Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

1999 CarQuest 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 4 of 4
Sunday, September 5, 1999 at Delaware Speedway, Delaware, Ontario
300 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:27:21
Average speed: 60.934 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: 12 for 78 laps
Margin of victory: 2.513 sec
Attendance: 13221
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    1999 CASCAR Super Series results   /   1999 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 31   Peter Gibbons Canadian Tire / Slick 50Chevrolet300 running101
22202   Kerry Micks Ford Fast Lane / Herbrand Tools   (Susan Micks)Ford300 running0
34252   Carl Harr Alberta GM Goodwrench DealersChevrolet92 –0
221604   Andy Farr DeWaltDodge266 –0
7244   Don Thomson, Jr. Home HardwareChevrolet300 running64
21115   Nik Lapcevich Weldco Welding Products   (Andy Van Es)Chevrolet270 –0
293412   Kevin Trevellin –Ford213 –0
333014   John Fitzpatrick Nabisco / Planet SnakChevrolet100 –0
6 917   D.J. Kennington Castrol CanadaDodge300 running11
163520   Bob Merrifield Remax / Cdn. Property InvestmentsDodge288 –0
261525   Jim Lapcevich Pepsi / Tim Horton's / DiscoverFord244 –0
241028   Steve Robblee Fram / Texaco HavolineFord248 mechanical0
172831   Kelly Williams Cdn. Auction Group / PPG / Inside TrackFord287 running0
231333   Neil Fair Skoal Inc.Chevrolet253 –0
92735   Kevin Dowler Ford Quality Care Service / Engine RebuildersFord299 running0
192346   Doug Brown AutoPro / Bacam TransportationChevrolet285 –0
251952   Wade Lee Allied Signal / Bendix / ChokoChevrolet246 –0
132956   John Fletcher –Chevrolet294 –0
143257   Joe Goncalves Toronto Camping CentreChevrolet292 –0
27 860   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Performance Parts / Mr. SubDodge230 –9
12 564   Mark Dilley NTN Bearings / Herbrand ToolsFord295 running0
351266   Robin Buck UAP / NAPAPontiac55 –0
321467   Derrick Tiemersma Herbrand Tools / Linda Jones MarketingPontiac100 –0
83370   Mike Alguire Allied Signal / FramPontiac299 running0
111871   Daryl Harr John DeereChevrolet296 –0
181774   Duke Sawchuk The Parts Boys, L.A. CollisionChevrolet287 –0
20 276   Al Turner Blue Streak Hygrade Motor ProductsDodge271 –0
3 677   Pete Vanderwyst LoctiteChevrolet300 running26
312179   Brad Graham –Pontiac100 –0
303188   Dave Jacombs Speedy Auto Service / Central PrecisionFord205 –0
282090   Brad Jacques Exide Batteries / Prestone / WharncliffeDodge224 –0
4 793   Alex Nagy Charlie's Soap / RacetechChevrolet300 running0
5 497   Rob Neely Champion Spark PlugsDodge300 running0
10 198   Dave Whitlock Ford Quality Care ServiceFord298 –99
152699   Scott Watkins Johnny Bower Goaltending SchoolPontiac288 –0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Dave Whitlock19999
  Ron Beauchamp, Jr.1001089
  Peter Gibbons10916658
  Pete Vanderwyst16718216
  D.J. Kennington18319412
  Don Thomson, Jr.19525763
  Peter Gibbons25830043