Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2002 Mopar Parts 250


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 1 of 12
Sunday, May 19, 2002 at Delaware Speedway, Delaware, Ontario
250 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (125.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:20:12
Average speed: 53.494 mph
Pole speed: 91.752 mph
Cautions: 16 for 92 laps
Margin of victory: .314 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2002 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2002 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
21340   Joe Plazek Playstation 2Chevrolet244 –0
332900   Billy Innes Regional Auto GlassChevrolet93 –0
13 21   Peter Gibbons Canadian Tire   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet249 –8
181002   Kerry Micks UFCW Canada   (Susan Micks)Ford246 –0
22263   Bill Rowse, Jr. Snap-On.com   (Ed Hakonson)Chevrolet243 –0
271504   Andy Farr –Dodge214 –0
15204   Don Thomson, Jr. Home Hardware   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet249 –37
11137   Sean Dupuis Re/Max / CANUSA / APC A. P.Chevrolet249 –0
31308   Teri MacDonald PennzoilDodge129 –0
1 89   Robbie Thompson Logel's Auto Parts / Shear Metal ProductsDodge250 running73
8 914   John Fitzpatrick Cambridge Rigging   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet250 running0
141415   Robin Buck NAPAPontiac249 –0
6 117   D.J. Kennington Castrol SYNTEC / Kleen Flo   (Doug Kennington)Dodge250 running108
92719   Brad Graham Challenger Motor Freight / Volvo Trucks   (Brad Graham)Pontiac250 running0
71722   Scott Steckly AW Millwrights / ERB Group / CPL Sys.   (Scott Steckly)Pontiac250 running9
163323   Jeff Lapcevich Mr. Lube   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet248 –0
362424   Cole Pearn Kubota CanadaChevrolet42 –0
231925   Jim Lapcevich Mr. Lube   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet239 –0
32 428   Steve Robblee GroganFord111 –0
253529   Kevin Trevellin DonatoFord234 –0
103131   Kelly Williams Dan & Michele WilliamsPontiac250 running0
52232   Mike Alguire A-Dor ConstructionPontiac250 running15
30 533   Neil Fair Skoal Inc. / Mac's   (Neil Fair)Chevrolet173 –0
121135   Kevin Dowler Ford Quality Care   (Kevin Dowler)Ford249 –0
42339   Dave Whitlock Fast Lane / Ford Motor Company   (Dave Whitlock)Ford250 running0
283641   John Tsoumaris John's Unique Auto / BAKA   (John Tsoumaris)Chevrolet208 –0
292843   Bob Merrifield Re/Max Preferred Realty   (Bob Merrifield)Dodge183 –0
341852   Ron Sheridan Restoration Masters / United Carpet   (Ron Sheridan)Pontiac89 –0
172556   Doug Brown Autopro Mechanical   (Jim Bray)Pontiac247 –0
381260   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Performance Parts / Mr. Sub / Exide   (Ron Beauchamp, Sr.)Dodge14 –0
3 764   Mark Dilley NTN Bearings   (Dave Dilley)Ford250 running0
192176   Al Turner Blue Streak Hygrade Motor ProductsDodge246 –0
243282   Steve Munro TideChevrolet238 –0
351688   Dave Jacombs Speedy Auto Service / Dynomax Perf. Exhaust   (Dave Jacombs)Ford87 –0
373791   Doug Day Twin City Auto PartsChevrolet30 –0
20 693   Joe Goncalves –Chevrolet245 –0
263894   Mark Graham Jumbo Video / Coca-ColaChevrolet215 –0
2 399   Pete Vanderwyst Exide BatteriesPontiac250 running0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  D.J. Kennington11313
  Peter Gibbons14218
  D.J. Kennington2211695
  Scott Steckly1171259
  Mike Alguire12614015
  Robbie Thompson14115313
  Don Thomson, Jr.15419037
  Robbie Thompson19125060