Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2022-07


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour race number 7 of 10
Saturday, June 25, 2022 at Riverhead Raceway, Riverhead, NY
200 laps on a 0.250 mile paved track (50.000 miles)

Time of race: 0:54:36
Average speed: 54.945 mph
Pole speed: 77.68 mph
Cautions: 4 for 35 laps
Margin of victory: 1.912 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4

Glossary    2022 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour results   /   2022 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 515   Kyle Soper Eastport Feeds   (Wayne Anderson)200running3947
2 651   Justin Bonsignore Phoenix Communications Inc.   (Ken Massa)200running4743
3 116   Ron Silk Blue Mountain Machine and Future Homes   (Tyler Haydt)200running041
4 979   Jon McKennedy Middlesex Interiors   (Tim Lepine)200running040
5 810   Dylan Slepian *Eastport Feeds   (Robert Pelis)200running039
61622   Kyle Bonsignore Chateau Performance / MIT / Munn's Auto200running038
7115   John Beatty, Jr. Elite Sound Studios   (Mark Mina)200running037
8 266   Timmy Solomito Natural Designs / Highmark   (Jerry Solomito)200running11438
92064   Austin Beers *Dell Elect / Lumierre Elect / Andrew James In   (Mike Murphy)200running035
10107   Doug Coby Mayhew Tools   (Tommy Baldwin)200running034
11 758   Eric Goodale GAF Roofing   (Edgar Goodale)199running033
122132   Tyler Rypkema Northeast Drilling / MUSCO Lighting   (Dean Rypkema)199running032
131296   Matt Brode *Peter Clark Motorsports   (Howie Brode)199running031
14 454   Tommy Catalano FX Caprara   (David Catalano)199running030
15 382   Craig Lutz Danny's Cesspool Pool Service198running029
161926   Eddie Brunnhoelzl III Lakeland Landscape Supply   (Sean McDonald)198running028
171849   Chris Young *J&H Homestead   (Chris Young)197running027
181736   Dave Sapienza Sapienza Enterprise   (Judy Thilburg)197running026
192288   Roger Turbush Rheem   (Pat Kennedy)196running025
202471   James Pritchard, Jr *Freeway Tire Pros & Auto / Wicklow & Laurano   (James Pritchard)194running024
21153   Donny Lia Propane Plus / Garden City Mazda   (Jan Boehler)165running023
222678   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. Last Minute Racing   (Steven Sutcliffe)59crash022
231381   Chris Turbush *Cromer's Market57electrical021
242318   Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood and Restaurant   (Robert Pollifrone)57crash020
251434   J.B. Fortin Red Camel Racing / Johns Fuel / John Tree Rem   (Nicole Fortin)25crash019
262501   Melissa Fifield Pine Knoll Auto Sales   (Kenneth Fifield)9suspension018
Rookie drivers are denoted with an asterisk.

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
HOOSIER TIRE "HARD CHARGER" AWARD: Austin Beers
HOOSIER TIRE "LAP LEADER" AWARD: Timmy Solomito
HOOSIER TIRE "MOST IMPROVED" AWARD: Jon McKennedy
MAYHEW TOOLS DOMINATOR POLE AWARD: Ron Silk
PHIL KURZE HALFWAY LEADER AWARD: Timmy Solomito
SUNOCO "ROOKIE OF THE RACE" AWARD: Dylan Slepian
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 10TH: Doug Coby
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 1ST: Kyle Soper
SUNOCO SPEC FUEL AWARD - 5TH : Dylan Slepian
WHELEN ENGINEERING "WINNER OF THE RACE" AWARD: Kyle Soper

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11616  
17215   #88 spunnone
22265  
274216   #3,34,88 accident turn 4none
435715  
58658   #78,18,71,81 accident turn 1#88
6613671  
1371426   #71 spun turn 4#96
14320058  
  Percent of race run under caution: 17.5%             Average green flag run: 33.0 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Timmy Solomito1114114
  Kyle Soper11514228
  Justin Bonsignore14318947
  Kyle Soper19020011

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ron Silk 642    
2   Eric Goodale 254   -388  
3   Tommy Catalano 250   -392  
3   Jon McKennedy 250   -392  
5   Justin Bonsignore 239   -403  
6   Austin Beers 237   -405  
7   Kyle Bonsignore 222   -420  
8   Craig Lutz 207   -435  
9   Dave Sapienza 195   -447  
10   J.B. Fortin 186   -456  
11   Doug Coby 168   -474  
12   159   -483  
13   Tyler Rypkema 155   -487  
14   Patrick Emerling 149   -493  
15   Gary McDonald 137   -505  
16   Matt Hirschman 134   -508  
17   Melissa Fifield 130   -512  
18   Walter Sutcliffe, Jr. 124   -518  
19   Mike Christopher, Jr. 120   -522  
20   Timmy Solomito 108   -534