Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2026 Bank of America 400


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Cup Series race number 32 of 36
Sunday, October 11, 2026 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
267 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (400.500 miles)

Time of race: 2:52:11
Average speed: 139.561 mph
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: 6 for 33 laps
Margin of victory: .029 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 11
Green flag passes: 2,436 (10.4 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2026 NASCAR Cup Series results   /   2026 standings

Chase drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 219   Chase Briscoe Freebird Spring Water   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota267running6268
21720   Christopher Bell DEWALT   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota267running9353
3 412   Ryan Blaney Discount Tire   (Roger Penske)Ford267running444
42721   Josh Berry Motorcraft/Quick Lane   (Wood Brothers)Ford267running036
51211   Denny Hamlin Progressive Insurance   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota267running040
6 15   Kyle Larson HendrickCars.com   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet267running9749
71097   Shane Van Gisbergen SuperFile   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet267running030
8 345   Tyler Reddick Jordan Brand   (23XI Racing)Toyota267running041
9 722   Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil   (Roger Penske)Ford267running028
101317   Chris Buescher Fifth Third Bank   (Jack Roush)Ford267running029
113767   Corey Heim Field & Stream   (23XI Racing)Toyota267running00
12 99   Chase Elliott UniFirst   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet267running027
13157   Daniel Suarez Cal Ripken Sr. Foundation   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet267running029
141177   Carson Hocevar Spectrum   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet267running027
152460   Ryan Preece Kroger/Blue Buffalo   (Jack Roush)Ford267running022
16281   Ross Chastain Choice Privileges   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet267running021
17 52   Austin Cindric Menards Libman   (Roger Penske)Ford267running032
182135   Riley Herbst The Laughing Cow   (23XI Racing)Toyota267running019
191971   Michael McDowell Delaware Life   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet267running018
203438   Zane Smith Aaron's Rent to Own   (Bob Jenkins)Ford267running017
213688   Connor Zilisch Red Bull   (Trackhouse Racing)Chevrolet267running016
223134   Todd Gilliland Love's Travel Stops   (Bob Jenkins)Ford267running015
233247   Ricky Stenhouse Jr Beyond Resilience   (HYAK Motorsports)Chevrolet267running014
242543   Erik Jones Dollar Tree   (Legacy Motor Club)Toyota267running013
25234   Noah Gragson TruckClub / Rush Truck Centers   (Bob Jenkins)Ford267running012
26203   Austin Dillon Morgan & Morgan   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet267running011
273041   Cole Custer Sysco / Carolina Ale House   (Gene Haas)Chevrolet267running010
281816   A.J. Allmendinger Grizzly Nicotine Pouches   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet266running09
29226   Brad Keselowski Trimble   (Jack Roush)Ford266running08
303310   Ty Dillon Sea Best   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet266running07
313551   Cody Ware Jacob Construction   (Rick Ware)Chevrolet266running06
322633   Austin Hill Lucas Oil   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet265running00
333944   B.J. McLeod –Chevrolet264running04
341454   Ty Gibbs Monster Energy   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota259running03
352942   John H. Nemechek Dollar Tree   (Legacy Motor Club)Toyota259running02
363866   Gray Gaulding Flywheel   (Carl Long)Ford201crash00
37 823   Bubba Wallace Hardee's   (23XI Racing)Toyota76crash111
381648   Alex Bowman Ally   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet76crash01
39 624   William Byron Valvoline Blood Cancer United   (Rick Hendrick)Chevrolet76crash01
Top 10 in Stage 1: #5, 19, 20, 2, 45, 7, 67, 77, 17, 12
Top 10 in Stage 2: #20, 12, 11, 5, 45, 2, 19, 21, 9, 77

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
13636  
37404   competition#42
41422  
43464   #54,6 accident turn 4#44
477731  
78869   #23,48,24 accident 2 / stage 1 conclusion#66
8711731  
1181225   #42 spun frontstretch#66
12316644  
1671726   end of stage 2#6
17320533  
2062105   #66 accident backstretch#44
21126757  
  Percent of race run under caution: 12.4%             Average green flag run: 33.4 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kyle Larson14545
  Chase Briscoe46461
  Kyle Larson47471
  Bubba Wallace485811
  Kyle Larson5910749
  Christopher Bell10811811
  Kyle Larson1191191
  Christopher Bell12016748
  Kyle Larson1681681
  Ryan Blaney1691724
  Christopher Bell17320634
  Chase Briscoe20726761

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Kyle Larson 2367    
2   Denny Hamlin 2318   -49  
3   Christopher Bell 2316   -51  
4   Chase Briscoe 2302   -65  
5   Ryan Blaney 2282   -85  
6   Joey Logano 2275   -92  
7   Tyler Reddick 2253   -114  
8   Austin Cindric 2222   -145  
9   Ty Gibbs 2211   -156  
10   Carson Hocevar 2187   -180  
11   Bubba Wallace 2182   -185  
11   Chase Elliott 2182   -185  
13   William Byron 2159   -208  
14   Daniel Suarez 2152   -215  
15   Chris Buescher 2151   -216  
16   Ryan Preece 2140   -227  
17   Shane Van Gisbergen 718   -1649  
18   Brad Keselowski 662   -1705  
19   Ross Chastain 642   -1725  
20   Michael McDowell 615   -1752