Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2005 Mopar 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 6 of 12
Saturday, July 23, 2005 at Race City Speedway, Calgary, Alberta
300 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:58:03
Average speed: 76.239 mph
Pole speed: 101.615 mph
Cautions: 5 for 50 laps
Margin of victory: 2.143 sec
Attendance: 3615
Lead changes: 8

Glossary    2005 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2005 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
25 139   Dave Whitlock Avenue Motor Works / NMT   (Dave Whitlock)Dodge169 –67
14 24   Don Thomson, Jr. Home Hardware   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet295 engine20
5 335   Kevin Dowler EMCO   (Jackie Dowler)Ford300 running0
22 402   Kerry Micks Power Water   (Susan Micks)Ford270 –0
10 560   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Parts / Exide / Mobil 1   (Ron Beauchamp, Sr.)Dodge298 running4
1 617   D.J. Kennington Castrol Canada   (Doug Kennington)Dodge300 running125
2 71   Peter Gibbons Canadian Tire Corp.   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet300 running84
21 89   Mark Dilley Dodge / Power Water / Mobil 1 / Exide   (Dave Dilley)Dodge276 –0
4 984   J.R. Fitzpatrick Cambridge Rigging   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet300 running0
61071   Peter Shepherd III Power WaterFord299 –0
111119   Brad Graham Challenger Motor Freight / Logel's   (Brad Graham)Dodge298 running0
161279   Wade Lee James Western Star / Sun Valley Speedway   (Wade Lee)Chevrolet292 –0
291322   Scott Steckly Alltruck International / ERB Group   (Scott Steckly)Pontiac5 –0
121414   John Fitzpatrick Latta Cranes   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet298 running0
91511   Ron Van Es Star Van Systems / All Cover   (Ron Van Es)Chevrolet299 –0
81630   Derek Polack Bulldog Box LinersChevrolet299 –0
151737   Tara McLeod Central Merchant Services   (Kerry Micks)Ford295 running0
31888   Dave Jacombs Lou's BBQ   (Dave Jacombs)Ford300 running0
281944   James Van Domselaar South Fort ChevyChevrolet39 –0
132036   Jim White MoparDodge298 running0
7218   Marc Miller Carhartt ClothingDodge299 –0
232210   Doug Brown NAPA / Autopro   (Robert Masters)Chevrolet268 –0
262374   Dennis Masse Auto Value / Quaker StateDodge137 –0
182421   Jason White Zimmer Wheaton GM   (Rob Zimmer)Chevrolet289 –0
17253   Stu Robinson, Jr. Snap-On ToolsDodge292 –0
27266   Todd Nichol Pennzoil / Rocky Mountain Sales   (Todd Nichol)Chevrolet132 –0
242715   Mike Browne Bartin Pipe / Waste ManagementPontiac201 –0
302887   James Ward Lordco Auto Parts   (James Ward)Ford0 did not start0
192927   Mark Derks Calgary Philharmonic OrchestraChevrolet286 –0
203026   Shaun Polack UnifirstChevrolet282 –0
313169   Randy Kozek –Ford0 did not start0
323253   Scott Kessler –Chevrolet0 did not start0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Don Thomson, Jr.12020
  Dave Whitlock213010
  D.J. Kennington3110676
  Ron Beauchamp, Jr.1071104
  Dave Whitlock11116757
  D.J. Kennington16820134
  Peter Gibbons20228584
  D.J. Kennington28630015