Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 NextEra Energy Resources 250


Previous race results
Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 1 of 11
Friday, February 12, 2021 at Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
100 laps* on a 2.500 mile paved track (250.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:20:33
Average speed: 107.791 mph
Pole speed: 180.966 mph
Cautions: 10 for 43 laps
Margin of victory: .036 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 31
Green flag passes: 2,769 (47.7 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2021 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
12399   Ben Rhodes Bombardier LearJet 75   (Duke Thorson)Toyota101running7515
2203   Jordan Anderson Swann Security   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet101running000
33104   Cory Roper Alliance Aviation   (Roper Racing)Ford101running0340
42540   Ryan Truex Marquis Spas   (Al Niece)Chevrolet101running0330
51242   Carson Hocevar Scott's / GM Parts Now   (Al Niece)Chevrolet101running0320
6 22   Sheldon Creed I.B.E.W.   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet101running1470
7 74   John Hunter Nemechek Fire Alarm Services   (Kyle Busch)Toyota101running14471
8269   Codie Rohrbaugh Grant County Mulch   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet101running0290
9 618   Chandler Smith Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota101running22370
101751   Drew Dollar JBL   (Kyle Busch)Toyota101running0270
11 398   Grant Enfinger Champion Power Equipment / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Toyota101running13360
122702   Kris Wright First National Bank   (Randy Young)Chevrolet101running0250
132420   Spencer Boyd American Pavement / Raised On Blacktop   (Randy Young)Chevrolet101running0240
141317   David Gilliland BTS Tire & Wheel Distributors / Black's Tire   (David Gilliland)Ford101running8260
151488   Matt Crafton Mold-Armor / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Toyota101running0220
16 821   Zane Smith MRC Contruction   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet101running0210
173230   Danny Bohn North American Motor Car   (Steven Lane)Toyota101running0200
181610   Jennifer Jo Cobb Fastener Supply Co.   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Chevrolet101running0190
192828   Bryan Dauzat FDNY / OB Builders   (Jim Rosenblum)Chevrolet101running2180
203533   Jason White Powder Ventures Excavations   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet101running0170
211922   Austin Wayne Self Go Texan / AM Technical Solutions   (Tim Self)Chevrolet100running0160
221816   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota99running0190
23 524   Raphael Lessard Canac   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet99running12331
24 91   Hailie Deegan Monster   (David Gilliland)Ford98running0130
251545   Brett Moffitt Circle B Diecast   (Al Niece)Chevrolet96running100
261025   Timothy Peters Rackley Roofing   (Rackley W.A.R.)Chevrolet95dvp3150
27 113   Johnny Sauter Vivitar / RealTree   (Duke Thorson)Toyota94dvp12240
281126   Tyler Ankrum Liuna   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet94crash6100
29 423   Chase Purdy BamaBuggies.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet91electrical080
303012   Tate Fogleman Solid Rock Carriers   (Randy Young)Chevrolet73dvp070
312138   Todd Gilliland Speedco   (Bob Jenkins)Ford71crash060
322952   Stewart Friesen Halmar International   (Chris Larsen)Toyota71crash070
333319   Derek Kraus Shockwave Marine Suspension Seating   (Bill McAnally)Toyota56dvp040
343456   Gus Dean Dean Custom Air   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet1crash030
352215   Tanner Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford0drivetrain020
363644   James Buescher FHE FracLock   (Al Niece)Chevrolet0crash010
* Race extended to 101 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #24, 2, 98, 4, 13, 99, 18, 17, 52, 25
Top 10 in Stage 2: #4, 24, 13, 2, 99, 18, 16, 25, 98, 26

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Derek Kraus19unapproved adjustment

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
37Parker Kligerman75Food Country USA / TideCharlie HendersonChevrolet
38Joe Nemechek8DaltileJoe NemechekFord
39Todd Peck96Holla VodkaTodd PeckChevrolet
40Spencer Davis11Inox Supreme LubricantsSpencer DavisToyota
41Dawson Cram41Magnum ContractingMark CramChevrolet
42Norm Benning6MDF A Sign Co.Norm BenningChevrolet
43Jesse Iwuji34eRacing AssociationJosh ReaumeToyota
44Ray Ciccarelli49Ciccarelli Moving & InstallationsRay CiccarelliChevrolet
45Clay Greenfield68Rackley RoofingClay GreenfieldToyota
46Tim Viens83Boat Gadget / Barker ConstructionRay CiccarelliChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
111  
254   #44,19,56 accident frontstretchnone
62116  
22265   end of stage 1none
27359  
36383   #19 spun turn 3#88
39413  
42465   end of stage 2none
47537  
54585   #19,40 accident turn 4none
59613  
62643   #3,22,52 accident frontstretchnone
65651  
66694   #33,2,52,26,38 accident frontstretch#22
70723  
73786   #38,88,12,52,45,4 accident turn 2#33
79813  
82854   #1 accident backstretch#22
869510  
96994   #26,25,4,51,24,16,13,12,28,42 accident turn 2#33
1001012  
  Percent of race run under caution: 42.6%             Average green flag run: 5.3 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Johnny Sauter11212
  Raphael Lessard132311
  Grant Enfinger24263
  John Hunter Nemechek27271
  Raphael Lessard28281
  John Hunter Nemechek293810
  Ben Rhodes39391
  John Hunter Nemechek40423
  Grant Enfinger43464
  Tyler Ankrum47482
  David Gilliland49491
  Tyler Ankrum50501
  David Gilliland51522
  Tyler Ankrum53553
  David Gilliland56572
  Grant Enfinger58581
  David Gilliland59613
  Brett Moffitt62621
  Bryan Dauzat63642
  Chandler Smith657814
  Grant Enfinger79802
  Chandler Smith81855
  Timothy Peters86861
  Ben Rhodes87871
  Timothy Peters88881
  Ben Rhodes89891
  Timothy Peters90901
  Chandler Smith91933
  Grant Enfinger94963
  Ben Rhodes97993
  Sheldon Creed1001001
  Ben Rhodes1011011

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Ben Rhodes 51    
2   Sheldon Creed 47   -4  
2   John Hunter Nemechek 47   -4  
4   Chandler Smith 37   -14  
5   Grant Enfinger 36   -15  
6   Cory Roper 34   -17  
7   Ryan Truex 33   -18  
7   Raphael Lessard 33   -18  
9   Carson Hocevar 32   -19  
10   Codie Rohrbaugh 29   -22  
11   Drew Dollar 27   -24  
12   David Gilliland 26   -25  
13   Kris Wright 25   -26  
14   Spencer Boyd 24   -27  
14   Johnny Sauter 24   -27  
16   Matt Crafton 22   -29  
17   Zane Smith 21   -30  
18   Danny Bohn 20   -31  
19   Jennifer Jo Cobb 19   -32  
19   Austin Hill 19   -32