Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

2021 Indianapolis 500


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NTT IndyCar Series race number 6 of 10
Sunday, May 30, 2021 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway, IN
200 laps on a 2.500 mile paved track (500.000 miles)

Time of race: 2:37:19
Average speed: 190.69 mph
Pole speed: 231.685 mph
Cautions: 2 for 18 laps
Margin of victory: .493 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 36

Glossary    2021 NTT IndyCar Series results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverC/E/TLapsStatusLedPts
1 806   Helio Castroneves SiriusXM / AutoNation   (Meyer Shank Racing)D/H/F200running20103
2 610   Alex Palou NTT Data   (Chip Ganassi)D/H/F200running3585
32622   Simon Pagenaud Menards   (Roger Penske)D/C/F200running371
4125   Patricio O'Ward Arrow / Vuse   (Arrow McLaren SP)D/C/F200running1765
5 420   Ed Carpenter Sonax   (Ed Carpenter Racing)D/C/F200running066
62345   Santino Ferrucci HyVee   (Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing)D/H/F200running257
73124   Sage Karam aes Indiana   (Dreyer & Reinbold Racing)D/C/F200running253
8 321   Rinus VeeKay Bitcoin / Direct Supply   (Ed Carpenter Racing)D/C/F200running3256
92486   Juan Pablo Montoya Arrow   (Arrow McLaren SP)D/C/F200running044
10 548   Tony Kanaan The American Legion   (Chip Ganassi)D/H/F200running045
11 98   Marcus Ericsson Huski Chocolate   (Chip Ganassi)D/H/F200running039
12212   Josef Newgarden Shell Fuel Rewards / Car Shop   (Roger Penske)D/C/F200running036
131947   Conor Daly U.S. Air Force   (Ed Carpenter Racing)D/C/F200running4037
141530   Takuma Sato Panasonic / People Ready   (Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing)D/H/F200running733
15221   J.R. Hildebrand ABC Supply Co.   (A.J. Foyt)D/C/F200running030
16 226   Colton Herta Gainbridge / Curb   (Andretti w/ Curb-Agajanian)D/H/F200running1337
17 19   Scott Dixon PNC Bank "Grow Up Great"   (Chip Ganassi)D/H/F200running736
182060   Jack Harvey AutoNation / SiriusXM   (Meyer Shank Racing)D/H/F200running024
192598   Marco Andretti Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana / Curb   (AHA / Marco & Curb-Agajanian)D/H/F200running022
20173   Scott McLaughlin Pennzoil / Car Shop   (Roger Penske)D/C/F200running020
211629   James Hinchcliffe Genesys   (Andretti Autosport)D/H/F200running018
22 728   Ryan Hunter-Reay DHL / AutoNation   (Andretti Autosport)D/H/F200running019
23304   Dalton Kellett K-Line Insulators USA   (A.J. Foyt)D/C/F199running014
242959   Max Chilton Max Fit Pass   (Trevor Carlin)D/C/F199running012
251351   Pietro Fittipaldi Military Salutes / Nurtec ODT   (Dale Coyne w/Rick Ware)D/H/F199running010
262714   Sebastien Bourdais RokIt   (A.J. Foyt)D/C/F199running010
27147   Felix Rosenqvist Vuse / Arrow   (Arrow McLaren SP)D/C/F199running1411
281118   Ed Jones SealMaster / Sport Clips   (Dale Coyne w/Vasser-Sullivan)D/H/F199running010
291027   Alexander Rossi NAPA Auto Parts / AutoNation   (Andretti Autosport)D/H/F198running010
303212   Will Power Verizon 5G / Car Shop   (Roger Penske)D/C/F197running010
313316   Simona de Silvestro Rocket Pro TPO   (Paretta Autosport)D/C/F169crash010
321815   Graham Rahal United Rentals / Fifth Third Bank   (Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing)D/H/F118crash811
332825   Stefan Wilson Lohla Sport   (Andretti Autosport)D/H/F32crash010
C/E/T = Chassis / Engine / Tire codes
  Chassis: D - Dallara
  Engine: C - Chevrolet; H - Honda
  Tires: F - Firestone

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
34Charlie Kimball11TresibaA.J. FoytChevrolet
35R.C. Enerson75Top Gun RacingChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
13333  
344512   #25 accident pit lane 
4611873  
1191246   #15 accident turn 2 
12520076  
  Percent of race run under caution: 9.0%             Average green flag run: 60.7 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Colton Herta111
  Rinus VeeKay23029
  Colton Herta31322
  Scott Dixon33353
  Helio Castroneves36383
  Colton Herta394810
  Rinus VeeKay49491
  Conor Daly507021
  Helio Castroneves71766
  Alex Palou77771
  Patricio O'Ward78781
  Graham Rahal79813
  Rinus VeeKay82832
  Conor Daly8410219
  Patricio O'Ward10311311
  Graham Rahal1141185
  Alex Palou1191246
  Helio Castroneves1251262
  Patricio O'Ward1271304
  Alex Palou13114717
  Helio Castroneves1481492
  Patricio O'Ward1501501
  Takuma Sato1511566
  Felix Rosenqvist1571571
  Scott Dixon1581614
  Alex Palou1621687
  Helio Castroneves1691713
  Alex Palou1721721
  Simon Pagenaud1731753
  Sage Karam1761772
  Santino Ferrucci1781792
  Felix Rosenqvist18019213
  Takuma Sato1931931
  Helio Castroneves1941952
  Alex Palou1961983
  Helio Castroneves1992002

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Alex Palou 248    
2   Scott Dixon 212   -36  
3   Patricio O'Ward 211   -37  
4   Simon Pagenaud 201   -47  
5   Rinus VeeKay 191   -57  
6   Josef Newgarden 184   -64  
7   Colton Herta 154   -94  
8   Graham Rahal 148   -100  
9   Scott McLaughlin 143   -105  
10   Marcus Ericsson 138   -110  
11   Takuma Sato 131   -117  
12   Will Power 128   -120  
13   Jack Harvey 121   -127  
14   Helio Castroneves 103   -145  
15   Alexander Rossi 101   -147  
16   Ed Carpenter 99   -149  
17   Ryan Hunter-Reay 94   -154  
18   Sebastien Bourdais 89   -159  
19   Conor Daly 85   -163  
20   Felix Rosenqvist 82   -166