Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2002 Great Canadian 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 12 of 12
Sunday, September 29, 2002 at Delaware Speedway, Delaware, Ontario
300 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:40:34
Average speed: 56.054 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: 18 for 108 laps
Margin of victory: 1.413 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    2002 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2002 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 728   Steve Robblee Grogan / HavolineFord300 running108
2 51   Peter Gibbons Canadian Tire   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet300 running15
3 339   Dave Whitlock Fast Lane / Ford Motor Company   (Dave Whitlock)Ford300 running0
4 617   D.J. Kennington Castrol SYNTEC / Kleen Flo / Team Truck   (Doug Kennington)Dodge300 running37
5 899   Pete Vanderwyst Exide BatteriesPontiac300 running41
63424   Cole Pearn Kubota Canada / AKKO CementPontiac300 running0
71022   Scott Steckly ERB Group / Therma King / AW Millwrights   (Scott Steckly)Pontiac300 running35
81360   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Performance Parts / Mr. Sub / Exide   (Ron Beauchamp, Sr.)Dodge300 running0
93335   Kevin Dowler Ford Quality Care   (Kevin Dowler)Ford300 running0
103231   Kelly Williams Dan & Michele WilliamsPontiac300 running0
111923   Jeff Lapcevich Tim Horton's / Mr. Lube / Retrocom   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet299 –5
12 133   Neil Fair Skoal Inc. / Mac's   (Neil Fair)Dodge299 –0
133652   Ron Sheridan Restoration Masters / United Carpet   (Ron Sheridan)Pontiac299 –0
143741   John Tsoumaris John's Unique Auto / Mama's Pizza   (John Tsoumaris)Chevrolet298 –0
152343   Bob Merrifield Re/Max Preferred Realty   (Bob Merrifield)Dodge295 –0
16286   Howie Scannell, Jr. Active Transport / Scannell MovingChevrolet290 –0
171164   Mark Dilley NTN Bearings   (Dave Dilley)Ford287 –0
18 24   Don Thomson, Jr. Home Hardware   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet285 –59
193014   John Fitzpatrick Cambridge Rigging   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet281 –0
20 902   Kerry Micks UFCW Canada   (Susan Micks)Ford277 –0
212525   Jim Lapcevich Retrocom Growth Fund   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet276 –0
222115   Robin Buck NAPAPontiac266 –0
23 49   Robbie Thompson Team Logel / Shear Metal ProductsDodge261 –0
242204   Andy Farr Magnum / PTRDodge257 –0
251796   Jesse Kennedy Jeksen GraphicsPontiac255 –0
261419   Brad Graham Challenger Motor Freight / Volvo Trucks   (Brad Graham)Pontiac254 –0
272693   Joe Goncalves –Chevrolet252 –0
282732   Mike Alguire IWS-LTD.com / Industrial WaterproofingPontiac252 –0
292438   Jim White James Western Star / Paul Creek SlicingChevrolet245 –0
30120   Joe Plazek Playstation 2Chevrolet229 –0
313507   Rob Neely Thompson Mechanical   (Bud Neely)Dodge228 –0
321676   Al Turner Blue Streak Hygrade Motor ProductsDodge218 –0
33317   Sean Dupuis Ron O'Brien Re/Max / CANUSA / APCChevrolet216 –0
341556   Doug Brown Trailers by Jim Bray   (Jim Bray)Chevrolet202 –0
35183   Bill Rowse, Jr. Snap-On Tools / Canadian Forces   (Ed Hakonson)Chevrolet182 –0
363829   Kevin Trevellin Contact Freight / Border City WrestlingFord156 –0
372081   Shawn McGlynn –Ford115 –0
382988   Dave Jacombs Speedy Auto Service / Dynomax Perf. Exhaust   (Dave Jacombs)Ford84 –0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Don Thomson, Jr.14545
  Peter Gibbons466015
  Pete Vanderwyst6110141
  Don Thomson, Jr.10211514
  Scott Steckly11615035
  Jeff Lapcevich1511555
  D.J. Kennington15619237
  Steve Robblee193300108