Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (1)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 Food City 300


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

NASCAR Xfinity Series race number 26 of 30
Friday, September 17, 2021 at Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN
300 laps* on a 0.533 mile paved track (159.900 miles)

Time of race: 2:10:26
Average speed: 75.026 mph
Pole speed: metric qualifying
Cautions: 10 for 72 laps
Margin of victory: .082 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 11
Green flag passes: 1,071 (4.6 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2021 NASCAR Xfinity Series results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
11016   A.J. Allmendinger Barger Precast   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet306running1505
2 922   Austin Cindric Menards / Richmond   (Roger Penske)Ford306running75450
3 898   Riley Herbst Monster Energy   (Fred Biagi)Ford306running0340
4 27   Justin Allgaier Brandt   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet306running92521
51619   Brandon Jones Yee Yee   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota306running0380
6 511   Justin Haley Leaf Filter Gutter Protection   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet306running0450
7 620   Harrison Burton Dex Imaging   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota306running0310
8172   Myatt Snider Crosley Furniture   (Richard Childress)Chevrolet306running0290
9228   Sam Mayer Tire Pros   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet306running49340
10 418   Daniel Hemric Poppy Bank   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota306running78461
11 354   Ty Gibbs Monster Energy / Joe Gibbs Racing   (Joe Gibbs)Toyota306running0320
12 19   Noah Gragson Bass Pro Shops / True Timber / BRCC   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet306running4410
131351   Jeremy Clements All South Electric   (Jeremy Clements)Chevrolet306running0240
141168   Brandon Brown Jabs Construction   (Jerry Brown)Chevrolet306running0230
153123   Ty Dillon Home Town Lenders   (Chris Our)Chevrolet305running0220
163231   Sage Karam Montage Mountain   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet305running0210
173607   Joe Graf, Jr. KeepItSecure.net   (Bobby Dotter)Chevrolet305running0200
183952   Gray Gaulding Panini American / UFC Prizm   (Jimmy Means)Chevrolet305running0190
191436   Alex Labbe Prolon / Rousseau / Silver Wax   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet305running0180
201892   Josh Williams Workpro Tools   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet305running0170
212126   Brandon Gdovic Snap Mobile.Shop Alternate   (Sam Hunt)Toyota305running0160
22275   Stefan Parsons Sokal Digital   (B.J. McLeod)Toyota304running0150
232344   Tommy Joe Martins AAN Adjusters   (Tommy Joe Martins)Chevrolet304running0140
24 710   Jeb Burton Nutrien Ag Solutions   (Matthew Kaulig)Chevrolet303running7140
25290   Jeffrey Earnhardt Forever Lawn   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet303running0120
263715   B.J. McLeod JD Motorsports   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet303running000
273048   Jade Buford Big Machine Spiked Coolers   (Scott Borchetta)Chevrolet302running0100
282578   Jesse Little David's Electric   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet302running090
291947   Kyle Weatherman Axe Crossbows   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet301running080
302466   David Starr Whataburger   (Carl Long)Toyota300running070
313390   Spencer Boyd Alloy / Beerpongtoss   (Mario Gosselin)Chevrolet298running000
323417   Carson Ware Pounds Property Management   (Rick Ware)Chevrolet297running050
333861   Chad Finchum Black Oak Contracting   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota282running040
341239   Ryan Sieg CMR Construction & Roofing / A-Game   (Rod Sieg)Ford259fuel pump050
35151   Josh Berry Pilot / Flying J "Thank A Trucker"   (JR Motorsports)Chevrolet215running020
362699   Matt Mills J.F. Electric   (B.J. McLeod)Chevrolet108crash010
37286   Ryan Vargas JD Motorsports   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet94brakes010
384074   Bayley Currey Date Mining / JM Steel   (Mike Harmon)Chevrolet53brakes000
39354   Landon Cassill Voyager   (Johnny Davis)Chevrolet40electrical010
402002   Brett Moffitt Fr8 Auctions   (Chris Our)Chevrolet9crash010
* Race extended to 306 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #7, 18, 9, 11, 8, 16, 22, 19, 54, 20
Top 10 in Stage 2: #18, 7, 9, 11, 22, 16, 54, 19, 39, 10

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Josh Berry1driver change

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
41Timmy Hill13Carl LongToyota
DCMichael Annett1Pilot / Flying J "Thank A Trucker"JR MotorsportsChevrolet
DCJ.J. Yeley17Rick WareChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
199  
10167   #02 accident turn 2#0
174125  
425110   competition#48
528635  
87937   end of stage 1#26
9410310  
1041085   #15,44 accident backstretchnone
1091102  
1111166   #48,90,99 accident frontstretch#15
11715438  
1551617   #7,07 accident turn 1#26
16217110  
1721798   end of stage 2#52
18019819  
1992046   #17 accident turn 1#15
20523834  
2392479   #66,44 accident frontstretch#07
24829750  
2983047   #7,8,92 accident turn 2#68
3053062  
  Percent of race run under caution: 23.5%             Average green flag run: 21.3 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Noah Gragson144
  Daniel Hemric53531
  Justin Allgaier3610873
  Daniel Hemric10913527
  Justin Allgaier13615318
  Daniel Hemric15417320
  Jeb Burton1741807
  Sam Mayer18122949
  Austin Cindric23024112
  Justin Allgaier2422421
  Austin Cindric24330563
  A.J. Allmendinger3063061

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Austin Cindric 2044    
1   A.J. Allmendinger 2044   0  
3   Justin Allgaier 2020   -24  
4   Noah Gragson 2017   -27  
5   Justin Haley 2015   -29  
6   Daniel Hemric 2014   -30  
7   Jeb Burton 2009   -35  
8   Harrison Burton 2008   -36  
9   Myatt Snider 2005   -39  
10   Brandon Jones 2003   -41  
11   Riley Herbst 2001   -43  
12   Jeremy Clements 2000   -44  
13   Ty Gibbs 526   -1518  
14   Michael Annett 524   -1520  
15   Brandon Brown 504   -1540  
16   Ryan Sieg 502   -1542  
17   Josh Berry 450   -1594  
18   Josh Williams 409   -1635  
18   Alex Labbe 409   -1635  
20   Tommy Joe Martins 404   -1640  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   A.J. Allmendinger 1043    
2   Austin Cindric 1033   -10  
3   Justin Allgaier 924   -119  
4   Daniel Hemric 895   -148  
5   Harrison Burton 871   -172  
6   Justin Haley 864   -179  
7   Noah Gragson 863   -180  
8   Jeb Burton 789   -254  
9   Brandon Jones 629   -414  
10   Riley Herbst 624   -419  
11   Jeremy Clements 622   -421  
12   Myatt Snider 587   -456  
13   Ty Gibbs 526   -517  
14   Michael Annett 524   -519  
15   Brandon Brown 504   -539  
16   Ryan Sieg 502   -541  
17   Josh Berry 450   -593  
18   Alex Labbe 409   -634  
18   Josh Williams 409   -634  
20   Tommy Joe Martins 404   -639