Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2022 Dawn 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

ARCA Menards Series race number 9 of 19
Friday, July 8, 2022 at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH
42 laps on a 2.258 mile road course (94.836 miles)

Time of race: 1:37:33
Average speed: 58.124 mph
Pole speed: 15 mph
Cautions: 3 for 9 laps
Margin of victory: 12.575 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 7

Glossary    2022 ARCA Menards Series results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 817   Taylor Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford42running347
2 415   Parker Chase Vertical Bridge   (Bill Venturini)Toyota42running143
3 218   Sammy Smith TMC   (Kyle Busch)Toyota42running142
4 155   John Hunter Nemechek Mobil1   (Billy Venturini)Toyota42running3142
5 920   Jesse Love JBL   (Billy Venturini)Toyota42running039
6 742   Kris Wright Big Dog Energy   (Bruce Cook)Chevrolet42running339
71411   Stanton Barrett Stanton Barret Family Wines / SBRWines.com   (Andy Hillenburg)Toyota42running037
81143   Daniel Dye Champion Container / Race to Stop Suicide   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet41running036
9 56   Rajah Caruth Max Siegal Inc / Special Smiles   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet40running035
101032   Dale Quarterley Van Dyk Recycling Solutions   (Alex Quarterley)Chevrolet40running034
11 32   Nick Sanchez Max Siegel Inc.   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet40running334
121235   Greg Van Alst Top Choice Fence / CB Fabricating   (Greg Van Alst)Ford40running032
131525   Toni Breidinger FP Movement   (Cathy Venturini)Toyota40running031
141710   Arnout Kok Brand South Africa   (Andy Hillenburg)Toyota38running030
151830   Amber Balcaen Icon   (Mark Rette)Ford35running029
16207   Ed Bull Bayside Chiropractic   (Eric Caudell)Ford35running028
17 691   Colby Howard Gates Hydraulics   (Alex McAnally)Toyota32crash027
181399   Blaine Perkins Grant Country Mulch   (Bill McAnally)Chevrolet27brakes 026
192303   Rita Thomason Clubb Racing   (Alex Clubb)Ford27electrical 025
201912   Tony Cosentino Double H Ranch   (Michelle Hillenburg)Toyota8transmission 024
212201   D.L. Wilson Universal Technical Institute   (Michelle Hillenburg)Chevrolet5brakes 023
222548   Brad Smith Copraya.com   (Brad Smith)Chevrolet3ignition 022
23213   Casey Carden Beachy Blooms / Layne Denton Band   (Willie Mullins)Ford1brakes 021
242427   Con Nicolopoulos Immigration Law Center   (David Richmond)Toyota0did not start 020
251621   Jack Wood Cooks Collision   (Alex McAnally)Toyota0did not start 019

Race notes:

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
General Tire Pole Award: John Hunter Nemechek
Richmond Water Heaters Halfway Leader: John Hunter Nemechek
Sprecher Lap Leader: John Hunter Nemechek
Reese’s Sweet Move of the Race: Parker Chase
Bounty Rookie of the Race: Taylor Gray
K&N Filters Hard Charger: Taylor Gray
Cometic Crew Chief of the Race: Mark McFarland

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
133   #3 stopped turn 13none
42118  
22232   break#42
243411  
35384   #91 stopped turn 4#11
39424  
  Percent of race run under caution: 21.4%             Average green flag run: 11.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  John Hunter Nemechek12828
  Sammy Smith29291
  John Hunter Nemechek30323
  Nick Sanchez33353
  Kris Wright36372
  Parker Chase38381
  Kris Wright39391
  Taylor Gray40423