Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

2000 CarQuest 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

CASCAR Super Series race number 4 of 4
Sunday, September 3, 2000 at Delaware Speedway, Delaware, Ontario
300 laps on a 0.500 mile paved track (150.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:38:39
Average speed: 56.731 mph
Pole speed: n/a
Cautions: 17 for 80 laps
Margin of victory: .761 sec
Attendance: 13783
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2000 CASCAR Super Series results   /   2000 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsMoneyStatusLed
1 276   Al Turner Blue Streak Hygrade Motor ProductsDodge300 running124
21128   Steve Robblee CANUSAFord300 running0
31798   Dave Whitlock Ford Quality Care ServiceFord300 running1
4 702   Kerry Micks Ford Fast LaneFord300 running0
51325   Jim Lapcevich –Chevrolet300 running46
6 664   Mark Dilley NTN BearingsFord300 running0
71697   Rob Neely Midas / QEW / 427 Chrysler-DodgeDodge300 running0
82867   Derrick Tiemersma WixPontiac300 running0
93932   Mike Alguire –Pontiac300 running0
102003   Jason McLellan Artic Clear / Thistletown / TD SmithDodge299 –0
11125   Nik Lapcevich Kenworth HamiltonChevrolet299 –3
121822   Scott Steckly AW Millwrights / ERB GroupPontiac299 –0
132717   D.J. Kennington Castrol Canada / Elgin Chrysler-DodgeDodge298 –0
142660   Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Mopar Performance Parts / Mr. SubDodge296 –0
153356   John Fletcher Draw TiteChevrolet295 –0
16313   Chris Fowler Snap On Tools / General Motors   (Ed Hakonson)Chevrolet294 –0
173541   John Tsoumaris John's UniqueChevrolet294 –0
182924   Cole Pearn Kubota CanadaChevrolet294 –0
193443   Bob Merrifield Remax Preferred RealtyDodge289 –0
202171   Daryl Harr John DeereChevrolet286 –0
211904   Andy Farr DeWaltDodge283 –0
223611   Doug Day Twin City Auto PartsChevrolet282 –0
231035   Kevin Dowler Ford Quality Care Service / Herbrand ToolsFord274 running0
242275   Kevin O'Hara Holmar Plumbing SuppliesChevrolet272 –0
251410   Doug Brown AutoPro / World Chat Internet Svcs.Chevrolet264 –0
26 14   Don Thomson, Jr. Home HardwareChevrolet260 mechanical123
272499   Brad Jacques Exide Batteries of CanadaDodge250 –0
28 866   Robin Buck UAP / NAPAPontiac246 –0
292569   Scott Watkins Johnny Bower Goaltending SchoolPontiac230 –0
30 41   Peter Gibbons Canadian TireChevrolet219 engine3
31 377   Pete Vanderwyst LoctitePontiac208 –0
323844   Marv Wilder Longbow Freight SystemsFord186 –0
33 533   Neil Fair Skoal Inc.Chevrolet182 –0
34 92   Carl Harr GM GoodwrenchChevrolet181 crash0
353729   Kevin Trevellin Ontario Mobile Truck Svcs.Ford150 –0
363031   Kelly Williams AOL Canada / Inside TrackFord124 –0
373257   Joe Goncalves Sam the Record ManChevrolet123 –0
381519   Brad Graham Challenger Motor FreightPontiac52 –0
392388   Dave Jacombs Speedy Auto ServiceFord49 –0

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Don Thomson, Jr.13232
  Peter Gibbons33353
  Don Thomson, Jr.3612691
  Al Turner12715933
  Dave Whitlock1601601
  Nik Lapcevich1611633
  Jim Lapcevich16420946
  Al Turner21030091