Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2001 Great Canadian Race


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 12 of 12
Sunday, September 30, 2001 at Delaware Speedway, Delaware, Ontario
300 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:19:30
Average speed: 64.516 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: 14 for 66 laps
Margin of victory: .745 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 9

Glossary    2001 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2001 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
32 198   Dave Whitlock Motorcraft Quality Parts   (Dave Whitlock)Ford182 –95
1 21   Peter Gibbons Canadian Tire   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet300 running28
2 317   D.J. Kennington Castrol SYNTEC / Kleen Flo   (Doug Kennington)Dodge300 running60
7 44   Don Thomson, Jr. Home Hardware   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet299 –99
4 564   Mark Dilley NTN Bearings   (Dave Dilley)Ford300 running0
23 676   Al Turner Blue Streak Hygrade Motor ProductsDodge272 –0
15 760   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Performance Parts / Mr. Sub / Exide   (Ron Beauchamp, Sr.)Dodge297 –0
17 820   Scott Lindsay FRAM / HoneywellChevrolet295 –0
26 902   Kerry Micks Mart   (Susan Micks)Ford254 –0
271024   Cole Pearn Kubota CanadaChevrolet245 –0
361197   Rob Neely Thompson Mechanical / Collision World   (Bud Neely)Dodge105 –0
221257   Joe Goncalves Sam the Record ManChevrolet272 –0
161399   Pete Vanderwyst Exide Batteries / National Fast Freight   (Pete Vanderwyst)Pontiac297 –0
81488   Dave Jacombs Speedy Auto Service / Dynomax Perf. Exhaust   (Dave Jacombs)Ford299 –18
31522   Scott Steckly AW Millwrights / ERB Group   (Scott Steckly)Pontiac300 running0
91608   Ted McIntyre Mopar Accessories / Pro-AirbrushDodge298 –0
61719   Brad Graham Challenger Motor Freight / Volvo Trucks   (Brad Graham)Pontiac299 –0
341875   Kevin O'Hara Holmar Plumbing SuppliesChevrolet180 –0
131928   Steve Robblee Grogan Ford / CANUSAFord297 –0
352091   Doug Day Twin City Auto Parts / ScotiabankChevrolet111 –0
252161   Mike Ling Provincial Trailer RentalDodge259 –0
112210   Doug Brown Autopro   (Robert Masters)Pontiac298 –0
21238   Teri MacDonald The Weather Network   (Peter Gibbons)Chevrolet284 –0
402423   Jeff Lapcevich Mr. Lube   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet62 –0
102504   Andy Farr DeWalt Power ToolsDodge298 –0
202644   Marv Wilder Longbow Freight SystemsFord287 –0
5279   Robbie Thompson Logel's Auto Parts / Shear Metal Products   (John Logel)Dodge300 running0
282814   John Fitzpatrick Equipment Express   (John Fitzpatrick)Chevrolet241 –0
192932   Mike Alguire A-Dor ConstructionPontiac290 –0
333025   Jim Lapcevich Mr. Lube   (Joseph Lapcevich)Chevrolet181 –0
143135   Kevin Dowler Ford Quality Care   (Kevin Dowler)Ford297 –0
123231   Kelly Williams Westburne Electric Supply / AOL   (Dan & Michele Williams)Pontiac297 –0
29333   Chris Fowler Snap-On Tools / Canadian Forces   (Ed Hakonson)Chevrolet214 –0
373486   Kenny Forth Labour Ready / Rockton Berry FarmFord100 –0
243596   Jesse Kennedy Tubby'sPontiac263 –0
383680   Donald Theetge Auto Frank & MichelChevrolet72 –0
183741   John Tsoumaris John's Unique Auto / BAKA   (John Tsoumaris)Chevrolet291 –0
393843   Bob Merrifield Re/Max Preferred Realty   (Bob Merrifield)Dodge70 –0
303981   Wheeler Boys LordcoFord187 –0
414029   Kevin Trevellin Contact Freight SystemsFord24 –0
314133   Neil Fair Skoal Inc.   (Neil Fair)Chevrolet184 –0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Dave Whitlock15959
  Peter Gibbons60601
  Don Thomson, Jr.6113676
  Dave Whitlock13717236
  Dave Jacombs17319018
  Don Thomson, Jr.19121323
  D.J. Kennington21426653
  Peter Gibbons2672671
  D.J. Kennington2682747
  Peter Gibbons27530026