Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2002 Mopar Parts 250


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 1 of 12
Sunday, May 19, 2002 at Delaware Speedway, Delaware, Ontario
250 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (125.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:20:12
Average speed: 53.494 mph
Pole speed: 91.752 mph
Cautions: 16 for 92 laps
Margin of victory: .314 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2002 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2002 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
52232   Mike Alguire A-Dor ConstructionPontiac250 running15
381260   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Performance Parts / Mr. Sub / Exide   (Ron Beauchamp, Sr.)Dodge14 –0
172556   Doug Brown Autopro Mechanical   (Jim Bray)Pontiac247 –0
141415   Robin Buck NAPAPontiac249 –0
373791   Doug Day Twin City Auto PartsChevrolet30 –0
3 764   Mark Dilley NTN Bearings   (Dave Dilley)Ford250 running0
121135   Kevin Dowler Ford Quality Care   (Kevin Dowler)Ford249 –0
11137   Sean Dupuis Re/Max / CANUSA / APC A. P.Chevrolet249 –0
30 533   Neil Fair Skoal Inc. / Mac's   (Neil Fair)Chevrolet173 –0
271504   Andy Farr –Dodge214 –0
8 914   John Fitzpatrick Cambridge Rigging   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet250 running0
13 21   Peter Gibbons Canadian Tire   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet249 –8
20 693   Joe Goncalves –Chevrolet245 –0
92719   Brad Graham Challenger Motor Freight / Volvo Trucks   (Brad Graham)Pontiac250 running0
263894   Mark Graham Jumbo Video / Coca-ColaChevrolet215 –0
332900   Billy Innes Regional Auto GlassChevrolet93 –0
351688   Dave Jacombs Speedy Auto Service / Dynomax Perf. Exhaust   (Dave Jacombs)Ford87 –0
6 117   D.J. Kennington Castrol SYNTEC / Kleen Flo   (Doug Kennington)Dodge250 running108
163323   Jeff Lapcevich Mr. Lube   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet248 –0
231925   Jim Lapcevich Mr. Lube   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet239 –0
31308   Teri MacDonald PennzoilDodge129 –0
292843   Bob Merrifield Re/Max Preferred Realty   (Bob Merrifield)Dodge183 –0
181002   Kerry Micks UFCW Canada   (Susan Micks)Ford246 –0
243282   Steve Munro TideChevrolet238 –0
362424   Cole Pearn Kubota CanadaChevrolet42 –0
21340   Joe Plazek Playstation 2Chevrolet244 –0
32 428   Steve Robblee GroganFord111 –0
22263   Bill Rowse, Jr. Snap-On.com   (Ed Hakonson)Chevrolet243 –0
341852   Ron Sheridan Restoration Masters / United Carpet   (Ron Sheridan)Pontiac89 –0
71722   Scott Steckly AW Millwrights / ERB Group / CPL Sys.   (Scott Steckly)Pontiac250 running9
1 89   Robbie Thompson Logel's Auto Parts / Shear Metal ProductsDodge250 running73
15204   Don Thomson, Jr. Home Hardware   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet249 –37
253529   Kevin Trevellin DonatoFord234 –0
283641   John Tsoumaris John's Unique Auto / BAKA   (John Tsoumaris)Chevrolet208 –0
192176   Al Turner Blue Streak Hygrade Motor ProductsDodge246 –0
2 399   Pete Vanderwyst Exide BatteriesPontiac250 running0
42339   Dave Whitlock Fast Lane / Ford Motor Company   (Dave Whitlock)Ford250 running0
103131   Kelly Williams Dan & Michele WilliamsPontiac250 running0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  D.J. Kennington11313
  Peter Gibbons14218
  D.J. Kennington2211695
  Scott Steckly1171259
  Mike Alguire12614015
  Robbie Thompson14115313
  Don Thomson, Jr.15419037
  Robbie Thompson19125060