Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2003 Mopar Parts 300


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 1 of 12
Sunday, May 18, 2003 at Delaware Speedway, Delaware, Ontario
300 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:39:54
Average speed: 56.287 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: 8 for 44 laps
Margin of victory: 2.507 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    2003 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2003 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
81264   Mark Dilley NTN Bearings   (Dave Dilley)Dodge299 –0
91037   D.J. Kennington Snap-On Tools / Castrol CanadaDodge299 –0
102010   Doug Brown NAPA / Autopro   (Robert Masters)Chevrolet298 –0
111755   Rob Graham OKI / Doering & BrownChevrolet298 –0
12 560   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Performance Parts / Exide   (Ron Beauchamp, Sr.)Dodge297 –0
13 419   Brad Graham Challenger Motor Freight / Volvo Trucks   (Brad Graham)Pontiac296 –26
142756   Jim Bray Trailers by Jim Bray   (Jim Bray)Chevrolet293 –0
152386   Kenny Forth Labour Ready / 820 CHAM / Rockton Berry FarmFord292 –0
162641   John Tsoumaris BAKA / John's Unique Auto   (John Tsoumaris)Chevrolet291 –0
171825   Jim Lapcevich Fastline Motorsports   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet278 –15
181971   Bryan Cathcart National Fast FreightDodge246 –0
193293   Joe Goncalves Holmar PlumbingChevrolet242 –0
202544   Marv Wilder Longbow Freight SystemsChevrolet235 –0
212494   Mark Graham Jumbo Video / Microplay / Coca-ColaChevrolet223 –0
223043   Bob Merrifield Re/Max Preferred Realty/Mortgage Intelligence   (Bob Merrifield)Dodge211 –0
232800   Billy Innes Regional Auto GlassChevrolet203 –0
24 67   Sean Dupuis Havoline / CANUSA / APCChevrolet197 –0
25 724   Cole Pearn Kubota CanadaPontiac176 –0
26 228   Steve Robblee Ron O'Brien Re/Max / CGCFord153 –53
27 31   Peter Gibbons Canadian Tire   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet141 –0
282132   Mike Alguire Industrial Waterproof Systems / A-DorPontiac40 –0
29 952   Ron Sheridan Restoration Masters / Dale Wurfel   (Ron Sheridan)Pontiac40 –0
303191   Doug Day Twin City Auto PartsChevrolet16 –0
312988   Dave Jacombs FAG / Inroble Brakes   (Dave Jacombs)Ford6 –0
32225   Nik Lapcevich –Chevrolet6 –0
11139   Dave Whitlock APC / Artcal   (Dave Whitlock)Dodge300 running14
2 14   Don Thomson, Jr. Home Hardware   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet300 running172
31633   Neil Fair Skoal Inc. / Mac's   (Neil Fair)Dodge300 running0
41302   Kerry Micks UFCW Canada   (Susan Micks)Ford300 running18
51477   Pete Vanderwyst Exide BatteriesPontiac300 running2
6 814   John Fitzpatrick Cambridge Rigging   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet300 running0
71522   Scott Steckly Schick Xtreme 3 / Razor Magazine / ERB   (Scott Steckly)Pontiac300 running0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Don Thomson, Jr.19090
  Steve Robblee9114353
  Brad Graham14416926
  Kerry Micks17018718
  Pete Vanderwyst1881892
  Jim Lapcevich19020415
  Don Thomson, Jr.20528682
  Dave Whitlock28730014