Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2003 Great Canadian 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 10 of 12
Sunday, August 31, 2003 at Delaware Speedway, Delaware, Ontario
300 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:38:58
Average speed: 56.616 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: 9 for 75 laps
Margin of victory: .245 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6

Glossary    2003 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2003 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
2 164   Mark Dilley NTN Bearings   (Dave Dilley)Dodge300 running188
23 239   Dave Whitlock Dare to Dream   (Dave Whitlock)Dodge149 –0
3 34   Don Thomson, Jr. Home Hardware   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet300 running0
20 402   Kerry Micks UFCW Canada   (Susan Micks)Ford282 –55
11 588   Dave Jacombs Inroble Brakes / FAG   (Dave Jacombs)Ford299 –0
6 637   D.J. Kennington Snap-On Tools / Castrol CanadaDodge300 running31
22 750   Peter Shepherd III ATTO   (John Atto)Dodge236 –0
10 825   Jim Lapcevich Fastline Motorsports   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet300 running0
5 933   Neil Fair Skoal Inc. / Mac's   (Neil Fair)Dodge300 running0
41052   Ron Sheridan Restoration Masters / United Carpet   (Ron Sheridan)Pontiac300 running5
71119   Brad Graham Challenger Motor Freight / Volvo Trucks   (Brad Graham)Pontiac300 running0
91210   Doug Brown NAPA / Autopro   (Robert Masters)Pontiac300 running0
131360   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Performance Parts / Exide   (Ron Beauchamp, Sr.)Dodge297 –0
151424   Cole Pearn Kubota CanadaPontiac296 –0
161532   Mike Alguire Industrial Waterproof SystemsPontiac295 –0
1161   Peter Gibbons Canadian Tire   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet300 running21
121723   Jeff Lapcevich Tim Horton's / Fastline Motorsports   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet298 –0
311893   Joe Goncalves Holmar PlumbingChevrolet10 –0
141922   Scott Steckly Schick Xtreme 3 / Razor Magazine / ERB   (Scott Steckly)Pontiac296 –0
212018   Andre Coursol CarquestChevrolet238 –0
82114   John Fitzpatrick Cambridge Rigging   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet300 running0
172271   Bryan Cathcart National Fast FreightDodge293 –0
26235   Nik Lapcevich Taps TavernChevrolet104 –0
272477   Pete Vanderwyst –Pontiac100 –0
25257   Sean Dupuis Havoline / CANUSA / APCChevrolet106 –0
192686   Kenny Forth Labour Ready / 820 CHAM / Rockton Berry FarmFord284 –0
182742   Sean Stafford Mid-America Freight SystemsChevrolet285 –0
242894   Mark Graham Edge / MicroplayChevrolet117 –0
302943   Bob Merrifield Re/Max Preferred Mortgage   (Bob Merrifield)Dodge13 –0
283081   Shawn McGlynn –Ford84 –0
293191   Doug Day Twin City Auto PartsChevrolet25 –0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Mark Dilley1117117
  D.J. Kennington1181192
  Mark Dilley12019071
  D.J. Kennington19121929
  Ron Sheridan2202245
  Kerry Micks22527955
  Peter Gibbons28030021