Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 Chevy Silverado 250


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 20 of 20
Saturday, October 2, 2021 at Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
94 laps* on a 2.660 mile paved track (250.040 miles)

Time of race: 2:06:17
Average speed: 125.119 mph
Pole speed: metric qualifying
Cautions: 6 for 29 laps
Margin of victory: .052 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 23
Green flag passes: 3,329 (47.6 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2021 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2021 standings

Playoff drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
12012   Tate Fogleman Traeger Grills   (Randy Young)Chevrolet99running1405
22156   Tyler Hill Hair Club   (Timmy Hill)Toyota99running0350
3 238   Todd Gilliland Speedco   (Bob Jenkins)Ford99running39360
4 74   John Hunter Nemechek Pye-Barker Fire & Safety   (Kyle Busch)Toyota99running11410
51440   Ryan Truex CircleBDiecast.com   (Al Niece)Chevrolet99running0320
63104   Cory Roper Alliance Aviation   (Roper Racing)Ford99running0310
72820   Spencer Boyd Rounded Gear   (Randy Young)Chevrolet99running0300
82330   Danny Bohn North American Motor Car   (Steven Lane)Toyota99running0290
91523   Chase Purdy BamaBuggies.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet99running4280
103841   Keith McGee Pac Bak   (Mark Cram)Toyota99running1270
11343   Jordan Anderson U.S. Law Shield   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet99running0260
12 92   Sheldon Creed LiftKits4Less.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet99running6381
13 199   Ben Rhodes Bombardier LearJet 75   (Duke Thorson)Toyota99running20341
14 388   Matt Crafton Zep / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Toyota99running3380
151932   Bret Holmes Golden Eagle   (Stacy Holmes)Chevrolet99running11230
16299   Codie Rohrbaugh Grant County Mulch   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet98crash0210
17396   Norm Benning XEO Cross-Eyed Owl   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet98running0200
183025   Willie Allen Rackley Roofing   (Rackley W.A.R.)Chevrolet94running000
191018   Chandler Smith Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota92running0230
201319   Derek Kraus Shockwave   (Bill McAnally)Toyota90running0170
211798   Grant Enfinger Champion / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Toyota78crash0160
22 452   Stewart Friesen Halmar International   (Chris Larsen)Toyota76dvp0240
233211   Clay Greenfield Rackley Roofing   (Spencer Davis)Toyota75crash0140
24261   Hailie Deegan Monster   (David Gilliland)Ford75crash0130
25 642   Carson Hocevar Good Sam   (Al Niece)Chevrolet75crash0120
262534   Dylan Lupton Toyota   (Josh Reaume)Toyota71crash0110
273533   Jason White Powder Ventures Excavations   (Josh Reaume)Chevrolet66dvp0100
282726   Tyler Ankrum Liuna   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet65dvp190
291222   Austin Wayne Self Airbox / AM Technical Solutions   (Tim Self)Chevrolet63electrical090
301113   Johnny Sauter American Quarter Horse Congress / Tenda   (Duke Thorson)Toyota61crash1220
313310   Jennifer Jo Cobb Fastener Supply Co.   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Ford58crash060
32 516   Austin Hill United Rentals   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota57crash1200
33 821   Zane Smith Hamsters USA   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet57crash0120
342215   Tanner Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford57crash070
351851   Drew Dollar Hyte   (Kyle Busch)Toyota57crash060
361602   Kris Wright First National Bank   (Randy Young)Chevrolet57crash010
373775   Parker Kligerman Food Country USA   (Charlie Henderson)Chevrolet57crash010
383645   Lawless Alan Auto Chargit   (Al Niece)Chevrolet57crash010
394028   Bryan Dauzat FDNY - Brent Cole   (Jim Rosenblum)Chevrolet27crash010
402424   Jack Wood Azalea Gynecology   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet23engine010
* Race extended to 99 laps due to overtime.

Top 10 in Stage 1: #99, 16, 88, 52, 13, 4, 51, 2, 38, 22
Top 10 in Stage 2: #2, 13, 21, 88, 16, 18, 15, 4, 52, 32

To the back:
NameNbrReason
Codie Rohrbaugh9missed driver intros

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
12121  
22254   end of stage 1#24
26294  
30334   #28 accident backstretch#20
34418  
42476   end of stage 2#34
485811  
59635   #02,04,1,10,11,12,13,15,16,18,19,21,22,25,26,33,34,38,45,51,75 accident turn 3none
647613  
77826   #1,11,45,52,88,98 accident frontstretch#3
839311  
94974   #23 spun frontstretch#6
98992  
  Percent of race run under caution: 29.3%             Average green flag run: 10.0 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ben Rhodes122
  Todd Gilliland331
  Ben Rhodes41411
  John Hunter Nemechek15151
  Ben Rhodes16227
  Tyler Ankrum23231
  John Hunter Nemechek24252
  Matt Crafton26272
  John Hunter Nemechek28347
  Matt Crafton35351
  Sheldon Creed36372
  John Hunter Nemechek38381
  Johnny Sauter39391
  Sheldon Creed40423
  Keith McGee43431
  Chase Purdy44474
  Bret Holmes48492
  Austin Hill50501
  Bret Holmes51599
  Todd Gilliland60623
  Sheldon Creed63631
  Todd Gilliland649835
  Tate Fogleman99991

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   John Hunter Nemechek 3105    
2   Ben Rhodes 3104   -1  
3   Matt Crafton 3079   -26  
4   Sheldon Creed 3074   -31  
5   Stewart Friesen 3069   -36  
6   Chandler Smith 3040   -65  
7   Carson Hocevar 3037   -68  
8   Zane Smith 3034   -71  
9   Todd Gilliland 2187   -918  
10   Austin Hill 2147   -958  
11   Grant Enfinger 547   -2558  
12   Johnny Sauter 463   -2642  
13   Derek Kraus 444   -2661  
14   Austin Wayne Self 419   -2686  
15   Tyler Ankrum 398   -2707  
16   Ryan Truex 382   -2723  
17   Hailie Deegan 322   -2783  
18   Tanner Gray 312   -2793  
19   Chase Purdy 289   -2816  
20   Tate Fogleman 261   -2844  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   John Hunter Nemechek 820    
2   Ben Rhodes 714   -106  
3   Austin Hill 686   -134  
4   Todd Gilliland 676   -144  
5   Sheldon Creed 665   -155  
6   Matt Crafton 649   -171  
7   Zane Smith 607   -213  
8   Stewart Friesen 584   -236  
9   Grant Enfinger 547   -273  
10   Carson Hocevar 539   -281  
11   Chandler Smith 483   -337  
12   Johnny Sauter 463   -357  
13   Derek Kraus 444   -376  
14   Austin Wayne Self 419   -401  
15   Tyler Ankrum 398   -422  
16   Ryan Truex 382   -438  
17   Hailie Deegan 322   -498  
18   Tanner Gray 312   -508  
19   Chase Purdy 289   -531  
20   Tate Fogleman 261   -559