Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Qualifying Results

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

|

Penalties

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 In It To Win It 200


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

Camping World Truck Series race number 17 of 18
Sunday, September 5, 2021 at Darlington Raceway, Darlington, SC
147 laps on a 1.366 mile paved track (200.802 miles)

Time of race: 1:54:23
Average speed: 105.331 mph
Pole speed: metric qualifying
Cautions: 8 for 35 laps
Margin of victory: .531 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 4
Green flag passes: 1,014 (9.1 per green flag lap)
(Source: NASCAR loop data)

Glossary    2021 Camping World Truck Series results   /   2021 standings

Playoff drivers are highlighted in green in the qualifying and race results.

PosSt#DriverTruckLapsStatusLedPtsPPts
1 12   Sheldon Creed LiftKits4Less.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet147running104576
2 64   John Hunter Nemechek Mobil 1   (Kyle Busch)Toyota147running39531
3 452   Stewart Friesen Halmar International   (Chris Larsen)Toyota147running0430
4 838   Todd Gilliland Frontline Enterprises   (Bob Jenkins)Ford147running0420
53475   Parker Kligerman Food Country USA   (Charlie Henderson)Chevrolet147running0360
61298   Grant Enfinger Champion / Curb Records   (Mike Curb)Toyota147running0310
7 918   Chandler Smith JBL   (Kyle Busch)Toyota147running4420
81313   Johnny Sauter Tenda Equine & Pet Care Products   (Duke Thorson)Toyota147running0290
91021   Zane Smith Chevy Accessories   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet147running0410
10 288   Matt Crafton Ideal Door / Menards   (Duke Thorson)Toyota147running0430
11 542   Carson Hocevar Good Sam   (Al Niece)Chevrolet147running0360
12 716   Austin Hill Ibaraki Toyopet   (Shigeaki Hattori)Toyota147running0250
13299   Colby Howard GCM / Highland Construction   (Codie Rohrbaugh)Chevrolet147running000
141622   Austin Wayne Self AM Technical Solutions / Go Texan   (Tim Self)Chevrolet147running0230
151723   Chase Purdy BamaBuggies.com   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet147running0220
161819   Derek Kraus NAPA Auto Care   (Bill McAnally)Toyota147running0210
172025   Josh Berry Rackley Roofing   (Rackley W.A.R.)Chevrolet147running000
182526   Tyler Ankrum Liuna   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet147running0190
193868   Clay Greenfield Rackley Roofing   (Clay Greenfield)Toyota146running0180
202730   Danny Bohn North American Motor Car   (Steven Lane)Toyota146running0170
212620   Spencer Boyd Dan-O's Seasoning   (Randy Young)Chevrolet146running0160
223611   Spencer Davis Inox Supreme Lubricants   (Spencer Davis)Toyota146running0150
232841   Dawson Cram Be Water   (Mark Cram)Chevrolet146running0140
242215   Tanner Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford146running0140
253034   Josh Reaume Colonial Countertops   (Josh Reaume)Toyota146running0120
26333   Jordan Anderson Bommarito Automotive Group   (Jordan Anderson)Chevrolet145running0110
273145   Lawless Alan AutoParkIt.com   (Al Niece)Chevrolet145running0100
282302   Kris Wright Sim Seats   (Randy Young)Chevrolet144running090
29141   Hailie Deegan Built Ford Tough   (David Gilliland)Ford144running080
301524   Jack Wood Chevy Accessories   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet143running070
311151   Dylan Lupton Safelite Auto Glass   (Kyle Busch)Toyota143running000
322156   Tyler Hill Hill Motorsports   (Timmy Hill)Chevrolet141crash050
331940   Ryan Truex Marquis   (Al Niece)Chevrolet141running040
34 399   Ben Rhodes Bombardier LearJet 75   (Duke Thorson)Toyota140running040
35376   Norm Benning MDS A Sign Co.   (Norm Benning)Chevrolet86too slow020
363510   Jennifer Jo Cobb Fastener Supply Co.   (Jennifer Jo Cobb)Ford75too slow010
373233   Ryan Ellis Levrack   (Josh Reaume)Toyota28transmission000
382412   Tate Fogleman Doge Cola   (Randy Young)Chevrolet22rear gear010
Top 10 in Stage 1: #4, 88, 21, 2, 52, 38, 42, 18, 75, 99
Top 10 in Stage 2: #2, 18, 4, 88, 42, 21, 38, 52, 75, 15

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
11616  
17204   competition#11
21222  
23264   debris frontstretch#6
27271  
28303   #9 spun turn 2#34
314616  
47526   end of stage 1#6
536715  
68714   #02,24,99 accident turn 4#40
729120  
92976   end of stage 2#34
981069  
1071104   #19,45 accident turn 4#22
1111111  
1121154   #34 spun backstretch#15
11614732  
  Percent of race run under caution: 23.8%             Average green flag run: 12.4 laps

'Lucky Dog' recipients prior to 2009 were compiled by Jayski.com.

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Sheldon Creed199
  John Hunter Nemechek104839
  Sheldon Creed496315
  Chandler Smith64674
  Sheldon Creed6814780

Points Standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   Sheldon Creed 2128    
2   John Hunter Nemechek 2126   -2  
3   Matt Crafton 2094   -34  
4   Stewart Friesen 2092   -36  
5   Ben Rhodes 2074   -54  
6   Todd Gilliland 2070   -58  
7   Carson Hocevar 2067   -61  
8   Austin Hill 2064   -64  
9   Zane Smith 2059   -69  
10   Chandler Smith 2052   -76  
11   Grant Enfinger 457   -1671  
12   Derek Kraus 378   -1750  
13   Johnny Sauter 375   -1753  
14   Tyler Ankrum 369   -1759  
15   Austin Wayne Self 358   -1770  
16   Ryan Truex 301   -1827  
17   Hailie Deegan 291   -1837  
18   Tanner Gray 285   -1843  
19   Chase Purdy 230   -1898  
20   Parker Kligerman 204   -1924  

Non-playoff standings after this race:
RankDriverPointsDiff
1   John Hunter Nemechek 726    
2   Austin Hill 603   -123  
3   Ben Rhodes 601   -125  
4   Sheldon Creed 579   -147  
5   Todd Gilliland 559   -167  
6   Zane Smith 539   -187  
7   Matt Crafton 535   -191  
8   Stewart Friesen 475   -251  
9   Carson Hocevar 468   -258  
10   Grant Enfinger 457   -269  
11   Chandler Smith 403   -323  
12   Derek Kraus 378   -348  
13   Johnny Sauter 375   -351  
14   Tyler Ankrum 369   -357  
15   Austin Wayne Self 358   -368  
16   Ryan Truex 301   -425  
17   Hailie Deegan 291   -435  
18   Tanner Gray 285   -441  
19   Chase Purdy 230   -496  
20   Parker Kligerman 204   -522