Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 United Rentals 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track / Next at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 21 of 22
Saturday, October 30, 2021 at Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, VA
200 laps* on a 0.526 mile paved track (105.200 miles)

Time of race: 1:54:09
Average speed: 56.402 mph
Pole speed: metric qualifying
Cautions: 14 for 89 laps
Margin of victory: under caution
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 10
Green flag passes: 1,148 (10.0 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2021 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2021 standings

Playoff drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 921   Zane Smith MRC Contruction   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet204running65485
21016   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota204running0360
32715   Tanner Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford204running0340
4 618   Chandler Smith Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota204running0330
5 588   Matt Crafton Black Label Bacon / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Toyota204running0440
63075   Parker Kligerman Luck's Beans   (Charlie Henderson)Toyota204running0310
7 399   Ben Rhodes Bombardier LearJet 75   (Duke Thorson)Toyota204running0420
83917   Taylor Gray Ford   (David Gilliland)Ford204running0330
9 42   Sheldon Creed LiftKits4Less.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet204running0450
102456   Timmy Hill Hill Motorsports   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet204running0270
112851   Corey Heim Hyte   (Kyle Busch)Toyota204running0260
12 842   Carson Hocevar Good Sam   (Al Niece)Chevrolet204running4290
132602   Kris Wright First National Bank   (Randy Young)Chevrolet204running0240
141430   Danny Bohn North American Motor Car   (Steven Lane)Toyota204running0230
151820   Spencer Boyd Credit MRI   (Randy Young)Chevrolet204running0220
163745   Chris Hacker Sherfick Companies   (Al Niece)Chevrolet204running0210
17 752   Stewart Friesen Halmar International   (Chris Larsen)Toyota204running0250
181212   Tate Fogleman Randco Industries   (Randy Young)Chevrolet204running0190
19231   Hailie Deegan Monster   (David Gilliland)Ford204running0180
202122   Austin Wayne Self Go Texan / AM Technical Solutions   (Tim Self)Chevrolet204running0170
211598   Grant Enfinger Champion / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Toyota204running0160
222032   Bret Holmes Southern States Bank   (Stacy Holmes)Chevrolet204running0150
233341   Dawson Cram Be Water   (Mark Cram)Chevrolet204running0140
241719   Derek Kraus Incredible Bank   (Bill McAnally)Toyota204running0130
25 238   Todd Gilliland Speedco   (Bob Jenkins)Ford203running133322
261926   Tyler Ankrum Liuna   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet203running0110
273424   Jack Wood Chevy Cares   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet203running0100
282525   Josh Berry Rackley Roofing   (Rackley W.A.R.)Chevrolet203running000
293611   Spencer Davis Inox Supreme Lubricants   (Spencer Davis)Toyota202running080
303833   Jesse Iwuji eRacing Association   (Josh Reaume)Toyota202running070
312213   Johnny Sauter Farm Paint   (Duke Thorson)Toyota201running0160
32313   Sage Karam Montage Mountain / Shelby Park   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet200running000
331140   Ryan Truex Marquis Spas   (Al Niece)Chevrolet198running040
343534   Josh Reaume Hardy Boy Consulting   (Josh Reaume)Toyota198running030
354049   Roger Reuse WCIParts.com   (Ray Ciccarelli)Ford193running020
363210   Jennifer Jo Cobb Fastener Supply Co.   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Ford190running010
371604   Cory Roper CarQuest Auto Parts   (Roper Racing)Ford188running010
38299   Colby Howard Grant County Mulch   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet174running000
39 14   John Hunter Nemechek Pye-Barker Fire & Safety   (Kyle Busch)Toyota129crash2180
401323   Chase Purdy BamaBuggies.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet33rear gear010
* Race extended to 204 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #38, 2, 4, 99, 88, 21, 52, 13, 42, 16
Top 10 in Stage 2: #38, 4, 2, 13, 88, 99, 17, 21, 42, 52

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Parker Kligerman75unapproved adjustments

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
41Norm Benning6Norm BenningChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
14646  
475610   #04 spun turn 4#24
57659  
66716   #24,04 accident turn 2#56
728110  
82865   debris frontstretch#20
87882  
89957   #34,15,41,40,33,25,04,32 accident frontstretch#24
961016  
1021109   end of stage 2#45
1111155  
1161238   #10 accident turn 2#25
1241307  
13114010   #4,22 accident turn 3#12
1411422  
1431464   #19,45 accident turn 4#32
1471493  
1501545   #3,24,41 accident turn 4#02
1551573  
1581636   #75,13 accident turn 3#1
16417714  
1781836   #13,75 accident turn 3none
1841852  
1861927   #51,12,98,25,88,19,30 accident turn 4#1
1931975  
1982025   #41,51 accident frontstretch#12
2032031  
2042041   #38,52 accident frontstretchnone
  Percent of race run under caution: 43.6%             Average green flag run: 8.2 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Todd Gilliland17171
  John Hunter Nemechek72732
  Todd Gilliland7410532
  Zane Smith1061094
  Carson Hocevar1101112
  Zane Smith11212211
  Carson Hocevar1231242
  Zane Smith12517349
  Todd Gilliland17420330
  Zane Smith2042041

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   John Hunter Nemechek 4000    
1   Ben Rhodes 4000   0  
1   Zane Smith 4000   0  
1   Matt Crafton 4000   0  
5   Sheldon Creed 2274   -1726  
6   Stewart Friesen 2220   -1780  
7   Todd Gilliland 2219   -1781  
8   Austin Hill 2183   -1817  
9   Chandler Smith 2170   -1830  
10   Carson Hocevar 2167   -1833  
11   Grant Enfinger 563   -3437  
12   Johnny Sauter 479   -3521  
13   Derek Kraus 457   -3543  
14   Austin Wayne Self 436   -3564  
15   Tyler Ankrum 409   -3591  
16   Ryan Truex 386   -3614  
17   Hailie Deegan 340   -3660  
18   Tanner Gray 321   -3679  
19   Chase Purdy 290   -3710  
20   Tate Fogleman 280   -3720  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   John Hunter Nemechek 838    
2   Ben Rhodes 756   -82  
3   Austin Hill 722   -116  
4   Sheldon Creed 710   -128  
5   Todd Gilliland 708   -130  
6   Matt Crafton 693   -145  
7   Zane Smith 655   -183  
8   Stewart Friesen 609   -229  
9   Carson Hocevar 568   -270  
10   Grant Enfinger 563   -275  
11   Chandler Smith 516   -322  
12   Johnny Sauter 479   -359  
13   Derek Kraus 457   -381  
14   Austin Wayne Self 436   -402  
15   Tyler Ankrum 409   -429  
16   Ryan Truex 386   -452  
17   Hailie Deegan 340   -498  
18   Tanner Gray 321   -517  
19   Chase Purdy 290   -548  
20   Tate Fogleman 280   -558