Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2000 CarQuest 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 4 of 4
Sunday, September 3, 2000 at Delaware Speedway, Delaware, Ontario
300 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:38:39
Average speed: 56.731 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: 17 for 80 laps
Margin of victory: .761 sec
Attendance: 13783
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2000 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2000 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
93932   Mike Alguire –Pontiac300 running0
142660   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Performance Parts / Mr. SubDodge296 –0
251410   Doug Brown AutoPro / World Chat Internet Svcs.Chevrolet264 –0
28 866   Robin Buck UAP / NAPAPontiac246 –0
223611   Doug Day Twin City Auto PartsChevrolet282 –0
6 664   Mark Dilley NTN BearingsFord300 running0
231035   Kevin Dowler Ford Quality Care Service / Herbrand ToolsFord274 running0
33 533   Neil Fair Skoal Inc.Chevrolet182 –0
211904   Andy Farr DeWaltDodge283 –0
153356   John Fletcher Draw TiteChevrolet295 –0
16313   Chris Fowler Snap On Tools / General Motors   (Ed Hakonson)Chevrolet294 –0
30 41   Peter Gibbons Canadian TireChevrolet219 engine3
373257   Joe Goncalves Sam the Record ManChevrolet123 –0
381519   Brad Graham Challenger Motor FreightPontiac52 –0
34 92   Carl Harr GM GoodwrenchChevrolet181 crash0
202171   Daryl Harr John DeereChevrolet286 –0
392388   Dave Jacombs Speedy Auto ServiceFord49 –0
272499   Brad Jacques Exide Batteries of CanadaDodge250 –0
132717   D.J. Kennington Castrol Canada / Elgin Chrysler-DodgeDodge298 –0
51325   Jim Lapcevich –Chevrolet300 running46
11125   Nik Lapcevich Kenworth HamiltonChevrolet299 –3
102003   Jason McLellan Artic Clear / Thistletown / TD SmithDodge299 –0
193443   Bob Merrifield Remax Preferred RealtyDodge289 –0
4 702   Kerry Micks Ford Fast LaneFord300 running0
71697   Rob Neely Midas / QEW / 427 Chrysler-DodgeDodge300 running0
242275   Kevin O'Hara Holmar Plumbing SuppliesChevrolet272 –0
182924   Cole Pearn Kubota CanadaChevrolet294 –0
21128   Steve Robblee CANUSAFord300 running0
121822   Scott Steckly AW Millwrights / ERB GroupPontiac299 –0
26 14   Don Thomson, Jr. Home HardwareChevrolet260 mechanical123
82867   Derrick Tiemersma WixPontiac300 running0
353729   Kevin Trevellin Ontario Mobile Truck Svcs.Ford150 –0
173541   John Tsoumaris John's UniqueChevrolet294 –0
1 276   Al Turner Blue Streak Hygrade Motor ProductsDodge300 running124
31 377   Pete Vanderwyst LoctitePontiac208 –0
292569   Scott Watkins Johnny Bower Goaltending SchoolPontiac230 –0
31798   Dave Whitlock Ford Quality Care ServiceFord300 running1
323844   Marv Wilder Longbow Freight SystemsFord186 –0
363031   Kelly Williams AOL Canada / Inside TrackFord124 –0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Don Thomson, Jr.13232
  Peter Gibbons33353
  Don Thomson, Jr.3612691
  Al Turner12715933
  Dave Whitlock1601601
  Nik Lapcevich1611633
  Jim Lapcevich16420946
  Al Turner21030091