Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 Toyota Tundra 225


Previous race results / Next race results                    

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 9 of 13
Saturday, May 22, 2021 at Circuit of the Americas, Austin, TX
41 laps on a 3.410 mile road course (139.810 miles)

Time of race: 1:58:30
Average speed: 70.79 mph
Pole speed: 75.041 mph
Cautions: 2 for 2 laps
Margin of victory: 7.941 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 8
Green flag passes: 1,646 (42.2 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2021 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 538   Todd Gilliland Crosley Brands   (Bob Jenkins)Ford41running8526
2 202   Kaz Grala Young's Bulding Systems / Randco   (Randy Young)Chevrolet41running11490
3 126   Tyler Ankrum Circle B Diecast   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet41running4480
4239   Grant Enfinger Good Sam Club   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet41running0330
5 32   Sheldon Creed Maury GallagherChevrolet41running14410
62132   Sam Mayer Camping World   (Stacy Holmes)Chevrolet41running0390
71742   Carson Hocevar Plains Capital / MG Machinery   (Al Niece)Chevrolet41running0300
81521   Zane Smith MRC Construction   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet41running0290
9 916   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota41running0280
101199   Ben Rhodes Bombardier LearJet 75   (Duke Thorson)Toyota41running3431
112666   Paul Menard Mattei Air Compressors   (Duke Thorson)Toyota41running0260
12 64   John Hunter Nemechek Romco   (Kyle Busch)Toyota41running0280
131375   Parker Kligerman Good Sam Club   (Charlie Henderson)Chevrolet41running0240
14281   Hailie Deegan Monster Energy   (David Gilliland)Ford41running0230
15 488   Matt Crafton Oklahoma Joe's / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Toyota41running1380
162922   Austin Wayne Self AM Technical Solutions / Go Texan   (Tim Self)Chevrolet41running0210
171652   Stewart Friesen Halmar International   (Chris Larsen)Toyota41running0240
18 851   Parker Chase Vertical Bridge   (Kyle Busch)Toyota41running0190
192411   Camden Murphy Inox Supreme Lubricants   (Spencer Davis)Chevrolet41running0190
201240   Ryan Truex Freightliner   (Al Niece)Chevrolet41running0170
211919   Derek Kraus NAPA Autocare   (Bill McAnally)Toyota41running0240
222713   Johnny Sauter AHI Facility Services   (Duke Thorson)Toyota41running0150
233234   Lawless Alan Auto ParkIt   (Josh Reaume)Toyota41running0140
242256   Timmy Hill Good Sam   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet41running0140
253012   Tate Fogleman Solid Rock Carriers   (Randy Young)Chevrolet41running0120
261445   Bayley Currey Chasco Constructors   (Al Niece)Chevrolet41running0150
273123   Chase Purdy BamaBuggies.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet41running0100
283324   Jack Wood Chevy Accessories   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet41running090
292530   Michele Abbate Scosche   (Steven Lane)Toyota41running080
303404   Cory Roper Carquest Auto Parts   (Roper Racing)Ford41running070
313615   Tanner Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford40running060
321825   Timothy Peters Rackley Roofing   (Rackley W.A.R.)Chevrolet40running050
332018   Chandler Smith Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota39running040
34353   Roger Reuse I Heart Mac & Cheese   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet38running030
351098   Christian Eckes Farm Paint / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Toyota36suspension020
36 733   Cameron Lawrence Impact Health   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet34running010
Top 10 in Stage 1: #38, 02, 26, 88, 99, 32, 52, 4, 2, 56
Top 10 in Stage 2: #99, 88, 19, 2, 26, 02, 45, 32, 38, 11

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Tanner Gray15engine change
Austin Wayne Self22unapproved adjustments
Chase Purdy23unapproved adjustments
Lawless Alan34transmission change
Ryan Truex40engine change

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
37Logan Bearden44Bearden Automotive / Parker ElectricAl NieceChevrolet
38Dawson Cram41Good SamMark CramChevrolet
39Spencer Boyd20Freedom WarrantyRandy YoungChevrolet
40Samuel Lecomte72Multi Building Inc.Ray CiccarelliChevrolet
41John Atwell49Lecomite Homes / Multi Building Inc.Ray CiccarelliFord
42Brad Gross83Ray CiccarelliChevrolet
43Jennifer Jo Cobb10Fastener Supply Co.Jennifer Jo CobbChevrolet
WDNorm Benning6MDS A Sign Co.Norm BenningChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11313  
14141   end of stage 1none
152713  
28281   end of stage 2#3
294113  
  Percent of race run under caution: 4.9%             Average green flag run: 13.0 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Kaz Grala11111
  Todd Gilliland12132
  Sheldon Creed142310
  Ben Rhodes24263
  Matt Crafton27271
  Sheldon Creed28314
  Tyler Ankrum32354
  Todd Gilliland36416

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   John Hunter Nemechek 396    
2   Ben Rhodes 365   -31  
3   Sheldon Creed 327   -69  
4   Austin Hill 303   -93  
5   Todd Gilliland 288   -108  
6   Matt Crafton 285   -111  
7   Grant Enfinger 266   -130  
8   Zane Smith 259   -137  
9   Stewart Friesen 257   -139  
10   Carson Hocevar 225   -171  
11   Johnny Sauter 215   -181  
12   Austin Wayne Self 199   -197  
13   Chandler Smith 180   -216  
14   Tyler Ankrum 178   -218  
15   Hailie Deegan 154   -242  
16   Raphael Lessard 150   -246  
17   Ryan Truex 146   -250  
18   Derek Kraus 137   -259  
19   Tanner Gray 129   -267  
20   Timothy Peters 118   -278