Skip to content
Links for this race (some data may be unavailable):

Race Results

Practice

|

Qualifying Data

Loop Data Stats

Pit Stops

Video Links (0)

Crew Chiefs

Entry List

2021 Shore Lunch 150


Previous race results / Next race results                     Previous at this track

   

ARCA Menards Series race number 11 of 18
Saturday, July 24, 2021 at Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA
150 laps on a 0.875 mile paved track (131.250 miles)

Time of race: 1:25:59
Average speed: 91.588 mph
Pole speed: 129.662 mph
Cautions: 6 for 36 laps
Margin of victory: 1.297 sec
Attendance: n/a
Lead changes: 2

Glossary    2021 ARCA Menards Series results   /   2021 standings

PosSt#DriverCarLapsStatusLedPts
1 118   Ty Gibbs Joe Gibbs Racing   (Coy Gibbs)Toyota150running14949
2 221   Daniel Dye GMS Racing   (Maury Gallagher)Chevrolet150running042
3 617   Taylor Gray Ford Performance   (David Gilliland)Ford150running142
4 720   Corey Heim Craftsman   (Billy Venturini)Toyota150running040
5102   Nick Sanchez Max Siegel Inc / Special Smiles   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet150running039
6 546   Thad Moffitt Clean Pacs   (Johnny Gray)Ford150running038
7 925   Jesse Love Mobil1   (Cathy Venturini)Toyota150running037
81174   Mason Diaz Solid Rock Carriers / Bomber Eyewear   (Marie Benevento)Toyota150running036
9126   Rajah Caruth UTI / NTI / Max Siegel Inc   (Max Siegel)Chevrolet150running035
10 823   Bret Holmes Southern States Bank   (Stacy Holmes)Chevrolet150running034
111315   Drew Dollar Sunbelt Rentals   (Bill Venturini)Toyota150running033
121530   Max Gutierrez ToughBuilt   (Mark Rette)Ford149running032
131627   Tim Richmond Latino Immigration and Legal Center   (David Richmond)Chevrolet149running031
14197   Eric Caudell Doug Design / Chickering Concrete   (Eric Caudell)Toyota147running030
151750   Morgan Alexander Alexander Produce   (Cody Efaw)Chevrolet143running029
162110   D.L. Wilson Wilson Traditional Metals   (Andy Hillenburg)Chevrolet143running028
172211   Bryce Haugeberg Magnum Contracting   (Andy Hillenburg)Chevrolet143running027
18 481   Sammy Smith EngineIce   (Coy Gibbs)Toyota97crash026
192348   Brad Smith Smith Brothers Racing   (Brad Smith)Chevrolet50clutch025
20 354   Joey Iest ASN / Basila Ranch   (David Gilliland)Ford26crash024
211442   Conner Jones Jones Utilities   (Bruce Cook)Chevrolet26crash023
221812   Tony Cosentino Cancun Mexico Bar & Grill of Cedar Rapids   (Michelle Hillenburg)Toyota18transmission022
232001   Stephanie Moyer EvergreenRacewayPark.com / Council Cup   (Michelle Hillenburg)Toyota14brakes021

Race notes:


CONTINGENCY AWARDS
General Tire Pole Award: Ty Gibbs
Richmond Water Heaters Halfway Leader: Ty Gibbs
Valvoline Lap Leader: Ty Gibbs
Reese’s Sweet Move of the Race: Taylor Gray
Bounty Rookie of the Race (AMS): Ty Gibbs
Bounty Rookie of the Race (East): Daniel Dye
K&N Filters Hard Charger: Nick Sanchez
Cometic Crew Chief of the Race: Mark McFarland

Failed to qualify, withdrew, or driver changes:
PosNameNbrSponsorOwnerCar
WDTBD41Bruce CookChevrolet

Caution flag breakdown:
ConditionFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
ReasonFree
Pass
111  
254   #74 spun turn 2none
61813  
19246   #7 spun turn 4#10
25262  
273711   #54,42 accident turn 4#11
385013  
51544   break #1#11
558329  
84896   #15 spun frontstretch#27
909910  
1001045   break #2#7
10515046  
  Percent of race run under caution: 24.0%             Average green flag run: 16.3 laps

Lap leader breakdown:
LeaderFrom
Lap
To
Lap
# Of
Laps
  Ty Gibbs12424
  Taylor Gray25251
  Ty Gibbs26150125