Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2003 Mopar 500 Weekend


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 6 of 12
Sunday, July 20, 2003 at Race City Speedway, Calgary, Alberta
300 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:05:05
Average speed: 71.952 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: 6 for 38 laps
Margin of victory: .566 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    2003 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2003 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 839   Dave Whitlock Avenue West AC Delco / NMT   (Dave Whitlock)Dodge300 running13
2 21   Peter Gibbons Canadian Tire   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet300 running124
3 337   D.J. Kennington Snap-On Tools / Castrol CanadaDodge300 running40
4 44   Don Thomson, Jr. Home Hardware   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet300 running0
51122   Scott Steckly Schick Xtreme 3 / Razor Magazine / ERB   (Scott Steckly)Pontiac300 running0
62024   Cole Pearn Kubota CanadaPontiac300 running0
71514   John Fitzpatrick Cambridge Rigging   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet300 running1
81960   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Performance Parts / Exide   (Ron Beauchamp, Sr.)Dodge300 running0
91035   Kevin Dowler EMCO   (Jackie Dowler)Ford300 running0
10 933   Neil Fair Skoal Inc. / Mac's   (Neil Fair)Dodge300 running0
11 688   Dave Jacombs Inroble Brakes / FAG   (Dave Jacombs)Ford300 running0
12 164   Mark Dilley NTN Bearings   (Dave Dilley)Dodge299 –121
132223   Jeff Lapcevich Fastline Motorsports   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet299 –1
141225   Jim Lapcevich Fastline Motorsports   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet299 –0
15 519   Brad Graham Challenger Motor Freight / Volvo Trucks   (Brad Graham)Pontiac299 –0
162333W   Don Sales Skoal Inc. / Shell SelectPontiac299 –0
171309   Trevor Seibert Bibby Ste-CroixFord298 –0
18 702   Kerry Micks UFCW Canada   (Susan Micks)Ford297 –0
192571W   Daryl Harr Westworld Computers   (Daryl Harr)Chevrolet297 –0
201738   Jim White James Western Star SterlingChevrolet295 –0
212186   Kenny Forth Labour Ready / 820 CHAM / Rockton Berry FarmFord292 –0
221671   Bryan Cathcart National Fast FreightDodge291 –0
231812   Ron Larson FastrackChevrolet290 –0
24142   Carl Harr GM Goodwrench of Alberta   (Carl Harr)Chevrolet289 –0
252742   Darin Guillett Havoline / TowerDodge235 –0
262415   Mike Browne Coors Light / Bartin PipePontiac52 –0
272627   Mark Derks Caltech Surveys Ltd.Chevrolet41 –0
282811   James MacFarlane MacFarlane MotorsportsFord0 did not start0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Peter Gibbons1124124
  Mark Dilley12514016
  John Fitzpatrick1411411
  Jeff Lapcevich1421421
  Mark Dilley14315715
  D.J. Kennington15819740
  Mark Dilley19828790
  Dave Whitlock28830013