Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2023 Tyson 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Craftsman Truck Series race number 10 of 23
Saturday, May 20, 2023 at North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro, NC
250 laps* on a 0.625 mile paved track (156.250 miles)

Time of race: 2:17:25
Average speed: 68.769 mph
Pole speed: 112.096 mph
Cautions: 12 for 81 laps
Margin of victory: .974 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 6
Green flag passes: 1,227 (7.2 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2023 Craftsman Truck Series results   /   2023 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 87   Kyle Larson HendrickCars.com   (Spire Motorsports)Chevrolet252running13800
2 398   Ty Majeski Soda Sense/Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Ford252running0350
31525   Matt DiBenedetto Rackley Roofing   (Rackley W.A.R.)Chevrolet252running0390
4 242   Carson Hocevar Worldwide Express   (Al Niece)Chevrolet252running16480
5141   Bubba Wallace Pristine Auction   (David Gilliland)Toyota252running1300
6 111   Corey Heim Safelite   (David Gilliland)Toyota252running75481
71888   Matt Crafton Denali Aire/ Menards   (Duke Thorson)Ford252running0300
8244   Chase Purdy Bama Buggies   (Kyle Busch)Chevrolet252running0310
91241   Ross Chastain Worldwide Express   (Al Niece)Chevrolet252running000
10 723   Grant Enfinger Champion Power Equipment   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet252running0310
11 451   William Byron HendrickCars.com   (Kyle Busch)Chevrolet252running1000
123230   Chris Hacker Morgan & Morgan   (Steven Lane)Toyota252running0250
133352   Stewart Friesen Ferris Commercial Mowers   (Chris Larsen)Toyota252running0290
141643   Daniel Dye Champion Container   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet252running0230
15 632   Bret Holmes Bret Holmes Racing   (Stacy Holmes)Chevrolet252running0220
16 961   Christopher Bell Toyota Tsusho   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota252running000
171120   Kaden Honeycutt Race Face Digital Cards   (Randy Young)Chevrolet252running0200
183115   Tanner Gray Black's Tire   (David Gilliland)Toyota252running0190
192245   Lawless Alan AUTOChargit   (Al Niece)Chevrolet252running0180
201013   Hailie Deegan Ford Performance   (Duke Thorson)Ford252running0170
212717   Taylor Gray Dead On Tools   (David Gilliland)Toyota252running0160
223402   Kris Wright F.N.B. Corporation   (Randy Young)Chevrolet252running0150
232135   Jake Garcia Quanta   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet252running0140
24 59   Colby Howard Grant County Mulch   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet252running0200
251319   Christian Eckes Gates Hydraulics   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet252running0120
261716   Tyler Ankrum LiUNA!   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota250running0130
273512   Spencer Boyd Latitude Aero   (Randy Young)Chevrolet250running0100
282822   Josh Williams Katz Coffee | ALLOY   (Kevin Cywinski)Ford221water pump000
293066   Conner Jones TSport   (Duke Thorson)Ford219electrical080
30202   Nick Sanchez Gainbridge   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet213running070
312656   Timmy Hill Coble Enterprises   (Timmy Hill)Toyota211running060
323638   Zane Smith Boot Barn   (Bob Jenkins)Ford204crash0170
331999   Ben Rhodes Kubota   (Duke Thorson)Ford202crash040
342324   Rajah Caruth Wendell Scott Foundation   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet200crash030
35255   Dean Thompson Thompson Pipe Group   (David Gilliland)Toyota182crash020
362904   Johnny Sauter Carquest   (Roper Racing)Ford153electrical010
* Race extended to 252 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #11, 51, 61, 9, 42, 52, 38, 7, 4, 16
Top 10 in Stage 2: #7, 42, 38, 11, 51, 25, 23, 41, 1, 16

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
37Parker Kligerman75Charlie HendersonChevrolet
38Josh Reaume33TBDJosh ReaumeFord
39Norm Benning6Norm BenningChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12424  
25317   #04,56 accident turn 4#02
325827  
59635   #04,13 accident turn 1#02
64652  
66694   #13,56 accident turn 2#32
70712  
72809   end of stage 1#13
8113454  
1351395   #5,22 accident turn 2#9
1401412  
14215110   end of stage 2#04
1521576  
1581625   #02,66,22,15 accident backstretch#43
16318422  
1851917   #5,13,02 accident turn 1none
1921943  
1951995   #19,99 accident turn 1#13
2002012  
20221514   #16,24,38,99 accident backstretch#15
2162227  
2232275   #66 stopped on track#30
22824518  
2462505   #4,19 accident turn 3#02
2512522  
  Percent of race run under caution: 32.1%             Average green flag run: 13.2 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Corey Heim14343
  Carson Hocevar445916
  William Byron606910
  Corey Heim7010132
  Kyle Larson102224123
  Bubba Wallace22523713
  Kyle Larson23825215

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Corey Heim 371    
2   Ty Majeski 364   -7  
3   Zane Smith 355   -16  
4   Grant Enfinger 330   -41  
5   Christian Eckes 311   -60  
6   Ben Rhodes 305   -66  
7   Matt Crafton 290   -81  
8   Tanner Gray 273   -98  
9   Stewart Friesen 256   -115  
10   Matt DiBenedetto 252   -119  
11   Carson Hocevar 250   -121  
12   Nick Sanchez 240   -131  
13   Chase Purdy 224   -147  
14   Jake Garcia 211   -160  
15   Tyler Ankrum 209   -162  
16   Hailie Deegan 202   -169  
17   Rajah Caruth 167   -204  
18   Colby Howard 165   -206  
19   Daniel Dye 163   -208  
20   Bret Holmes 153   -218  
21   Kris Wright 145   -226