242442   Matt Mills J.F. Electric/Utilitra   (Al Niece)Chevrolet45running0120
251218   Tyler Ankrum LiUNA!   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet46running0230
263312   Dale Quarterley Van Dyk Recycling   (Randy Young)Toyota45running0110
27 838   Layne Riggs Love's Travel Stops   (Bob Jenkins)Ford43running1100
282343   Daniel Dye NAPA Nightvision   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet42running090
292632   Bret Holmes Bret Holmes Racing   (Stacy Holmes)Chevrolet42running080
303076   Spencer Boyd FR8 FactoryChevrolet42running070
312804   Marco Andretti Group 1001 / CarQuest   (Roper Racing)Chevrolet40suspension060
323546   Thad Moffitt Induction Innovations   (Lane Moore)Chevrolet39running050
332033   Lawless Alan AUTOChargit   (Josh Reaume)Ford34rear gear040
343120   Vicente Salas Miramar Financial Group   (Randy Young)Chevrolet33transmission030
353202   Mason Massey RandCo   (Randy Young)Chevrolet32brakes020
* Race extended to 46 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #2, 98, 15, 18, 19, 99, 77, 88, 91, 25
Top 10 in Stage 2: #11, 98, 1, 99, 17, 7, 71, 18, 5, 88

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Marco Andretti04unapproved adjustments
Christian Eckes19transmission change
Carter Fartuch22unapproved adjustments
Ty Dillon25unapproved adjustments
Lawless Alan33unapproved adjustments
Bayley Currey41unapproved adjustments
Thad Moffitt46unapproved adjustments
Ben Rhodes99unapproved adjustments

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
133  
452   debris backstretchnone
6138  
14141   end of stage 1#7
15228  
23242   #33 stopped on track#04
25273  
28281   end of stage 2#33
293810  
39391   #33 stopped on tracknone
40412  
42443   debris 11) [red flag#38
45462  
  Percent of race run under caution: 21.7%             Average green flag run: 5.1 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Tanner Gray144
  Layne Riggs551
  Corey Heim683
  Nick Sanchez9124
  Christian Eckes13131
  Corey Heim14141
  Jack Hawksworth15151
  Corey Heim16227
  Stewart Friesen23242
  Corey Heim25273
  Ty Majeski28281
  Corey Heim293810
  Ty Majeski39391
  Corey Heim40467

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Corey Heim 206    
2   Ty Majeski 198   -8  
3   Tyler Ankrum 197   -9  
4   Rajah Caruth 179   -27  
5   Christian Eckes 177   -29  
6   Nick Sanchez 170   -36  
7   Taylor Gray 155   -51  
8   Matt Crafton 148   -58  
9   Grant Enfinger 139   -67  
10   Ben Rhodes 120   -86  
10   Tanner Gray 120   -86  
12   Bret Holmes 103   -103  
13   Stewart Friesen 102   -104  
14   Jake Garcia 101   -105  
15   Daniel Dye 99   -107  
16   Bayley Currey 97   -109  
17   Dean Thompson 93   -113  
18   Timmy Hill 86   -120  
19   Ty Dillon 80   -126  
20   Chase Purdy 75   -131  
21   Spencer Boyd 69   -137