Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 North Carolina Education Lottery 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 10 of 19
Friday, May 28, 2021 at Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
134 laps on a 1.500 mile paved track (201.000 miles)

Time of race: 1:45:29
Average speed: 114.331 mph
Pole speed: no time trials
Cautions: 5 for 31 laps
Margin of victory: .419 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 12
Green flag passes: 1,295 (12.6 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2021 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 44   John Hunter Nemechek Mobil 1   (Kyle Busch)Toyota134running71495
2 942   Carson Hocevar Scott's / GM Parts Now   (Al Niece)Chevrolet134running5390
3 599   Ben Rhodes Bombardier LearJet 75   (Duke Thorson)Toyota134running0360
41152   Stewart Friesen Halmar International   (Chris Larsen)Toyota134running1360
5 138   Todd Gilliland The Pete Store   (Bob Jenkins)Ford134running5410
62318   Chandler Smith Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota134running0310
73166   Ty Majeski SimCraft   (Duke Thorson)Toyota134running0380
81519   Derek Kraus NAPA Power Premium Plus   (Bill McAnally)Toyota134running0400
9 316   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota134running0440
10 621   Zane Smith Good Sam   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet134running13431
112298   Christian Eckes Farm Paint / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Toyota134running3260
121640   Ryan Truex Marquis Spas   (Al Niece)Chevrolet134running1310
13121   Hailie Deegan Toter / Engine Ice   (David Gilliland)Ford133running0250
14 89   Grant Enfinger Camping World   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet133running0250
152024   Jack Wood Chevy Accessories   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet133running0220
16 726   Tyler Ankrum Liuna   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet133running2260
171322   Austin Wayne Self AM Technical Solutions / Go Texan   (Tim Self)Chevrolet133running0200
181856   Timmy Hill Hill Motorsports   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet133running0190
191945   Bayley Currey Niece Motorsports   (Al Niece)Chevrolet133running0180
201751   Drew Dollar Sunbelt Rentals   (Kyle Busch)Toyota133running0170
213641   Dawson Cram Camping World   (Mark Cram)Chevrolet133running0160
222515   Tanner Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford133running0150
232102   Kris Wright First National Bank   (Randy Young)Chevrolet132running0140
243230   Danny Bohn North American Motor Car   (Steven Lane)Toyota131running0130
252704   Cory Roper Carquest Auto Parts   (Roper Racing)Ford129running0120
263520   Spencer Boyd Credit MRI   (Randy Young)Chevrolet128running0110
273034   C.J. McLaughlin Sci Aps   (Josh Reaume)Toyota127running0100
283433   Akinori Ogata Good Sam's   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet125running090
29333   Keith McGee Viva La Stool / Barstool Sports   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet123running080
301088   Matt Crafton Jack Links / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Toyota114engine0150
311413   Johnny Sauter Tenda Equine & Pet Care Products   (Duke Thorson)Toyota111crash060
323814   Trey Hutchens Heintz Bros. Performance   (Trey Hutchens)Chevrolet108crash050
333710   Jennifer Jo Cobb Fastener Supply Co.   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Ford71suspension040
342623   Chase Purdy BamaBuggies.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet59dvp030
35 22   Sheldon Creed LiftKits4Less.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet55crash33121
362832   Bret Holmes Southern State Bank   (Stacy Holmes)Chevrolet49crash010
372412   Tate Fogleman Da-Quick Clip / Operation Kare   (Randy Young)Chevrolet38rear gear010
382925   Timothy Peters Rackley Roofing   (Rackley W.A.R.)Chevrolet13steering010
Top 10 in Stage 1: #2, 38, 4, 16, 21, 26, 19, 88, 99, 1
Top 10 in Stage 2: #21, 16, 66, 19, 40, 88, 42, 52, 9, 4

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Timothy Peters25backup truck
Drew Dollar51backup truck

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDSpencer Davis11Inox Supreme LubricantsSpencer DavisToyota
WDRay Ciccarelli49Frontline WrapsRay CiccarelliFord

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
13131  
32387   end of stage 1#56
395012  
51544   #15,32 accident turn 4#41
55551  
56594   #2,23,38 accident turn 4#02
60612  
62687   end of stage 2none
6911547  
1161249   #13,14,51 accident frontstretch#21
12513410  
  Percent of race run under caution: 23.1%             Average green flag run: 17.2 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Sheldon Creed13333
  Todd Gilliland34385
  John Hunter Nemechek395618
  Zane Smith57637
  Carson Hocevar64685
  Stewart Friesen69691
  John Hunter Nemechek7010132
  Christian Eckes1021043
  Tyler Ankrum1051062
  Zane Smith1071126
  Ryan Truex1131131
  John Hunter Nemechek11413421

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   John Hunter Nemechek 445    
2   Ben Rhodes 401   -44  
3   Austin Hill 347   -98  
4   Sheldon Creed 339   -106  
5   Todd Gilliland 329   -116  
6   Zane Smith 302   -143  
7   Matt Crafton 300   -145  
8   Stewart Friesen 293   -152  
9   Grant Enfinger 291   -154  
10   Carson Hocevar 264   -181  
11   Johnny Sauter 221   -224  
12   Austin Wayne Self 219   -226  
13   Chandler Smith 211   -234  
14   Tyler Ankrum 204   -241  
15   Hailie Deegan 179   -266  
16   Ryan Truex 177   -268  
16   Derek Kraus 177   -268  
18   Raphael Lessard 150   -295  
19   Tanner Gray 144   -301  
20   Christian Eckes 123   -322